Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine (Airmar) Transducer Cable Adapter

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine (Airmar) Transducer Cable Adapter

Old 03-27-2015, 06:10 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Raymarine (Airmar) Transducer Cable Adapter

In the conceptual phase of upgrading my electronics that are from 2005 time frame. Currently I have a Raymarine C120 with a DSM 250 that is fed from a B260 transducer that is glassed into the hull. I would like to keep the transducer, but the cable appears to have a Ray-specific 7-pin with dowel, factory crimped connector that fits into the DSM. That won't fit into a modern Garmin 8- or 12-pin port. Is there an adapter available to convert this pin pattern to a Garmin port?
Attached Images   
Old 03-27-2015, 06:30 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,819
Likes: 0
Received 1,688 Likes on 922 Posts
Default

You need to cut the connector of and then you can use the Garmin 8 pin wiring adapter 010-11613-00
Old 03-28-2015, 06:32 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks again Gil! I haven't researched electronics since I installed my current system, so I'm back at the foothill of the learning curve.

If I keep my installed B260 transducer and C120, is there any advantage in making this 8-pin cable change to plug into a 7607? By doing that [I think] I'm defeating the sonar display of the C120, which is still very bright, big, and clear. Since the B260 is non-CHIRP I'm not getting a CHIRP picture with the 7" Garmin, so in reality its not any better than my C120 but it is much smaller. The C120 and 7607 will be networked through NMEA 0183, but [again I think] the sonar picture will not transfer between units, only the raw data will (depth, sea temp, etc). If I plug into the back of the Garmin I won't have a sonar picture on the C120, is that right?

I'll PM you for your ideas and pricing on what I need. Thanks!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.