Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance Auto pilot

Old 03-13-2015, 07:02 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance Auto pilot

Whenever I've looked into auto pilot for my 23' CC, it seemed like I'd be into it for 2-3K.

then I saw this:

http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Products/Auto-Steering/

The $999 price tag has me intrigued. It also makes me nervous. It's brand new and I cant find any reviews on it.

I would love to hear from someone that has experience with this units, or thoughts on it for that matter..

thanks,
Old 03-13-2015, 07:32 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 23
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

One of the reasons for the price tag is that you need to pair it with a Lowrance HDS unit, as it don't come with a control unit, and all the settings are don on the HDS.
Old 03-13-2015, 10:02 AM
  #3  
Edd
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,923
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by cral View Post
One of the reasons for the price tag is that you need to pair it with a Lowrance HDS unit, as it don't come with a control unit, and all the settings are don on the HDS.
Or an Xi5 Motor Guide trolling motor or both!
Old 03-13-2015, 10:46 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,007
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Several threads on THT about it however no one has it installed yet... As mentioned you need an HDS Gen 2 or 3 to control it.
Old 12-22-2015, 06:43 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I wanted to bump this up again. Seriously considering installing one this off season, but would love to hear some feed back (pros and cons) from people using the unit.

I have a gen 3 hds7
Old 12-22-2015, 07:14 AM
  #6  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,574
Likes: 0
Received 187 Likes on 123 Posts
Default

We have a hand full out there in the field. It has been performing fine. As far as I can tell it is the same technology as the industry leading Simrad pilots, so we should see good long term durability with these. Only time will tell.
Old 12-22-2015, 08:30 AM
  #7  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 957
Received 37 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

On the latest update some improvements for the AP:
Known issues/improvements in this software release© Navico Company

Increased the on screen touch area for the “Turn to Port” button when

calibrating VRF (Virtual Rudder Feed****** during the Outboard Pilot commissioning process

in a Gen2 Touch or Gen3•Fixed an issue that would cause the unit to crash if PowerPole

features were enabled, and the Autopilot controls are disabled in the Advanced setting

Last edited by M&M; 12-27-2015 at 12:46 PM.
Old 12-22-2015, 08:09 PM
  #8  
dm
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Magothy River, MD, USA
Posts: 459
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

I like mine, heck of a lot of unit for the money. I have a gen-2 HDS button unit. The only con that I can think of is that the interface is a little clunky on the button units.
Old 12-23-2015, 09:17 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 81 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

Does the Outboard Pilot handle twin outboard configurations?

Thanks
Old 12-24-2015, 04:26 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

love mine its fantastic running twin suzuki df250ap the thing to note is it s only compatable with single hydralic ram so if you have twins its a no go , although rumour has it you can add a larger simrad auto pilot pump and it will work but this is unconfirmed
Old 12-24-2015, 10:50 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sitka, AK
Posts: 643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dm View Post
I like mine, heck of a lot of unit for the money. I have a gen-2 HDS button unit. The only con that I can think of is that the interface is a little clunky on the button units.
I'd agree, which is why I have a Gen 2 touch and non touch. The Lowrance system had a rather rough gestation but it appears they have most of the bugs out. As mentioned, you have to have a Lowrance / Simrad MFD. If you have an existing MFD, you need to look carefully to make sure it's supported. There are still a few gotchas. If you don't, well, the price just went up a bit.

Works fine on smaller boats. There is a hard limit on the size of the pump.
Old 12-25-2015, 07:18 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 81 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

ColdWetDog:

Could you explain the hard limit pump size.

Thanks
Old 12-25-2015, 08:39 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sitka, AK
Posts: 643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by nfairbank View Post
ColdWetDog:

Could you explain the hard limit pump size.

Thanks
Not really. But I'll try. First off, my verbiage was a bit casual. What I really meant to say is that the supplied pump is pretty small which limits the size of the engine it was designed to be used on. And the idea was that you could get a larger Simrad pump and plug it into the system and it would work.

Yabbut and abbor could likely give you more nuanced feedback here, but even if it were possible, I'd be leery of doing it. You now have a non standard system. The bug a boo for the Lowrance AP and pretty much every bit of marine electronics we use is that technical support isn't so technical. Stray off the beaten path and you are on your own (except for some knowledgeable folks around here). If that warms your fuzzies, great. But if you are just trying to save money, it's probably not a good idea.
Old 12-25-2015, 11:10 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 81 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

ColdWetDog: Thanks for your response. My main objective would be to increase compatibility and reduce helm clutter. I am looking at potentially purchasing a smaller boat for use in the winter months and this AP would resolve several dilemmas, namely twins vs a big single, one screen or two, etc. In summary, it just increases my options and decreases my limitations.

Thanks again for your response.
Old 12-26-2015, 09:15 AM
  #15  
dm
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Magothy River, MD, USA
Posts: 459
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by nfairbank View Post
Does the Outboard Pilot handle twin outboard configurations?

Thanks
I am running the outboard pilot on my 30' whaler with twins. When I talked to lowrance tech support the sense that I got was that if I had a single ram it would be fine. The unit has worked well in my setup.
Old 12-26-2015, 09:31 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,553
Likes: 0
Received 654 Likes on 519 Posts
Default

Check the Simrad autopilot documentation, if AC12 and RPU80 will do the job the Lowrance pilot will also work.
Old 12-27-2015, 05:27 AM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 81 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dm View Post
I am running the outboard pilot on my 30' whaler with twins. When I talked to lowrance tech support the sense that I got was that if I had a single ram it would be fine. The unit has worked well in my setup.
DM...Did you change the pump, or anything else?

Thanks
Old 12-27-2015, 06:40 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dayton, Maryland
Posts: 543
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dm View Post
I am running the outboard pilot on my 30' whaler with twins. When I talked to lowrance tech support the sense that I got was that if I had a single ram it would be fine. The unit has worked well in my setup.

I installed the outboard pilot on my boat, single 300hp ETEC, with two steering stations. It handles the single 300 just fine.

Yes you can install it on twin outboards as long as you have a single ram. I don't see how you would be able to install it on a twin ram system.... or at least it doesn't seem like a good idea.
Old 12-27-2015, 07:58 AM
  #19  
dm
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Magothy River, MD, USA
Posts: 459
Likes: 0
Received 33 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by nfairbank View Post
DM...Did you change the pump, or anything else?

Thanks
Nope, used the package straight out of the box. The only extra that I needed was a couple of stub hoses as there was not enough room behind the helm to use the "T's" that come with the kit and are supposed to screw into the helm. The hydraulic shop made me the hoses for about $50.

Go take a look at the Simrad site, they have repackaged this unit as a Simrad product, placed a better heading sensor in the box and removed the single engine limitation.
Old 12-27-2015, 11:44 AM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 81 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dm View Post
Nope, used the package straight out of the box. The only extra that I needed was a couple of stub hoses as there was not enough room behind the helm to use the "T's" that come with the kit and are supposed to screw into the helm. The hydraulic shop made me the hoses for about $50.

Go take a look at the Simrad site, they have repackaged this unit as a Simrad product, placed a better heading sensor in the box and removed the single engine limitation.
I think you are probably suggesting the AP2401 VRF Autopilot. I looked at this and you have to use the control head display which will utilize the limited helm space whereas with the Lowrance I can use an HDS as the display/controller.

Thanks

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.