Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Temp sensor for NSS12 EVO 2 with M265LH

Old 02-25-2015, 12:52 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Temp sensor for NSS12 EVO 2 with M265LH

What is the best way to bring water temp to both NSS12 EVO 2 units with a M265LH in hull ducer?

Thanks
Old 02-25-2015, 01:01 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Nmea2000
Old 02-25-2015, 01:21 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,218
Received 43 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Add a LSS2 (If it works, it didn't on the sonarhub old software)
Then you have sidescan and temp.
Old 02-25-2015, 01:24 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
Nmea2000
I saw that lowrance makes a temp sensor (EP80R), looks like I have to convert from a red to blue network. There is a adapter cable for the conversion I saw also. Looks like I am going to have to extend the cable from the EP80R as well.
Old 02-25-2015, 01:28 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by keizerh View Post
Add a LSS2 (If it works, it didn't on the sonarhub old software)
Then you have sidescan and temp.
I already have a LSS-1 on the boat from my previous HDS-10 that I was using. I don't recall if the LSS-1 had temp though. Might have to look into it. I used to get temp from the transom mount ducer I am no longer using.
Old 02-25-2015, 01:36 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

LSS1 should have temp, but if you have the units networked you can just get the temp when you set the sonar source to the other unit.
Old 02-25-2015, 01:56 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,432
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

LSS-1 has temperature sensor. I just connected a LSS-2 to NSS12 Evo2 to check and StructureScan temperature is now working, I didn't have any 2D transducer connected.
Old 02-25-2015, 09:22 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, it looks like if the LSS-1 is equipped with temp then I am good.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.