Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine C90W interfacing Yamaha F250 Problem

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C90W interfacing Yamaha F250 Problem

Old 04-08-2015, 04:46 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 103
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine C90W interfacing Yamaha F250 Problem

Hello all,

Just finished interfacing a pair of 06 F250 Yamaha's to a c90w. On the engine interfae page all expected info shows up. RPM, oil, voltage, engine hours, and fuel flow. The interface was done using Garmin NMEA 2k starter kit, 2 Lowrance/yamaha interface cables, and a Seatalk ng to NMEA cable. The problem is the info from the port engine is registered as stbd, and stbd registered as port. Reset the C90W and tried to reverse the engine firing order. Still got the same result. reset the unit again and unplugged power to the nmea bus. Still got the same result. Called Raymarine tech support 2 times. first was told to reset the gateway, it was explained that there is no gateway and it is connected directly to the nmea bus. Tech said a gateway is needed. Called again and the second tech said that the engines need to be reset in order for the engines to register properly. Does anyone know what needs to be reset on the yami? Or does anyone know how to swap the reading around on the C90W engine interface page? The yamaha gauges are the round digital ones, and there is no command link nor yamaha bus.
Old 04-08-2015, 08:23 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 494 Likes on 334 Posts
Default

The drop down cable connected to the port engine needs to be furthest from the drop down cable for the C90W. Try swapping the positions along the backbone network of the two drop down cables for the motors.
Old 04-08-2015, 10:54 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 103
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Tried it and got the same thing. I reset to factory as well again with the cables swapped and same outcome. Also tried to reset factory and reverse the firing order and got the same. Is there anywhere in the c90w that you can specify which engine is which like in the Lowrance units?
Old 04-08-2015, 11:15 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 494 Likes on 334 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ned2nav78 View Post
tried to reverse the engine firing order.
I'm not sure what you mean by that. I've not found a direct method (in my C120W) to select either engine except during initial set up. Other than the order of the cables, I would start all over building your twin engine data page by connecting one engine cable only, naming the data boxes appropriately for that one engine, then connecting the second engine cable and going from there. I did mine so long ago I can't remember exactly how I did it, but I think that's the route I'd try next.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.