Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

BSM-3 XID wiring

Old 10-04-2014, 08:43 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: north of tropic ofr capricorn west oz
Posts: 1,085
Received 62 Likes on 38 Posts
Default BSM-3 XID wiring

Upon receiving the Bsm-3 I noticed that the wiring for XID only had the orange and the brown wires connected to this terminal block These wires came from the quick easy pin /plug connection option
Having the TM 265 I needed to remove this connection option and hard wire into the Bsm-3
The white wire from the plug option went to the high XD not the XID
The new diagram gives 2 wiring options 1. with white wire into XID Terminal Block
2. In he manual it says If you have airmar XD with I.D. Bsm - 3 will automatically recognise this XD
The question is Do I disconnect this white wire from the XID terminal ,,, If so do I leave it disconnected ??,white wire is thermistor
I do not get Water Temperature at the moment with the white wire conncted to high temp XD Terminal Block
Thanks in advance
Old 10-05-2014, 12:43 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,444
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

CHIRP transducers with Navico blue 7-pin connectors don't have analog temperature (the number of pins won't allow this) so they use digital temperature over XID.

When connecting a transducer without connector like TM265LH simply follow the wiring diagram shown in the BSM-3 manual. White temperature wire should go to High XID block. (as with BSM-2)
Old 10-05-2014, 07:15 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: north of tropic ofr capricorn west oz
Posts: 1,085
Received 62 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Hi Vidar
Thanks for your reply
I did wire it as per the manual for Bsm-3,,,, directions are also on the inside of the removeable cover plate
Next time you are talking to Simrad could you confirm if Bsm-3 and latest software should default to high chirp on start up as Bsm-2 did with latest software
Any suggestions why I am not getting Water temp ??
Thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.