Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Older Datamarine losing depth readings...

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Older Datamarine losing depth readings...

Old 07-02-2015, 07:54 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA in Aquafreska
Posts: 2,999
Received 27 Likes on 21 Posts
Default Older Datamarine losing depth readings...

I have dual helm mid 90s Datamarine units which display depth, temperature, speed and time traveling etc. It all works great except the depth will work at the slip, but as soon as I start moving it stops working or registers just 2.5'. The transducers are through hull so there isn't any interference. Any idea what might cause this to happen? The transducer is not fowled as near as I can see.

Thanks in advance for any tips!
Old 07-02-2015, 10:31 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,808
Received 621 Likes on 469 Posts
Default

Is that the Dart 4 or the somewhat newer version with somewhat annoying separated-segmented LCD numerals?

I have 2 of the Dart 4's installed and believe I have purchased replacement speed/temp and possibly a T/H T/D for that system with new ones from dmimarine.com on Cape Cod. The Dart 4 uses the same thru-hulls as the old single -function Datamarine displays.

But before you look into replacement , make sure all connections to the black box from the T/D and from black box to the displays are tight and corrosion-free( remove and re-install).

And, since A/F paint buildup can affect sonar sensitivity, I'd go under and carefully scrub the T/D face with a "Fine" Scotch-Brite pad. Make sure nothing stored in the bilge( extra fender?) is bending the T/D cable where it leaves the stem.
Old 07-03-2015, 09:35 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA in Aquafreska
Posts: 2,999
Received 27 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Yes it's the Dart 4s I believe, not at the boat now. Was out tonight and everything worked fine, I'll go after the connections next. But then my new Simrad radar malfunctioned, said there was "no spoke data", whatever that means. Got back to my slip and it worked.
Old 07-04-2015, 12:28 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,808
Received 621 Likes on 469 Posts
Default

Here's a previous post re "no spoke data" :
http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...ata-radar.html
Old 07-05-2015, 08:05 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA in Aquafreska
Posts: 2,999
Received 27 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TTaxi View Post
Here's a previous post re "no spoke data" :
http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...ata-radar.html
Thank you for that. I did read it, however mine is a Broadband 3G, a different radar and no on off switch on the dome either. But when it occurs again I will try the off/on fix.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.