Notices

Navionic+ won't Run

Old 02-03-2015, 02:44 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Cool Navionic+ won't Run

I just installed the chart installer for a Navionicss+ card, but it will not run. Every time I insert my card, it says if it dose not run automatically, to restart the browser. I have done this several time, but it will not open the program to down load charts.
I am using GoogleChrome as a browser.
Anyone have any suggestions?
CSpang62 is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 05:16 PM
  #2  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 56
Default

I just had that problem last week
It was just a setting I had to adjust can't remember how to find it
Sorry call navionics In a minute the will guide you threw it
captjim02 is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 05:48 PM
  #3  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 56
Default

If you go to navionics .com updates there I a help tab it will guide you to a fix
captjim02 is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 09:05 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 248
Default

Originally Posted by CSpang62 View Post
I just installed the chart installer for a Navionicss+ card, but it will not run. Every time I insert my card, it says if it dose not run automatically, to restart the browser. I have done this several time, but it will not open the program to down load charts.
I am using GoogleChrome as a browser.
Anyone have any suggestions?
Give another browser a try too, like Google Chrome. Ive had a similar issue in the past, but Navionics usually makes adjustments so this won't happen with certain browsers. Usually it's not something wrong with Navionics software, but just something in the browsers that make it hard for their software to work correctly. Give that a try.
CaptainSolo is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 09:07 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 24
Default

Use Internet Explorer and that will solve the problem. I had the same issue trying to use Firefox.
Skeeterbrain is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 02:28 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 9,624
Default

I too use Chrome most all of the time, but on occasions have issues like this and then pull up Internet Explorer and it works. Google Chrome has to have many plugins that need to be installed and in most cases aren't until you need one and Chrome tells you. But there are cases where it doesn't tell you... Like this one.

Agree use IE and it will work.
davidkuhlmann is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 04:15 AM
  #7  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 927
Default

I always use Google Chrome over IE and don't have any problem. Sometimes you need to start fresh so delete the chart installer by going in you're control panel.
M&M is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 04:54 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you for the advice, I will try using a Internet Explorer.
CSpang62 is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 07:55 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Did you get your problem resolved?
KIrtH is offline  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:37 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by KIrtH View Post
Did you get your problem resolved?
I am still working on it, I found I had other issues with my computer at the same time.
I did get a response from Navionics today with what to do in Google Chrome and FoxFire

In Google Chrome, they said once you install the Chart Installer I will need to allow the "plugin" for Chart Installer. That is done by opening Google Chrome, then right clicking on a red cross in the browser bar , a pop up window will come up and I ned to enable the plugin.

InFireFox they sid to open Firefox and click on Allow on the top bar of the browser.

I will try these as soon as I get my computer back from the shop.
CSpang62 is offline  
Old 02-05-2015, 01:44 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by CSpang62 View Post
I am still working on it, I found I had other issues with my computer at the same time.
I did get a response from Navionics today with what to do in Google Chrome and FoxFire

In Google Chrome, they said once you install the Chart Installer I will need to allow the "plugin" for Chart Installer. That is done by opening Google Chrome, then right clicking on a red cross in the browser bar , a pop up window will come up and I ned to enable the plugin.

InFireFox they sid to open Firefox and click on Allow on the top bar of the browser.

I will try these as soon as I get my computer back from the shop.
I use google chrome, I have Macbook and it wont run in Safari. So make sure you use Chrome, and you may want to uninstall it then reload it and then it is as simple as plying your card in and the Chart installer should load automatically. I have worked with few people that tired this on work computers and firewalls or whatever wouldn't let it run.

Keep me posted, if it is a card issue I can expedite it direclty
KIrtH is offline  
Old 02-08-2015, 01:08 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by KIrtH View Post
I use google chrome, I have Macbook and it wont run in Safari. So make sure you use Chrome, and you may want to uninstall it then reload it and then it is as simple as plying your card in and the Chart installer should load automatically. I have worked with few people that tired this on work computers and firewalls or whatever wouldn't let it run.

Keep me posted, if it is a card issue I can expedite it direclty
I got my computer back from the shop and was able to make my card work in Google Chrome.
I do have a question, is there a way to remove a map area once you down load it on to the navionics card, I loaded one area in error that I don;t want?
CSpang62 is offline  
Old 02-08-2015, 01:12 PM
  #13  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Default

I got my computer back from the shop and was able to get my card to work in Google Chrome.
I downloaded several lakes on to the card but have not had a chance to try them with the graph.

Is there a way to remove or delete an area off the card from the download program, or is it done through the graph. I loaded one area in error and would like to remove it from the card to save space.

Also, my graph is an Elite 4 Chirp., The only choices I had to pick for my card down loads was , Elite 4, or Elite 4 HDI. I downloaded the card for the Elite 4 HDI as I understood it is incorporated in the chirp unit.
CSpang62 is offline  
Old 02-08-2015, 01:43 PM
  #14  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 927
Default

Yes you can delete areas that you dont want,it's call purge

As for the Elite vs another model it doesn't matter

Don't forget to verify if you're Elite is running on the latest update
http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Softwa...ates/Elite-40/
M&M is offline  
Old 02-09-2015, 04:22 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by M&M View Post
Yes you can delete areas that you dont want,it's call purge

As for the Elite vs another model it doesn't matter

Don't forget to verify if you're Elite is running on the latest update
http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Softwa...ates/Elite-40/
KIrtH is offline  
Old 01-16-2016, 02:29 AM
  #16  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 45
Default Similar problem loading chart installer but allowing plugins doesn't work

I found this old thread with a similar problem as i am having. I've tried installing and reinstalling the chart installer software using chrome, safarii, and Forefox and still can't get it to run on my Mac. In each case, i've gone in and made sure plugins were allowed to run as well as restarted my computer both after the uninstall and the new install.

There must be some other setting on my machine that is preventing the software from either fully loading or running. Anyone experience this and have some advice? I've gone through the support site and they couldnt help me but did open a ticket for next level of support. Thought i'd ask here as I'm sure tech support will end up contacting me during the day when i am at work and not at my home computer.
cscape is offline  
Old 01-16-2016, 03:46 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 169
Default

May be this here:

http://navionics.force.com/kb/articl...fs=Search&pn=1

will be helpful
Detlefb is offline  
Old 01-16-2016, 03:48 AM
  #18  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 927
Default

I encounter a problem me to after I update to Win 10. I then try by using the white adpater that come with card and it work flawlessly after.
M&M is offline  
Old 01-16-2016, 08:27 AM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,706
Default

I was in that same loop recently. I have always successfully used Safari. (No software updates between the last time I used it successfully and this time that didn't work.) I changed to Firefox, and it worked.
Akgoff4 is offline  
Old 01-18-2016, 09:22 AM
  #20  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 45
Default

Latest update from Navionics. Apparently, the Chart Installer software has problems with my OS (10.7.5). I was able to use my son's newer Mac laptop (mine is a desktop) and install the software no problem.

The tech support message I got said that a new version will be released in a few days that may resolve my desktop issue.

Hope this helps others. To reiterate, I tried installing and uninstalling using Chrome, Firefox, and Safari. In each case, I followed Navionics instructions to enable plugins to work. None of the installs would work for me on my desktop but worked the first time (using Chrome) on my son's newer Mac laptop.
cscape is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread