The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2016, 05:16 PM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default Simrad NSS 7 issues today

For the first time, my dual NSS 7 units (original, not EVO2) won't display water temps. I go into the Setup for devices and it won't even allow me to choose my transducer. But the sonar, GPS, etc. works just fine.

Now, the weird part - I have mine setup with a network, and both units are networked together, one slave one master. I have them setup so that when I flip a switch on my console both power up, and also will power down when I flip the switch.

Today one would turn off, but the other wouldn't. If I try to manually turn it off on the unit it reboots and then starts turning off and then turning on every minute or two. I tried switching the slave/master around, no luck. The only way to totally shut off the one unit is to turn the battery switch off so that there is no power at all to the units.

Ideas?

Any way to do a total reboot on these units?
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 06:01 PM   #2
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Well, got the water temp problem solved - just had to reselect the source.

Power issue is still occurring, though.
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 06:41 PM   #3
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 467
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey2112 View Post
For the first time, my dual NSS 7 units (original, not EVO2) won't display water temps. I go into the Setup for devices and it won't even allow me to choose my transducer. But the sonar, GPS, etc. works just fine.

Now, the weird part - I have mine setup with a network, and both units are networked together, one slave one master. I have them setup so that when I flip a switch on my console both power up, and also will power down when I flip the switch.

Today one would turn off, but the other wouldn't. If I try to manually turn it off on the unit it reboots and then starts turning off and then turning on every minute or two. I tried switching the slave/master around, no luck. The only way to totally shut off the one unit is to turn the battery switch off so that there is no power at all to the units.

Ideas?

Any way to do a total reboot on these units?
Make both MFDs "Slave" units.
gdfisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 07:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdfisher View Post
Make both MFDs "Slave" units.
I don't think it will let me - it says only one can be a slave and one can be a master - but I will try it.

Its just weird that in 2.5 years this is the first time this has ever happened. But I noticed a number of strange changes/glitches today - like it got somehow reset or altered randomly since the last time I used it.
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 03:27 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 242
Default

I think you will find wiring issues, loose, dirty connections, corrosion etc.

If only one starts up, when powering up, it will not recognize other unit in network. If they don't see other devices, it will try to use default???
twover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 06:28 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 11,748
Default

Disconnect the yellow power control wires and switch on and off both units separately. If you have other equipment with power control wires, connect them to a +12V switch.
abbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 07:06 AM   #7
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 7,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grey2112;8893960[B
]I don't think it will let me - it says only one can be a slave and one can be a master - but I will try it.[/B]

Its just weird that in 2.5 years this is the first time this has ever happened. But I noticed a number of strange changes/glitches today - like it got somehow reset or altered randomly since the last time I used it.
it will let you, no master or slave needed in the power control circuit
CMEBoston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 10:18 AM   #8
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMEBoston View Post
it will let you, no master or slave needed in the power control circuit
Tried it - didn't solve the problem. I honestly think it might be the 3-way rocker switch.
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 11:11 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 11,748
Default

It's probably an open drain circuit in the MFD's.
abbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 11:42 AM   #10
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abbor View Post
It's probably an open drain circuit in the MFD's.
Meaning it is internal to the MFD and I'd have to send it back in to Simrad, or replace it?
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 12:54 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 11,748
Default

The function is not required, I've never used and will never use the MFD power control wire.
abbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 04:55 PM   #12
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Well, had my boat guy out today. We tested and tried everything - the one unit is DOA - will not power on at all. Switched power cords, took it off the network, hooked everything up in all sorts of different ways. Nothing.

SO - looks like I'll check with Simrad and see if I can send it in to them and see what it will cost to get fixed, if it can. If not, I'll have a choice to make.

Can I find another NSS-7 unit out there, either a discontinued model sitting on a shelf somewhere, or maybe a used unit? Or can I get a newer EVO2 unit, or Lowrance, and hook it up to my network and run it with the other NSS 7?
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 06:27 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Long Island ny
Posts: 153
Default

I was having a problem with my elite 7 ti with water temp and reading wrong depth right when I started the boat up I realized turning the unit on before I started the motor was giving it a spike in voltage could be just coincidence or not but hasn't happened since I have been turning it on after I start the motor
Smoked134134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 07:21 PM   #14
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

I'm still wondering about compatibility issues. IF I have to replace the NSS7, short of finding a used one somewhere, could I use any of the new Simrad units like the NSS7 EVO 2, Go7, etc. with my other NSS 7?
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 08:33 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,352
Default

Evo 2 NSS will integrate fine with original NSS series.

GO7 has NMEA2000 networking but not ethernet so it wont share transducers, radar etc. So GO7 is more suited to a standalone environment, whereas NSS evo 2 is fully networkable same oas your old NSS7.
Moonlighter475 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 03:52 AM   #16
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Evo 2 NSS will integrate fine with original NSS series.

GO7 has NMEA2000 networking but not ethernet so it wont share transducers, radar etc. So GO7 is more suited to a standalone environment, whereas NSS evo 2 is fully networkable same oas your old NSS7.
Cool, thank you. I suppose it makes more sense to buy a new, warrantied EVO2 that has a faster processor and increased functionality than a used NSS7
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 05:51 AM   #17
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Simrad will charge me $150 bench fee (I pay to ship ****** for my NSS7 and then apply that towards repairs if it can be fixed. But for $800 after rebate I can get a new EVO2 with 2 year warranty and faster processor. Thinking I may go that route.

However, let me ask you guys - could I network and use a Lowrance Elite 7ti in its place on the network? Or are they just different enough that they wouldn't be able to share all the accessories?

I can get the Elite 7ti with an additional transducer (with the CHIRP) and downscan/sidescan for the same price.

I suppose I could hook that up totally separately as a stand-alone unit and leave the NSS7 as its own as well.
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 07:37 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 11,748
Default

Elite-7 Ti don have Ethernet so it can't share sonar or charts or display radar.
abbor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 10:22 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 182
Default

I have a 2011 NSS7 For Sale here on THT and eBay. Check out my link below if you are interested.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/fishing-...nss7-sale.html
TunaNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 07:03 AM   #20
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 2,682
Default

Went ahead and got the Elite 7ti to replace the NSS7 that died. Now I have it next to my NSS 7 that still works. I am able to use the GS25 GPS antenna/compass on both, I have two wifi networks, and a CHIRP transducer that also have Totalscan that works with the Elite 7ti, and of course the B60 and LSS2 transducers that work on the Simrad.

It will be neat to see if I can run both sidescan transducers at the same time with no interference, and that way I can run the port one and have it set to just scan to port only, and do the opposite on the other side at the same time - would be pretty sweet.
grey2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.