Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Linking 2014 Yamaha 200 to Raymarine e7d

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Linking 2014 Yamaha 200 to Raymarine e7d

Old 04-24-2015, 08:24 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 549
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Linking 2014 Yamaha 200 to Raymarine e7d

The boat is a new to me 2014 Sea Hunt bx 22. I have a 2014 Yamaha f200 with the analog gauges. I see in the instructions, http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=8883 , that I need command link to connect the two. If I have analog gauges does that mean I don not have command link??? I know I don't have command link plus because that is the new single fancy square gauge.

If in fact I do not have command link, is there a way to link the motor to my Raymarine 27d? Thanks for any info because this new stuff is all new to me.
Old 04-29-2015, 12:17 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 549
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Anyone?
Old 04-29-2015, 12:47 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 14,255
Received 3,135 Likes on 1,888 Posts
Default

You would connect it in the same manner as any other Yamaha to NMEA 2000 device. The only difference is that the cable used must be compatible with the Raymarine NEMA 2000 network. This may require the use of the specified Raymarine cable.

If the Raymarine cable is long enough it can connect to the engine connector at one end and to the Raymarine network at the other end. If not, you can obtain a Yamaha cable to run from the engine to a Yamaha hub. Then, plug the Raymarine specific connector into the Yamaha hub at one end and to the Raymarine network at the other end.
Old 04-29-2015, 01:08 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I'm pretty sure if you have analog gauges, you don't have Command Link. You can verify by removing the cover of your motor and looking for the white NMEA 2000 connector and making sure nothing is connected to it. If that is the case... you'll need the NMEA 200 cable to run from your motor to a NMEA 2000 backbone, which will then run to your Raymarine 27D.
Old 04-30-2015, 12:56 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 549
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Nole Animal View Post
I'm pretty sure if you have analog gauges, you don't have Command Link. You can verify by removing the cover of your motor and looking for the white NMEA 2000 connector and making sure nothing is connected to it. If that is the case... you'll need the NMEA 200 cable to run from your motor to a NMEA 2000 backbone, which will then run to your Raymarine 27D.
I will take a look tonight, thanks for the info Nole Animal

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.