Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

nmea 2000 network switch

Old 02-26-2015, 04:45 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default nmea 2000 network switch

does anyone know where I might be to buy a nmea 2000 network switch Garmin used to make one but no longer available the problem is I have 3 GMI 20 for my twin DF175 Suzuki and from time to time I have to reboot them from freezing but to turn off power for the nmea network I have to turn sounders ect off before doing so easier to just cut the power for the GMI 20 which comes forum nmea network any alternate switches I might be able to do or just better to make one
Old 02-26-2015, 06:23 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Coastal BC
Posts: 1,668
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Install a regular single-pole single-throw (SPST) switch on the positive wire of the network's power supply cable. That should do it, assuming you want to switch power to the whole NMEA 2000 network at once.
Old 02-26-2015, 04:22 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

i thought as much i actually just want to turn power off down the network to the gmi20 interfaces which willbe at the end off the network

thanks regards thecheif
Old 02-26-2015, 05:56 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Coastal BC
Posts: 1,668
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

OK, if you only want to shut down one end of the network (with the GMI20s), then you may want to try a Garmin Power Isolator (see http://www.boemarine.com/garmin-nmea...ower-isolator/ ).

The isolator separates the network's power supply into two parts, while maintaining the network's data connection. I haven't used one of those isolators myself, and I can't find any real documentation on it, but as far as I can tell, you'd insert the isolator into the network to separate the GMI20s' power from the power to the rest of the network. Then you'd add a NMEA 2000 power cable on the GMI20 side of the isolator and install the switch on that new power cable.

That should let you reset the GMI20s without powering down the rest of the network.
Old 02-26-2015, 06:16 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,732
Received 492 Likes on 325 Posts
Default

Is this what you're looking for?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.