Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

SIM NET AUTOPILOT...I'm lost in the sauce

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

SIM NET AUTOPILOT...I'm lost in the sauce

Old 10-04-2014, 02:31 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default SIM NET AUTOPILOT...I'm lost in the sauce

First all, just ran across this forum and the amount of info is AMAZING!

I just installed the NSS7 on my boat this past week. Today I installed the autopilot (SIMRAD) computer, compass, and pump. When it came to wire everything up I am lost. So here goes the questions

1. How do I connect the autopilot to the NSS7's?

- The kit came with a 7 connector multi-joiner, a wire that has a small round connector and on the other end has RED, WHITE, BLUE, and BLACK, and another wire that has the same small connector.

- From my understanding (very limited by the way) the wire w/ the red, blue, white and black wires gets plugged into the computer and the other end into the multi-joiner. The rate compass gets plugged into the multi-joiner, and finally the display gets plugged into the multi joiner.

Any help is appreciated!
Old 10-04-2014, 02:58 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You need a SimNet to micro-C adapter cable to connect to your NSS7.

http://www.starmarinedepot.com/simra...le-female.html

The kit should also contain a power cable for SimNet and one or two terminator plugs. Terminator connectors have red "face". So if your power cable has a red "face" it should be put in one end of the joiner and a red "face" terminator plug in the other end. If the power cable has yellow "face", you will need a termination plug in each end of the joiner.

The power for SimNet is +12V, use a 3 or 4A fuse. I prefer to have a separate switch at the instrument panel for SimNet power.
Old 10-05-2014, 08:22 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just to make sure. .. The multi joiner part #

24006298

Has to get power via a cable?

Would you happen to have the part# for the power cable. The autopilot did not come with one.
Old 10-05-2014, 08:44 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

The power cable with built in terminator is # 24005902, and you will then need one terminator plug # 24005894.
Old 10-05-2014, 08:49 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

The SimNet to micro-C adapter cable I previously linked to is only 0.5m, if you need a longer #24006199 is 1m, there is also a 4m version available.
Old 10-05-2014, 10:28 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Destin Fl USA
Posts: 1,169
Received 48 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

You can use NMEA0183 data. To and from the display. NMEA 0183 is in the vidio cable.
ed
Old 10-05-2014, 12:09 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

No, AP24 don't support NMEA 183
Old 10-06-2014, 06:19 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Dumb question. Why does the multi joiner need power?
Old 10-06-2014, 07:26 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

The multi joiner itself don't need power. But your AP24 control panel and RC42 compass are powered from SimNet and the CAN bus interfaces for all the devices connected to SimNet are powered from SimNet.
Old 10-06-2014, 07:29 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

What you described as:

A wire that has a small round connector and on the other end has RED, WHITE, BLUE, and BLACK

Is the cable from the SimNet joiner to the AC12 autopilot computer. AC12 will need a separate power in addition to SimNet (ref instillation manual)
Old 10-06-2014, 07:50 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Flensburg, Germany
Posts: 1,973
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

would have been smarter to buy the micro c package with the ap instead of the simnet....
Old 10-06-2014, 08:31 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Yes, I agree but now I think it's best for the OP to stick with SimNet to avoid more confusion.

I went micro-C when I installed my first AP24 five years ago and did the same for the one I installed a couple of years ago.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.