Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NSSevo2 with TM265, temp no working

Old 10-11-2014, 11:58 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default NSSevo2 with TM265, temp no working

I just got the nssevo2 and the tm265 put into my boat, took it out for the first time and the temp doesn't work...does anyone have any idea of what this could be? Is it a wiring issue or an install issue on the mfd?

Also...I don't have a BSM3 so what depth should i expect high chirp to function to and how deep should i be able to see fish on 50khz(without chirp), sounds like a stupid question but i have high hopes for this combo and am unsure of what it is capable of.

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated!! Thanks so much in advance!
Old 10-12-2014, 01:48 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,466
Likes: 0
Received 1,132 Likes on 922 Posts
Default

You should connect XID to the High connector and analog temperature to the Low. Current NSS Evo2 software has some issues with digital temperature from some transducers. You can run CHIRP also for the Low band by selecting Low CHIRP in the transducer installation menu.
Old 10-12-2014, 04:45 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 995
Likes: 0
Received 79 Likes on 49 Posts
Default

I'm using a B175HW on an NSS12 Evo2. Temperature reads either the correct temp, 32 degrees, or nothing. Mostly nothing.
Old 10-13-2014, 10:17 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
You should connect XID to the High connector and analog temperature to the Low. Current NSS Evo2 software has some issues with digital temperature from some transducers. You can run CHIRP also for the Low band by selecting Low CHIRP in the transducer installation menu.
Thanks Abbor, Ill mention this to the they guys that installed it for me to see if they did this, if not it must be a software issue, do you know how this software issue can be resolved or do i have to wait for updates on the simrad site?
Old 10-13-2014, 10:36 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 995
Likes: 0
Received 79 Likes on 49 Posts
Default

This weekend I did some experimenting. I have two 12" evo2 screens. When I first turn them on I get an accurate temp reading on both units. This lasts about 30 seconds to a minute then I loose the reading. If I then go into the Echo settings and touch "temperature" it says there is no temp sensor found. Now if I turn off the main unit (one with B175 transducer attached) the secondary unit will again start to show an accurate temperature reading. But in a minute or so it is lost again. Vinnie, are you ever getting a temp reading? Even for a short time?
Old 10-13-2014, 09:13 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Woodygo, The only temp reading I'm getting is -1 degree, which is crazy because water temp here in new zealand is around 14 degrees at the moment, its really bizarre

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.