Notices

Lowrance 3G overlay

Old 12-28-2015, 07:13 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Default Lowrance 3G overlay

Hi, new to this forum but the site seems to have the most informative answers to questions. I just installed the Lowrance 3G radar but i cant get the chart overlay to work. Its says radar invalid. The radar works fine on radar screen and split screen. I have the Lowrance HDS 7 and an external GPS. It was my understanding that as long as i had the external GPS i shouldnt need the RI10 interface box to have radar overlay. Unfortunaly i dont know the exact model of the GPS as it came with the boat. Also the GPS is hooked straight to the NMEA2000 port on back of the unit and the radar hooked straight to the Ethernet port.
Any thoughts on why radar overlay isnt working? Note, the boat was in motion when i tested the unit.

Thanks in advance
Colesdad22 is offline  
Old 12-28-2015, 07:17 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 3,457
Default

You need a Point-1 for overlay.

It isn't just an external GPS you need, you need gyro or whatever it's called for overlay.

Just get a Point-1 and use that. It goes on your nmea2000 network. Easy as pie. I have one with my 3g and it works fantastic and it's pretty much the cheapest option for overlay you are going to get.
bayrunner16 is offline  
Old 12-28-2015, 07:23 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for the reply Bayrunner16, although not what i wanted to hear (more cost). Wife is already on my butt about cost lol. Oh well, priority!

Thanks again
Colesdad22 is offline  
Old 12-28-2015, 07:28 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Well upon further review it seems i do have a point one, although trying to confirm. If so, any other reasons why i wouldnt get the overlay to work?
Colesdad22 is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 08:30 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 3,457
Default

Are you sure the HDS is using the Point-1 and not the internal antenna?

Does the HDS see the Point-1?

Also, you state the GPS is plugged directly into the NMEA2000 port on the back of the unit. I may be wrong, but I am pretty sure you can't do that. The Point-1 has to plugged into a network. I don't think the GPS will work just plugging it into a port without a network. I am pretty sure you need a NMEA2000 Starter Kit to make a NMEA2000 network and then you will connect the Point-1 to the network you create with the starter kit.

I could be wrong about the above, but it is something to check. If you can't get any answers, I would PM a guy on here with a screen name abbor. He is an HDS/lowrance genius and will know what the problem is and is very helpful.
bayrunner16 is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 09:42 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Clayton/NC Coast
Posts: 2,915
Default

And if you have the Point 1, did you calibrate the compass prior to trying to use it??
budbrande is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 11:08 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 169
Default

Originally Posted by Colesdad22 View Post
Well upon further review it seems i do have a point one, although trying to confirm. If so, any other reasons why I wouldn't get the overlay to work?
Radar overlay compulsory need heading data.

The Point-1 as a heading sensor, has to be connected as shown on page 6 of the G3 installation manual to RI10 interface. Doing so will enable the Overlay function.

http://www.lowrance.com/Root/Lowranc...3-003_EN_P.pdf
Detlefb is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 11:54 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 199
Default

You need the RI10 to get the heading data to the radar. the Point-1 may not be needed as long is there is a N2K heading sorce on the network.

you can check this by going to Settings => Network => Soruces => Vessel and looking to see if there is anything in the list that can provide heading.

A Point-1 would be the best option but any rate compass should work.

But you do need the RI10
Rusty007 is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 02:51 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,141
Default

RI10 is not needed for radar overlay, only for MARPA. A heading compass like Point-1 is needed to enable radar overlay.

Your external GPS can be a LGC-4000, which don't have an integrated heading sensor like Point-1.

You write the GPS is directly connected to the NMEA 2000 port of the HDS. I hope you have a full network with termination resistors, T-connectors and power insertion.
abbor is online now  
Old 01-02-2016, 01:34 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 492
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
RI10 is not needed for radar overlay, only for MARPA. A heading compass like Point-1 is needed to enable radar overlay.

Your external GPS can be a LGC-4000, which don't have an integrated heading sensor like Point-1.

You write the GPS is directly connected to the NMEA 2000 port of the HDS. I hope you have a full network with termination resistors, T-connectors and power insertion.
Abbor, if I understand you correctly, the RI10 is NOT needed for radar overlay? So the HDS-x and Point 1 simply communicate over the existing N2K network? I am thinking about getting a Navico 3G radar (and point 1), and so would be happy to avoid the RI10 expense if possible as I don't need MARPA. Thanks, Kyle
KHappel is offline  
Old 01-02-2016, 01:50 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,141
Default

RI10 is only needed to supply heading information to the radar dome for MARPA processing. MARPA processing in done in the dome, radar overlay processing is done by the HDS.
abbor is online now  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:55 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 492
Default

Great to know. Thanks for that.
KHappel is offline  
Old 01-03-2016, 04:54 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,367
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
RI10 is only needed to supply heading information to the radar dome for MARPA processing. MARPA processing in done in the dome, radar overlay processing is done by the HDS.
Would this be the same for all units or just the HDS? I bought a GPS sensor for the TZTL2F that I've ordered from Gil and trying to figure out if I need a heading sensor. Thank you.
davepjr71 is offline  
Old 01-04-2016, 02:26 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,141
Default

Originally Posted by davepjr71 View Post
Would this be the same for all units or just the HDS? I bought a GPS sensor for the TZTL2F that I've ordered from Gil and trying to figure out if I need a heading sensor. Thank you.
All Lowrance and Simrad units do the MARPA processing in the radar itself. I think most other brands do it in the MFD.

You need a heeding sensor to get radar overlay for Furuno, Lowrance Point-1 is the cheapest option.
abbor is online now  
Old 01-04-2016, 03:19 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,367
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
All Lowrance and Simrad units do the MARPA processing in the radar itself. I think most other brands do it in the MFD.

You need a heeding sensor to get radar overlay for Furuno, Lowrance Point-1 is the cheapest option.
Thank you. When I first looked at the Garmin GPS 19x I thought it said it could be used for radar overlay. Now that I've ordered it, I can't find a single line that states it. Looks like it's going back and I'll get the Point 1.
davepjr71 is offline  
Old 01-04-2016, 04:39 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,141
Default

GPS 19x don't have a heading sensor
abbor is online now  
Old 01-04-2016, 08:36 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,367
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
GPS 19x don't have a heading sensor
Thank you for confirming. I'll send back the Garmin or try to head the guy off before he ships. The point 1 will fill that requirement, correct?
davepjr71 is offline  
Old 01-04-2016, 08:51 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,367
Default

I guess iFishMD answered my question from a post last year.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...antenna-2.html
davepjr71 is offline  
Old 01-04-2016, 10:56 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,141
Default

Point-1 will work as heading sensor for all systems with NMEA 2000.
abbor is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread