Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Heading Sensor

Old 03-18-2015, 04:22 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NJ
Posts: 153
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Heading Sensor

Does anyone know for sure if the Lowrance Point 1 gps antenna can be used with the Garmin 7612xsv unit as a heading sensor ?
Old 03-18-2015, 04:24 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: OBX
Posts: 2,849
Received 184 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

Yep, just plug it into the network and you're good to go.
Old 03-18-2015, 04:34 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NJ
Posts: 153
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The Garmin network or 2000, and is that what i'm looking to buy because it says its a GPS antenna for the point 1. Garmins GPS antenna is not a heading sensor, they sell a separate heading sensor. Anyone know the part number for Lowrance. Thanks.
Old 03-18-2015, 04:45 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: OBX
Posts: 2,849
Received 184 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

2k network. The lowrance pn is 000-11047-001.
Old 03-18-2015, 06:24 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 560
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stowaway View Post
2k network. The lowrance pn is 000-11047-001.
Yes, the Lowrance is a 2k heading sensor that will work with Garmin et al.

It's not an especially great heading sensor.


The specs are:

.........................................

GPS Receiver Channels 32
Heading Accuracy 3 degrees
Horizontal Accuracy 5 m
Rate of Turn 3 degrees

Not recommended for use with MARPA or Autopilot

...............................................

My take on it is that it is far inferior to a good magnetic tilt-compensated heading sensor like the KVH Autocomp 1000 (the best value for a third-party heading sensor).

The blurb on the KVH:

Remote sensor with continuous autocompensation ensures reliable heading data at all times

Accurate to within ±0.5°
Fast 10 Hz NMEA 0183 standard output compatible with ARPA radars, autopilots, and other electronic systems; optional interface card available for other outputs


----------------------
Old 03-19-2015, 04:32 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NJ
Posts: 153
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just looking to use it with GPS/fishfinder, 7612xsv so that when stopped the boat is not shown spinning on the screen. If I upgrade to Garmin auto pilot later on it has a better sensor included, I was told.
Old 03-19-2015, 05:26 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perdido Key
Posts: 6,353
Received 462 Likes on 334 Posts
Default

It will be just fine.
Old 03-19-2015, 08:16 AM
  #8  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Now I am confused, I was told the new units have a build it sensor, I ordered two 7610xvs units. Do we need to buy a sensor or is there one built in ?
Old 03-19-2015, 08:26 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: OBX
Posts: 2,849
Received 184 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

they have gps built in, not a heading sensor. Traditional heading sensors have been very expensive so the point 1 coming out at $200 has been big for a lot of people. Whether you use it for radar overlay, lower speed and more accurate autopilot, receiving a gps signal inside a ph or another situation where you don't get a signal using the internal gps receiver, or to upgrade from slower rate internal gps (a 1 or 5hz system), there's no reason to not get this over a regular network gps antenna.
Old 03-19-2015, 08:27 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Coastal BC
Posts: 1,668
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RSpence View Post
Now I am confused, I was told the new units have a build it sensor, I ordered two 7610xvs units. Do we need to buy a sensor or is there one built in ?
Garmin plotters do not have built-in heading sensors (as far as I know, no one makes plotters with built-in heading sensors). If you want heading data, you'll need to buy an external heading sensor.
Old 03-19-2015, 08:39 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 22,586
Likes: 0
Received 1,477 Likes on 743 Posts
Default

When the Garmin 76XXxsv series were first announced the Garmin website stated " Heading information refreshed 10 time a second..."
That of course was mean to refer to the GPS internal antenna...

Many readers thought that meant the units had a built in heading sensor..which of course it did not.
Garmin got calls on that from people thinking it had a built in heading sensor and the rumor spread across many forums..etc..and Garmin has since change their web information.
Old 03-19-2015, 09:20 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,669
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kidshelleen View Post
Yes, the Lowrance is a 2k heading sensor that will work with Garmin et al.

It's not an especially great heading sensor.


The specs are:

.........................................

GPS Receiver Channels 32
Heading Accuracy 3 degrees
Horizontal Accuracy 5 m
Rate of Turn 3 degrees

Not recommended for use with MARPA or Autopilot

...............................................

My take on it is that it is far inferior to a good magnetic tilt-compensated heading sensor like the KVH Autocomp 1000 (the best value for a third-party heading sensor).

The blurb on the KVH:

Remote sensor with continuous autocompensation ensures reliable heading data at all times

Accurate to within ±0.5°
Fast 10 Hz NMEA 0183 standard output compatible with ARPA radars, autopilots, and other electronic systems; optional interface card available for other outputs


----------------------

Very interested in your conclusions on this. The KVH is NMEA 0183 and is a PIA to splice the tiny wires. I managed to get it done, but then I had to set the compensation by making 360 degree turns and then disconnect a wire. Really a PIA and I'm not so sure I even did that right. I also have no idea if it is even on - can't seem to find it on the 5212 and I can not see a light go on on the unit itself. Really difficult to deal with it. Maybe its me.
Old 03-19-2015, 09:23 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Western LIS
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

But the 18xHD radars do have a heading sensor correct?
Old 03-19-2015, 09:50 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Coastal BC
Posts: 1,668
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jnye View Post
But the 18xHD radars do have a heading sensor correct?
No, they don't. Heading sensors come separately or as part of an autopilot package, but not with radar. Radar units will use heading data for overlays and MARPA, but the data has to be provided separately.
Old 03-19-2015, 09:50 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lake Lanier
Posts: 964
Received 36 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

https://buy.garmin.com/en-US/US/shop...prod63748.html
Old 03-19-2015, 10:12 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perdido Key
Posts: 6,353
Received 462 Likes on 334 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jnye View Post
But the 18xHD radars do have a heading sensor correct?
As noted no. You need or should have a heading sensor for radar overlay. I'll be using the Simrad GS25.
Old 03-19-2015, 11:15 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NJ
Posts: 153
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Is the GS25 a better option?
Old 03-19-2015, 11:39 AM
  #18  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Western LIS
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yabbut View Post
No, they don't. Heading sensors come separately or as part of an autopilot package, but not with radar. Radar units will use heading data for overlays and MARPA, but the data has to be provided separately.
Thanks. Seems I got my wires crossed. Saw as part of the pilot but my mind went to radar.
Old 03-19-2015, 11:39 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: OBX
Posts: 2,849
Received 184 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

It's the same thing.
Old 03-19-2015, 11:50 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: NJ
Posts: 153
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Simrad GS25 and the Lowrance Point 1 are the same?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.