Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

UpGrading Raymarine and keeping old radar/auto pilot?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

UpGrading Raymarine and keeping old radar/auto pilot?

Old 04-11-2016, 09:01 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 120 Likes on 70 Posts
Default UpGrading Raymarine and keeping old radar/auto pilot?

HI I have Raymarine E120 ( Approx 2006) With Radar and Autopilot. ( I think it is the ST 5000 but the boat is still covered and i don't have access)

I am thinking about replacing the E120, and hoping to keep the peripheral equipment.

I realize this question is harder to answer without knowing exactly what I have.

But does anyone have any thoughts? Thanks

CB
Old 04-11-2016, 10:10 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marathon, FL
Posts: 1,387
Likes: 0
Received 67 Likes on 43 Posts
Default

Just went through this, new stuff will not be compatible with the legacy equipment.
Old 04-11-2016, 10:11 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 120 Likes on 70 Posts
Default

Thanks Blue, that was my concern. What did you end up doing?
Old 04-11-2016, 11:10 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,529
Received 581 Likes on 389 Posts
Default

The pilot will act as a stand alone unit . Unfortunately the radar as stated above will not work on a current unit.
Old 04-11-2016, 02:40 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Houma, LA
Posts: 228
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Had a similar situation to you... Ended up purchasing a new E127 for the advanced charting capabilities. Cmap4D is pretty sweet. Kept the existing lC120widescreen and run the hd open array radar and DSM 300 through the older unit. Each unit is treated as stand alone.

I figure sonar is sonar no matter the display screen and the same for radar. Will run this setup until the 120w dies and then upgrade that one.
Old 04-12-2016, 09:51 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 275
Received 119 Likes on 78 Posts
Default

Sorry Raymarine, I have givin up just to many incompatable upgrades. Parts unavailable and that Seatalk system is out of touch with a lot of inserments that Raymarine makes. I still have a DSM 300 with less than 1 hr on it usless unless I pay $ for an upgrade NOT! it sits in the box just like New. Sun covers obsaleate Power Cables obsulete this wont work with that on and on they work well when they do but every year last years line is ........ Good Luck Flare I hear good thingsyou bring to the Co. but Im in to deep Time for a change.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.