Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Navionics and Macs

Old 10-09-2014, 07:00 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Navionics and Macs

I've had some issues in the past with updating Navionics cards and uploading sonar logs for their SonarCharts programs.

I've been told that Macs are now compatible with Navionics which is pretty awesome.

One thing that I was also told, but havent tried yet, is if you are having issues with a Mac, try using a different browser than Safari. I guess Google Chrome seems to work best.

I wanted to see if anyone has had any issues with Macs in the past.....because if you have, this is good news.
Old 10-09-2014, 10:25 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,009
Likes: 0
Received 253 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SonarB View Post
I've been told that Macs are now compatible with Navionics...
I think you have the paradigm backwards. It is unlikely that Apple Computer made any changes to the Macintosh operating system in order to comply with some requirements of Navionics products. It is more likely Navionics changed something about their processes or websites to remove some operating-system-specific dependency they had been requiring.
Old 10-10-2014, 12:10 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I can never get it to work using Safari on Mac. On Chrome on mac it works - but my chart keeps downloading the same data again and again.... Reported in July - got a single response in august - got another response in September - then nothing since...Bug is still there.... on both PC and Mac

And to top it off - Sat overlay on my iDevices w/ Navionics gets out of sync when you scroll on the map... Also reported - new version out afterwards but still not fixed. (I guess someone forgot lat/long calculations are different if you are +/- of 0.... so overlay moves in the wrong direction when you scroll...)

Navionics need some better software developers - that is for sure.

How they manage to operate a business I have no idea...But they still have the best maps for where I am. But I guess that might change.
Old 10-11-2014, 04:17 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I have no issues with Navionics and Mac using Safari
Old 10-11-2014, 04:18 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
I can never get it to work using Safari on Mac. On Chrome on mac it works - but my chart keeps downloading the same data again and again.... Reported in July - got a single response in august - got another response in September - then nothing since...Bug is still there.... on both PC and Mac

And to top it off - Sat overlay on my iDevices w/ Navionics gets out of sync when you scroll on the map... Also reported - new version out afterwards but still not fixed. (I guess someone forgot lat/long calculations are different if you are +/- of 0.... so overlay moves in the wrong direction when you scroll...)

Navionics need some better software developers - that is for sure.

How they manage to operate a business I have no idea...But they still have the best maps for where I am. But I guess that might change.
Kaz can you be more specific on the first part of your comment? Downloading same data? Have you uploaded sonar logs?
Old 10-11-2014, 05:02 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by KIrtH View Post
Kaz can you be more specific on the first part of your comment? Downloading same data? Have you uploaded sonar logs?
Hi KirtH,

check your case no 70919 - all details are there. Opened now 3+ months ago.

It seems like your programmers at some point made a change in which XML file contains the current set of maps installed. I think that is where it went wrong. (service.xml/config.xml are both present on my card)

[ohh and I did try and upload GPX files once and that resulted in another bug found - where the uploader broke down during upload - I don't know if that caused the other failure? both was reported in the same bug report July 6th]
Old 10-11-2014, 05:56 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
Hi KirtH,

check your case no 70919 - all details are there. Opened now 3+ months ago.

It seems like your programmers at some point made a change in which XML file contains the current set of maps installed. I think that is where it went wrong. (service.xml/config.xml are both present on my card)

[ohh and I did try and upload GPX files once and that resulted in another bug found - where the uploader broke down during upload - I don't know if that caused the other failure? both was reported in the same bug report July 6th]
I will look into this Monday

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.