Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

GARMIN7610 to Command Link Gauges

Old 11-17-2015, 07:21 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 382
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default GARMIN7610 to Command Link Gauges

Hey guys I have a few questions for you experts. We recently bought a boat and we upgraded to the Yamaha round command link digital gauges. We did not order a GPS unit with the boat, as the manufacturer didn't offer the exact model of Garmin we were looking for, which is a 7610xsv. The manufacturer installed the digital gauges, and our dealer installed the Garmin. Well when we went to pick up the boat, our dealer told us he has to charge us an additional $600 to get the Garmin to speak to the digital gauges (its the round command link gauges). We were pretty shocked as we paid a good price for the upgrade to the gauges, we had presumed the upgrade would come with everything needed in order for the gauges to work. So my first question on this is, do you think that we should have to pay for the extra piece in order to get it working as we already payed for the command link upgrade. Also, I would like to know what exactly do we need to get the Garmin talking to the gauges as the dealer wasn't too knowledgeable on the topic? The gauge needs our speed to display speed and fuel burn, that's all that is missing right now. It shows us our gph as of now but not mpgs.

If we would have went with a garmin that was offered by the manufacturer, I would imagine they would have included everything needed to get the command link gauges working, so why do we have to pay extra for the same piece they would have had to install in the first plac?. Any insight would be appreciated.

Next topic, they mounted the transducer in an obvious high turbulence area, so it does not pick up depth at anything over 5mph. Shouldn't the dealer know where to mount that to get an accurate depth reading while running? I will talk to them about this, and I'm sure they will move it, but I just wanted to check to see if I was expecting too much.


Thanks guys

Last edited by jpeff31787; 11-17-2015 at 01:47 PM.
Old 11-17-2015, 07:32 AM
  #2  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,599
Likes: 0
Received 197 Likes on 132 Posts
Default

You just need a cable we make called a BOE-002. It goes right from the Command Link Hub to the back of your garmin 7610xsv. It is as simple as it sounds. You really shouldn't get charged anything extra to install it. If you need an help please let me know. This is assuming you have command link square digital gauges.
Old 11-17-2015, 08:30 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: near the water
Posts: 420
Likes: 0
Received 82 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jpeff31787 View Post

(its the round command link gauges).
Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
This is assuming you have command link square digital gauges.
does it make a difference, round or square?
Old 11-17-2015, 09:17 AM
  #4  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Square is Command Link. Round is not. Rectangular is Command Link Plus.
Old 11-17-2015, 09:25 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 552
Received 38 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Is there a similar cable that works for a Command Link Plus and a Garmin display?
Old 11-17-2015, 01:41 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 382
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
You just need a cable we make called a BOE-002. It goes right from the Command Link Hub to the back of your garmin 7610xsv. It is as simple as it sounds. You really shouldn't get charged anything extra to install it. If you need an help please let me know. This is assuming you have command link square digital gauges.
I should have clarified, I do apologize. It is the round command link gauges. Dealer said we need something to connect the speedometer gauge to the unit that way it pulls in GPS speed in order to calculate fuel burn, mpgs, and etcs. Does that make sense? What do I need for that?
Old 11-17-2015, 02:19 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: near the water
Posts: 420
Likes: 0
Received 82 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jpeff31787 View Post
I should have clarified, I do apologize. It is the round command link gauges. Dealer said we need something to connect the speedometer gauge to the unit that way it pulls in GPS speed in order to calculate fuel burn, mpgs, and etcs. Does that make sense? What do I need for that?
Makes perfect sense.
What you want to do is connect the NMEA 0183 output of the Garmin to your speedo

coming out of the back of the speedo is a white wire and a blue wire
these are the connectors for NMEA 0183 input
blue= ground, white= (+)

in the main cable of the Garmin is a (tiny) blue wire
this is the "NMEA 0183 Port 1 Tx" (+) conductor
it needs to be connected to the white wire behind the speedo
the blue wire behind the speedo gets connected to ground (same ground as the Garmin)

here is a prior thread with the same topic
http://www.thehulltruth.com/boating-...k-gauge.html#b

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.