Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine CP300 with E120 bottom issues

Old 10-20-2014, 09:04 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: pompano beach, florida
Posts: 5,235
Received 578 Likes on 316 Posts
Default Raymarine CP300 with E120 bottom issues

I have a classic E120 with most recent software, had a dsm300 coupled with B260 ducer. I swapped out to a CP300 due to issues with DSM and it was a Mexican made unit. I have ensured proper ducer selected etc, unit reads great in 200khz up to about 500' then will not find bottom even when 50khz selected. Also, will not automatically switch between frequencies when going from shallow to deeper water. C p300 came with most recent software, after consulting with tech support I downgraded software to 3.25. I was assured this would solve the VERY WIDELY KNOWN ISSUES but unfortunately it did not.
I know it is not the transducer as they either work or they don't. Unit works great in shallower water but won't read bottom at all in deeper water. This is extremely frustrating.
Has anyone had similar issues and solved them?
Old 10-20-2014, 10:30 PM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Setting to manual depth fixes most of the problems here
Old 10-21-2014, 08:27 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I know it is not the transducer as they either work or they don't.

not true I have seen them have bad picture because of broken ceramics , I have seen them work on
200 kHz and not 50 and vise versa. see if you can get a loner from somewhere to try
Old 10-21-2014, 08:59 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Back for good in the Sailfish Capital
Posts: 1,992
Received 179 Likes on 105 Posts
Default

Welcome to the club. I have the exact same setup to include software 3.25 on the CP except that our xducer is a B164 and having huge issues as well. I've condidered buying a Hungary made DSM300 and selling the CP300 to a non-legacy user.

Then, when its time to upgrade electronics (now!) Im going to throw all this raymarine crap in the water and use it as an anchor. Very frustrating.
Likes:
Old 10-21-2014, 11:43 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: pompano beach, florida
Posts: 5,235
Received 578 Likes on 316 Posts
Default

Airmar told me directly if it reads shallow on both 50 and 200, which it does, transducer works
Old 10-21-2014, 02:58 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 123
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I had problems with the CP3O0.I have a complete new Ray system minus the CP.I actually have a great working DSM300..Mexican made.I also just bought a new in the box DSM 300..Hungarian made for a spare.Buy a DSM on e- bay.Never look back.They are excellent a finding fish..even in auto.I had used Furuno for 18 years before Ray.The DSM is as good.Capt.Mike
Old 10-21-2014, 03:51 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 123
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

There is a DSM 300G on E-bay now for 395.00 Hungarian made.Capt.Mike
Old 10-21-2014, 05:27 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 215 Likes on 100 Posts
Default

IMO I would not spend a dime on the This series of Raymarine. These units including the DSM300 are nothing but problems. I know many hear may have them working fine but they will have issues. It is time for an upgrade. Also Raymarine support on these units is less than optimal.
Old 10-22-2014, 03:09 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 123
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Have not had any problems with ours.6000 hours offshore.They were top notch for their day.As good as Furuno 582L,585,295 all with B260s.You have to admit when they work they are or were a very good detection unit.Even had a 295 with s b265LH and a Garmin 7212 with GSD 26 and b265LH we have used them.A good DSM is a great unit.We have cought thousands of fish with them.Chirp chirp don't waste 7000.00 like I did.To later remove it.Capt.Mike
Old 10-23-2014, 06:10 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,693
Received 347 Likes on 236 Posts
Default

Doug,
I have a previous post of this exact problem. Replaced DSM with CP and now cannot read over 500 ft with same transducer. Haven't found solution just wish I had DSM back.
Dr. J said to tell you hello.
Skip

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.