Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Fusion RA205 NMEA 2000 Help

Old 02-23-2015, 03:46 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Fusion RA205 NMEA 2000 Help

First a big thanks to Mike at International Marine for the help with my purchase! Fusion unit arrived today, now I just need my new panel and the installation will begin!

The question I have is about adding the fusion MS-RA205 to the nmea 2000 network. The manual states not to use the included nmea cable (powered cab000862 cable) and that I need to buy a non powered cable (cab000863). Very confused, can I use the included cable to add the fusion to nmea 2000 network, do I need to buy a different cable? If I need to buy a cable, then what is the cable that was included with the unit used for? Sorry for my ignorance, and thanks for any help on this!
Old 02-23-2015, 04:07 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Open Wide View Post
First a big thanks to Mike at International Marine for the help with my purchase! Fusion unit arrived today, now I just need my new panel and the installation will begin!

The question I have is about adding the fusion MS-RA205 to the nmea 2000 network. The manual states not to use the included nmea cable (powered cab000862 cable) and that I need to buy a non powered cable (cab000863). Very confused, can I use the included cable to add the fusion to nmea 2000 network, do I need to buy a different cable? If I need to buy a cable, then what is the cable that was included with the unit used for? Sorry for my ignorance, and thanks for any help on this!
Ok on the cable. Are you adding this to an existing network like a Garmin NMEA network? If so you need a non powered cable. If it is not going on an existing network then you need powered cable. The cable in the unit is if you are only doing a Fusion only network, for example a remote.

You have three options:

1. Buy the non powered cable
2. Buy a non powered Garmin T
3. Modify the existing cable (we don't recommend)
Old 02-23-2015, 04:36 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Mike,

Thanks for the fast reply! I have removed all my old garmin electronics 3210, 3205, 30/30a xm weather, and gsd 22. I will be installing new electronics and a new nmea 2000k network (didn't have nmea 2000 when my original electronics were installed in 2006). The new electronics will include gmx 52, 7610xsv, 7608, fusion 205, I will also keep my icom 504 and TR-1 gladiator autopilot (which are not nmea 2000). So I'm assuming that I will have to install a new nmea 2000k network to connect the new electronics and hook up the icom and TR-1 to nmea 0183 on the 7610xsv. I wish that I could hire you to come to Tallahassee and install all this for me!

If I do in fact need a different cable or a non powered T, I would like to purchase from you! Again I wish I was in south FL and could get your team to do the install!
Old 02-23-2015, 04:48 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

No problem. I send you over an email.
Old 02-25-2015, 06:37 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Halfmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 3,616
Received 543 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

If you add the Fusion MS-RA205 to the NMEA system, will it still work independently without going through the Garmin? Like the volume control knob and Pressing through the cycle of sources FM - BT - AUX. These will still work on the head unit right?



By adding the Fusion MS-RA205 to a "powered NMEA backbone system" using the supplied The CAB-000862 Powered Drop cable and using a Garmin NMEA 2000 power isolator tee would be OK then?



CAB-000862

The CAB-000862 Powered Drop cable
Note: Only compatible with the MS-RA205

and



Add this Garmin NMEA 2000 Power Isolator to the backbone and use a terminator on the end of the isolator.

Product Code: GAR-010-11580-00











.


Last edited by Halfmoon; 02-25-2015 at 07:04 AM.
Old 02-25-2015, 02:31 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Thanks for the great info and pictures Halfmoon! I'm hoping to get in touch with Mike at international marine (he is working on a new electronics panel for me) and order the non powered T connector and have him ship that to me along with the panel. If I'm understanding you correctly, that looks like what I need! Thanks for the help!
Old 02-25-2015, 03:18 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Halfmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 3,616
Received 543 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

I'm not sure if if what I posted is correct? I too am trying to do the same as you.

I didn't know the supplied CAB-000862 cable was powered until you mentioned it and NMEA 2000 Power Isolator tee should be used with it.

So we both will see what we should do.



.
Old 02-25-2015, 04:15 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Glad I'm not the only who is confused! Hopefully someone will clear this up for us. I will keep you posted if I get some answers from Mike as well. I think he said that the T will work, but I will post a part number as soon as I hear from him.
Old 02-25-2015, 04:25 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Ok guys. If you are connect the RA205 to a remote you would use the powered drop cable provided in the box. So this would only have Fusion devices on the network.

Now if you have a NMEA N2K on the boat already it has power. You don't want power form the RA205 to double power the N2K network. This is why you need the T or Non powered drop cable.

Here is the link to all the non powered drop cables based on Fusion Head unit.

https://www.internationalmarineservi...&Submit=Search

Here is the link for the Garmin T

http://www.internationalmarineservic...0-11580-00.htm

Lastly the good news for anyone that is buying the new Fusion head unit that will be released on April the NMEA 2K is power switched internally and you will not need a non powered cable any longer.

Mike
Old 02-25-2015, 04:30 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Thanks Mike!
Old 02-26-2015, 03:34 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Halfmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 3,616
Received 543 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

The CAB-000862 Powered Drop cable was in the box with the radio so I'll just use it with the Garmin NMEA 2000 Power Isolator.

Thanks Mike

Ordered today
Old 02-26-2015, 03:59 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Halfmoon View Post
The CAB-000862 Powered Drop cable was in the box with the radio so I'll just use it with the Garmin NMEA 2000 Power Isolator.

Thanks Mike

Ordered today

Shipped

Mike
Old 02-26-2015, 06:11 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Mike helped me out with the non powered T also! Thanks Mike!!
Old 02-26-2015, 07:06 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

You are welcome. Your new dash panel for your 7600 will be done today. I just checked on it with the laser guys.

Mike
Old 02-26-2015, 11:18 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Great! Are they going to email me a pdf proof before it is cut?
Old 02-26-2015, 11:56 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Open Wide View Post
Great! Are they going to email me a pdf proof before it is cut?
Yes sir they are doing it now.
Old 02-27-2015, 10:31 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Halfmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 3,616
Received 543 Likes on 207 Posts
Default Thanks

WOW, I received that order fast!

But, the only way I can add the yellow NMEA power isolater is to remove the female terminator from the backbone and connect it there and the CAB-000862 Powered Drop cable to the isolator tee with no terminator end.

This is what I have now.

Lowrance

1 tee power
2nd tee Yamaha
3rd tee Garmin 741xs

1 male terminator
1 female terminator


Thinking now I should have just ordered the non powered cable for the Fusion
and a non powered Lowrance T and ditched the Fusion powered drop cable.


My backbone looks like this.







.




.

Last edited by Halfmoon; 02-28-2015 at 09:09 AM.
Old 02-28-2015, 01:21 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Halfmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 3,616
Received 543 Likes on 207 Posts
Default Plan B or C?

I received the Garmin power isolater and don't think it's going to work for me.
The isolater only has 1 male and 1 female ends and the top is plugged off.

Also I have the Lowrance NMEA starter kit and the Garmin Ts don't line up.

I found this searching NMEA.

"If you are using this Garmin tee with other tees that you have from another manuf., then be aware that the plugs may be keyed differently. That's important when you are connecting multiple tees together and mounting them on a bulkhead because if they are keyed differently, the different tees are turned at different angles. That makes it impossible to mount a row of them flat on a bulkhead because they aren't oriented the same"

Since I have an all Lowrance backbone system I have ordered a Lowrance T and the Fusion non powered drop cable.

FUSION's Non Powered NMEA 2000 Drop Cable connects from the MS-RA205 to the NMEA 2000 T-Connector.

Lowrance-T-Connector-p/low-119-79




.
.
Old 02-28-2015, 02:48 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

PM sent.
Old 03-04-2015, 11:50 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Halfmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 3,616
Received 543 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

Thanks Mike,

All hooked up and works great! I can use the radio on my GPS!!!

It's much easier changing the settings and looking at a 7'' screen than the Fusion screen




.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.