Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

New NSS Evo2 v2 / NSO Evo2 V3 firmware released today

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

New NSS Evo2 v2 / NSO Evo2 V3 firmware released today

Old 02-22-2015, 08:11 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default New NSS Evo2 v2 / NSO Evo2 V3 firmware released today

Hi guys,

new firmware released for Evo2 range today.

Update in short:
GoFree Internet - upload logs automatically - download Insight Genesis maps / buy maps - download software updates direct from chart plotter.

ForwardScan features enabled

Chirp and DownScan at the same time

Nav Page now customizable

Plus the usual number of bug fixes and other updates.

More from Simrad here here and Marine-Review here and download here for NSS and here for NSO

I have uploaded and works fine. My boat is on land for annual service so I have not done deep testing but more info once she is back in the water next week.
Old 02-23-2015, 02:03 AM
  #2  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad Update for EVO2

Chirp and structure scan at the same time id finally here! Correction its Down scan only not the side scan

Last edited by BoemarineBrian; 02-23-2015 at 05:55 AM.
Old 02-23-2015, 02:40 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,471
Likes: 0
Received 1,134 Likes on 924 Posts
Default

CHIRP and DownScan according to the documentation.
Old 02-23-2015, 03:24 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Miami
Posts: 212
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Yes!
Old 02-23-2015, 03:31 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BoemarineBrian View Post
Chirp and structure scan at the same time id finally here!
and there was already a thread....

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...sed-today.html
Old 02-23-2015, 05:54 AM
  #6  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

There were a number of people posting that this wouldnt happen. This is a great ability to have from this machine.
Old 02-23-2015, 06:10 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

The internet connection functionality is huge! I spoke to a Simrad rep at the Miami show and he stated they are working on weather overlay through the internet connect. That would be great if you are cruising/fishing within cell service range and using your smartphone as a wireless hotspot. Take it for what it is worth.............stated from a Simrad rep at a boat show........
Old 02-23-2015, 06:13 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Boston/Cape Cod
Posts: 1,285
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

what is go free internet ? How do hook up to internet from the ocean ….. do you need router
?
Old 02-23-2015, 06:15 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Captain Frosty View Post
what is go free internet ? How do hook up to internet from the ocean ….. do you need router
?
Yes you would need a router. Like a cell phone hotspot or something similar.
Old 02-23-2015, 07:32 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Captain Frosty View Post
what is go free internet ? How do hook up to internet from the ocean ….. do you need router
?
"GoFree" is Simrad's branding of the wireless internet capability of their MFD's. You have to install a GoFree WiFi module in your Simrad network. Then, from your MFD, you can connect to the internet, allowing you to download update's etc, without using your laptop/desktop to put the updates on the MFD. The GoFree WiFi module does not give you internet, you have to get "the internet" from somewhere else, such as a local marina, or your phone used as a hotspot. Being connected to the internet through your MFD means that the functionalities/uses are limitless. Simrad may not have many uses now, but apps and such can be created to use on your MFD that could come in handy, such as weather maps that overlay on your MFD charts in real time. Maybe ActiveCaptain could be integrated? Lots of possibilities with internet to the MFD.
Old 02-23-2015, 09:03 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

You do not need Simrad's module. ANY router with internet connection - connected to an Evo2 device will do.

So in a Marina my CRAP CradlePoint router connects to the marina network. When I go out - my Crap CradlePoint router then automatically connects to my iPad 3G/4G hotspot. My Crap CradlePoint Router will be replaced by another Simrad GoFree router. So 1 for "client access" and 1 for "Marina/Internet/WAN access". (I do think GoFree software will be updated so 1 unit can act as both WAN and Client connection - but not there yet and it will still take "speed of")

And the new "GoFree Internet Evo2" thing works very well! but not all options are open for everyone yet (Like I can't use Insight Genesis yet)
Old 02-23-2015, 10:17 AM
  #12  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

This is awesome...looks like I'm going to busy the next couple of days updating all of my customer's evo2's!
Old 02-23-2015, 11:08 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
You do not need Simrad's module. ANY router with internet connection - connected to an Evo2 device will do.

So in a Marina my CRAP CradlePoint router connects to the marina network. When I go out - my Crap CradlePoint router then automatically connects to my iPad 3G/4G hotspot. My Crap CradlePoint Router will be replaced by another Simrad GoFree router. So 1 for "client access" and 1 for "Marina/Internet/WAN access". (I do think GoFree software will be updated so 1 unit can act as both WAN and Client connection - but not there yet and it will still take "speed of")

And the new "GoFree Internet Evo2" thing works very well! but not all options are open for everyone yet (Like I can't use Insight Genesis yet)
I was trying to keep it simple for the reply. The advantage to the Simrad GoFree WiFi1 is that you can connect/adjust the router from your MFD with out being a network guru. I have a similar setup to yours, but occasionally it needs some tweaking that is a pain on the fly.
Old 02-23-2015, 11:35 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 112
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Too bad if you don't have a sonarhub the chirp and downscan still won't work.
Old 02-23-2015, 07:23 PM
  #15  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bigfootville
Posts: 1,983
Received 108 Likes on 68 Posts
Default

It now shows the B175H as a transducer as it did not prior. I don't understand this pic though? Now I can not shut one of the units down by holding the power button down. The other 2 shut down as normal. Why? thx
Attached Images  
Old 02-23-2015, 07:25 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by pathfinder44 View Post
It now shows the B175H as a transducer as it did not prior. I don't understand this pic though? Now I can not shut one of the units down by holding the power button down. The other 2 shut down as normal. Why? thx
That unit is set as a power slave and the yellow wire is hooked to +12V.
Old 02-23-2015, 07:30 PM
  #17  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bigfootville
Posts: 1,983
Received 108 Likes on 68 Posts
Default

Hmmmmm, ok thanks never had this prior. I guess the update did it. Thx stiletto
Old 02-23-2015, 08:20 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by pathfinder44 View Post
Hmmmmm, ok thanks never had this prior. I guess the update did it. Thx stiletto
Default is slave. Doesn't do anything unless there is +12V on the yellow.
Old 02-24-2015, 03:18 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,058
Received 609 Likes on 467 Posts
Default

It is not recommended to shut down by just holding the power button down. The operating SW may not shut down properly, creating the potential for software glitches at a later time. Seen the results of this on several Lowrance units, and they share the same core software designs as the Simrads.

Proper way to shut down is press power button and scroll to the shut down option and select enter.
Old 02-24-2015, 04:05 AM
  #20  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bigfootville
Posts: 1,983
Received 108 Likes on 68 Posts
Default

thanks moon, will do that going forward

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.