Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NSS12 EVO2 won't power up?

Old 02-24-2015, 03:27 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 233
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Default NSS12 EVO2 won't power up?

What am I missing here? Just got my new Simrad NSS12 EVO2. I put it on my test bench to power it up, thinking I would play around with it, transfer my waypoints from my other machine, etc.
I am showing 11.87 volts where my leads connect to the power wire and the negative. I have a 5amp fuse in line. I have the power cord connected to the NSS unit. I push the on off button and nothing?? I don't believe I need to hook up the yellow or blue wires as they are simply auxiliary functions.
I've tried holding the power button on for a few seconds, checked and rechecked connections, double checked the voltage.
I've used this procedure with other MFD's that I've worked with in the past without and issues.
If anyone knows of something simple I am overlooking, please chime in.
Old 02-24-2015, 03:33 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Are you using a battery or a power supply as power source?
Old 02-24-2015, 03:35 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

What are you using as your power source, a battery or converter?
Old 02-24-2015, 03:36 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Haha, Jinx. I use a Radio Shack power supply cat no. 22-508B. If I try any other power supplies my Nss12 Evo2 won't fire up.
Old 02-24-2015, 03:43 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: boca raton, fl, usa
Posts: 1,032
Received 96 Likes on 71 Posts
Default

I just had an external power supply issue with a brand new Raymarine a98. It would power up but never power down (it would power back up as soon as it shutdown). Put it on a 12v battery and it worked fine! Try a batt - that would be my first suggestion
Old 02-24-2015, 03:43 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Diel11 View Post
Haha, Jinx. I use a Radio Shack power supply cat no. 22-508B. If I try any other power supplies my Nss12 Evo2 won't fire up.
The power supply is probably not capable of supplying the in-rush current at startup.
Old 02-24-2015, 03:47 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

That's correct Abbor. The other one I had would not even get it going. Now with the 22-508B there are no problems.

Biscuit, if you haven't tried it yet, go directly to a battery.
Old 02-24-2015, 03:52 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Something like this is what I would recommend for bench testing of MFD's:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/30V-5A-Preci...item58b1aa63a9

Old 02-24-2015, 04:04 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 233
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

I'm using a die-hard 12 volt car battery as my power source. 11.87 volts. Just took it out of the car today. Don't think that is the issue.
Old 02-24-2015, 04:49 PM
  #10  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by biscuit View Post
I'm using a die-hard 12 volt car battery as my power source. 11.87 volts. Just took it out of the car today. Don't think that is the issue.
I've had issues with evo2 9's not acting/powering up when they (the units) aren't getting at least 12.1 volts. How are you determining you're getting 11.87? In other words, is that the read out from the unit or a voltmeter? If it's from the unit and you're getting 12 volts or higher from a voltmeter then you might have a bad unit, yes I've seen them come straight out of the box like that (and no it's not a Simrad thing, I've seen it with Raymarine and Garmin as well). But double check that your battery is actually putting out 12 volts
Old 02-24-2015, 04:58 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 233
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

I'm using a volt meter to read the 11.87 volts. Yep, I know all manufacturers occasionally have a hick-cup. I'll contact Jim at BOE tomorrow and I'm sure we'll figure it out. I was just curious if I was missing something really obvious that I did not read in the manual.
Fortunately, no big rush on getting it installed. From a personal standpoint, however, I can't wait to use it!
Old 02-24-2015, 05:09 PM
  #12  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Put your battery on charger. Once the battery is charged you will run . Your voltage is too low
Old 02-24-2015, 05:35 PM
  #13  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by biscuit View Post
I'm using a volt meter to read the 11.87 volts. Yep, I know all manufacturers occasionally have a hick-cup. I'll contact Jim at BOE tomorrow and I'm sure we'll figure it out. I was just curious if I was missing something really obvious that I did not read in the manual.
Fortunately, no big rush on getting it installed. From a personal standpoint, however, I can't wait to use it!
There you go, I bet just like Brian said, throw your charger on the battery and she'll power up...as long as you get 12v
btw, it should be noted when I said I've seen units come out bad it's rare, much more common that the units aren't getting enough power like people running power through a on/off switch or something especially when customers have upgraded from an old unit that was hooked up that way. You're going to love that unit!
Old 02-24-2015, 06:12 PM
  #14  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Even better yet the 11.87 volts is surface charge and drops a good amount when a load is put on it
Old 02-24-2015, 06:19 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 233
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Brian,
I'll hook it up to my house battery on the boat in the a.m. and give it shot, but, the manual says it will run with as little as 9 volts and will tolerate up to 35 volts. (It also has reverse polarity protection built in).
I was surprised when I read that because several years ago I was working with a Ray c120 and it absolutely had to have at lease 10.5 to run.
Old 02-24-2015, 06:22 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 233
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Forgot to mention that the die-hard is currently cranking a ford V-8 every day no sweat.
Old 02-24-2015, 06:31 PM
  #17  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by biscuit View Post
Forgot to mention that the die-hard is currently cranking a ford V-8 every day no sweat.
Yeah, engines are not near as sensitive as these new electronics. As for the manual from Simrad, they're silly, none of the evo2's I have hooked up ever run on anything but 12 volts. maybe once it's powered up it may still run on 9 volts. And as an installer I wouldn't feel comfortable leaving a customer's boat with a $3k unit running on 9 volts even if Simrad said it should run. But "they" also said the new update will allow CHIRP/SS simultaneous, there were WMDs in Iraq and Lee Harvey oswald acted alone
Old 02-24-2015, 08:14 PM
  #18  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mahimahi99 View Post
Yeah, engines are not near as sensitive as these new electronics. As for the manual from Simrad, they're silly, none of the evo2's I have hooked up ever run on anything but 12 volts. maybe once it's powered up it may still run on 9 volts. And as an installer I wouldn't feel comfortable leaving a customer's boat with a $3k unit running on 9 volts even if Simrad said it should run. But "they" also said the new update will allow CHIRP/SS simultaneous, there were WMDs in Iraq and Lee Harvey oswald acted alone
Water shooting from my nose as I type this.....
Old 03-29-2015, 08:30 AM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I too am having a similar issue with 2 of my EVO 2 12" with latest software from Simrad as of March 27

Power is supplied by a 13.8 V regulated power supply for bench testing. ( Voltage is displayed on Simrad when up is 13.5V) I have dual units installed in my setup console, one unit is connected via black and red power leads only (by design, as I want to be able to shut this unit down without "slave" involved.) The other unit has the yellow wire connected for bus control of other devices to power up in the network. Both units from time to time when powering up will display the Simrad splash screen when power key is pressed,(sometimes is will get as far as the "accept" screen but then the screen will go completely black with no control of unit what so ever. The only way to escape this condition, is to remove power from unit and reapply power to the unit. Not a comfortable feeling if on the water. Any one seeing this as well? these are brand new units purchased a few weeks ago.

Thanks in advance of any suggestions

TJ
Old 03-29-2015, 09:17 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Marlton NJ
Posts: 445
Received 69 Likes on 56 Posts
Default

Telrush I purchased one last month and powering it up was fine but after the update and reboot it went dead. The light was even out on the power button. The only way to get it back up was to remove power which I was reluctant to do with the warnings not to remove the power during a update. i was not sure if the update went threw so I did it again and same thing. The update did go threw but sure did not work as advertised. Seems ok now but have not installed yet.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.