Notices

micro SD card readers in Simrad Evo2

Old 11-14-2014, 02:16 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 936
Default micro SD card readers in Simrad Evo2

I wanted to back up my waypoints and routes today and when I went through the process the only option was to back up to the left side micro SD card even though there was a card in both the left and right slots. I took the left card out and tried again and there was no option for either SD card. Is the right side micro SD slot for a special purpose as it doesn't seem functional for import/export?
woodygo is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 04:44 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 204
Default

Same here. The right side would not input the update file.
The Rusty Anchor is offline  
Old 11-14-2014, 04:57 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 936
Default

Originally Posted by The Rusty Anchor View Post
Same here. The right side would not input the update file.
I just cross posted your thread. Maybe between these an answer will emerge!
woodygo is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 09:28 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Waiting for an answer as well. The manual says we can do this, but doesn't mention How to do this.
Cortez Dreamer is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 07:30 PM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 65
Default

I have just updated my 2 units using a 32Gb Samsung SDHC class 10. The first attempt both units would not update from either RH or LH slots, they would get to the restarting step and then nothing.
i had to cut the power off to turn the units off and restart them.

So, it was either the new SD card or the download.
I got an old sd card formatted that as a back up, i formatted the new sd card and re loaded the update onto both sd cards.

Using the new Samsung SD card, the update was success, first go on both units.

I am not sure if these sets need a hard reset after the software updates.

Paul
Phantom 1 is offline  
Old 11-20-2014, 06:25 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 884
Default

No question, both the left and right card slots should work in the same way. Occasionally, there is a problem with the card connection, and simply inserting and removing the card a few times corrects this. If this doesn't fix the issues, please report back with the type of card used (SD/SDHC/SDXC)? and GB capacity. Is one of the cards a mapping card?
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 11-20-2014, 03:12 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 936
Default

Originally Posted by Todd Driscoll View Post
No question, both the left and right card slots should work in the same way. Occasionally, there is a problem with the card connection, and simply inserting and removing the card a few times corrects this. If this doesn't fix the issues, please report back with the type of card used (SD/SDHC/SDXC)? and GB capacity. Is one of the cards a mapping card?

The cards I use in the left and right slot are Sony 32GB Class 10 Micro SDHC R40 Memory Cards. They were blank cards as I use the pre-loaded maps. I have also tried a Kingston 8GB SDHC card with the same result. I have twin NSS12 Evo2 units and both of them have the same issue of not recognizing a card that is inserted in the right slot. The units are new so I will try inserting and removing several times as you suggest. Will report results back here. Thanks.
woodygo is offline  
Old 11-21-2014, 04:05 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Central Fla
Posts: 95
Default

Originally Posted by Phantom 1 View Post
I have just updated my 2 units using a 32Gb Samsung SDHC class 10. The first attempt both units would not update from either RH or LH slots, they would get to the restarting step and then nothing.
i had to cut the power off to turn the units off and restart them.

So, it was either the new SD card or the download.
I got an old sd card formatted that as a back up, i formatted the new sd card and re loaded the update onto both sd cards.

Using the new Samsung SD card, the update was success, first go on both units.

I am not sure if these sets need a hard reset after the software updates.

Paul
This might be a dumb question to some of you but what is formatting the card all about. Is it necessary to format the chip prior to up dating the soft ware. Or can you just down load the info on the chip and upload it. if I need to format cards can one of you tell me how to do that. I have uploaded GPS numbers from one box to another without formatting.
Thanks
Flying W is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 02:25 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 936
Default

Originally Posted by Todd Driscoll View Post
No question, both the left and right card slots should work in the same way. Occasionally, there is a problem with the card connection, and simply inserting and removing the card a few times corrects this. If this doesn't fix the issues, please report back with the type of card used (SD/SDHC/SDXC)? and GB capacity. Is one of the cards a mapping card?

Well I finally got around to trying this. Put new cards in both NSS12 Evo2's just to be sure it wasn't a card thing. Powered up and no go on the right slot of both units. Swapped cards and still no go on the right slot. Swapped again and third time was a charm! Both slots of both MFD's reading every card every time now.
Both Evo 2 units did the exact same thing. Had to insert/remove card 5 or 6 times before the right slot was readable but it's all good now. Thanks for the tip!!
woodygo is offline  
Old 12-05-2014, 08:54 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,080
Default

Originally Posted by woodygo View Post
Well I finally got around to trying this. Put new cards in both NSS12 Evo2's just to be sure it wasn't a card thing. Powered up and no go on the right slot of both units. Swapped cards and still no go on the right slot. Swapped again and third time was a charm! Both slots of both MFD's reading every card every time now.
Both Evo 2 units did the exact same thing. Had to insert/remove card 5 or 6 times before the right slot was readable but it's all good now. Thanks for the tip!!
MicroSD card connectors are very very small - and in reality should not be in use on a boat potentially exposed to salt water mist etc. But because they are so small - the contacts are small - and any surface contamination can make them hard to read.

I do not understand why the big guys insists on the MicroSD cards - they get lost easy - they don't have print on them saying Navionics or Garmin, and if you drop it it is most likely .. gone...

Shame on Simrad/Garmin/Raymarine for using those too small cards They do not belong in equipment used outside in a wet humid environment. My Pro cameras does NOT use MicroSD - most do CF + standard SD - even the latest and greatest cameras.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 07-22-2015, 10:08 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 391
Default What size?

I'd like to piggy back off this convo and ask how much memory you're actually using? I just got two 7" evo2 units and was wondering how man gb I'll need. I'll probably record small sections of structurescan to overlay but other than that it'll be waypoints and routes. I know cameras but not how these units files work. Would hate to buy two 32gb and use 1gb total.

That being said if they are networked together can you record on one screen to a card in the other unit? Thanks for any help.
castro210 is offline  
Old 07-23-2015, 05:35 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sitka, AK
Posts: 643
Default

I've got a Lowrance system but i find that 4 GB cards work fine. The firmware upgrades are only a couple hundred megabytes. Sonar files are about 100 MB / hr or so.

I just used some old ones I had lying around.....

And, I agree, death to the Micro SD cards. They're for Asian women with tiny fingers. And good eyesight.
ColdWetDog is offline  
Old 04-17-2018, 07:42 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Marblehead
Posts: 6
Default Note sim size

I found out the hard way it can be smaller but not bigger than 32 gig card. This may have changed
pnneilson is offline  
Old 04-17-2018, 08:19 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,170
Default

Max 32GB if formatted as FAT32, larger cards can be used if formatted as NTFS.
abbor is offline  
Old 04-17-2018, 06:48 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,483
Default

16g and smaller cards work for me. I bought a 32 or 64 and would not work no
matter what I did.
Buttapollock1010 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread