Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Anyone having trouble updating Lowrance HDS touch?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Anyone having trouble updating Lowrance HDS touch?

Old 03-01-2015, 08:08 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Anyone having trouble updating Lowrance HDS touch?

Is anyone having difficulty updating their HDS touch units to the new 4.0? I have had the unit for the last few years and have never had an issue with updating. Typically I download the zipped file and open it directly to my SD card, put it in the unit and it updates. I have done all that with the new update though and nothing! Anyone having similar issues?
Old 03-01-2015, 08:13 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,027
Received 330 Likes on 216 Posts
Default

I just installed the update on a brand new unit, still on the workbench and waiting for the snow to melt for installation in the boat.

The update went according to the instructions. However, I did have to do a screen calibration after the restart, as the screen touch was significantly off.

Brian
Old 03-01-2015, 09:03 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jandkreiss View Post
Is anyone having difficulty updating their HDS touch units to the new 4.0? I have had the unit for the last few years and have never had an issue with updating. Typically I download the zipped file and open it directly to my SD card, put it in the unit and it updates. I have done all that with the new update though and nothing! Anyone having similar issues?
With the unit powered on, stick the card in and go to the file browser. Execute the update file and see if that works.
Old 03-01-2015, 09:28 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,622
Likes: 0
Received 667 Likes on 531 Posts
Default

What's the size of the SD card you use? Max for HDS Touch is 32GB.
Old 03-01-2015, 10:29 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 177
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I just did mine you have to unzip the file
Old 03-01-2015, 11:52 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Placida, FL
Posts: 179
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I put the .upd file on an SD turned the unit on and it did the upgrade without any problems.
It did seem to take a long time, plus rebooted and appear to the update a second time.
After that it booted up Normal on it own..

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.