Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad NSS and Tide tables

Old 10-12-2014, 06:17 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad NSS and Tide tables

OK, I admit it must be user error. But hopefully someone can straighten me out here.

I love my NSS7 with one exception. The tide tables are clearly not accuratly showing the correct time for next high or low tide. I have the local time accurately displayed on my unit, but the tide tables are not consistent with locally obtained tide tables. For what its worth, I also have Navionics Platinum+ maps if that makes any difference.

I have a feeling it may have something to do with how I went about setting local time, but don't know for sure. To get correct local time to display on the unit, I changed a setting to adjust GMT by something like 6 hours. Could I have set the local time incorrectly somehow?

Comments and help would be welcomed.
Old 10-12-2014, 08:46 AM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If you set it to a 6 hour offset, that is your issue as the east coast is -5 hours standard time and -4 daylight savings. I have an NSS12 with Navionics+ and haven't had any issues with the tide tables. Hope that helps.
Old 10-12-2014, 09:08 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Whatever I have the offset set to, the time displayed is the current time. My problem is that the unit might say it is dead low tide, while my tide phone app might show it is almost high tide which I can also confirm is accurate when standing on the dock.

So it is almost like there is a second tide time setting that I have not correctly set. Anyone else run into this issue?
Old 10-29-2014, 02:58 AM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Brick, NJ
Posts: 98
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I seem to as well. My local time is correct.
Old 10-31-2014, 04:52 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 980
Received 32 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

I checked my tide tables and they seem correct.
Old 11-03-2014, 08:40 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,023
Likes: 0
Received 58 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

rckeat, are you still in Norfolk, VA? What is your primary tide station?
Old 11-03-2014, 05:00 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Todd:

Thanks for your note. I am still in Norfolk and my primary tide station is Lafayette River at Granby Street. Oddly enough, I was at a different location the other day and the tables appeared correct. But it has seemed to be way off on many occasions.

Last edited by rckeat; 11-03-2014 at 05:12 PM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.