Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Autopilot won't turn on? UPDATE, Problem Found

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Autopilot won't turn on? UPDATE, Problem Found

Old 10-02-2014, 04:15 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Autopilot won't turn on? UPDATE, Problem Found

***POST #14 has the resolution***


The boat has a full Furuno Navnet system from 2003. I've only used the boat once (9 hour trip) but I used the autopilot the entire time.

Today the autopilot wouldn't turn on. No beeps, no error messages, etc. The head unit had no response. All other electronics worked just fine.

This is just my second time at the boat. Am I possibly missing something? The boat sat for 30 days so I thought it could have been a voltage issue. I did not take the boat out today, I just idled at the at the dock.

Do autopilots usually have a separate breaker or sequence for turning them on?

Thanks

Last edited by adeotec; 10-11-2014 at 01:52 PM.
Old 10-02-2014, 04:23 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 308
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Typically, an autopilot would be on it's own breaker.
Old 10-02-2014, 05:01 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chesapeake, Va
Posts: 1,850
Received 200 Likes on 90 Posts
Default

A single component... Start with the power source.

Something as simple a a corroded battery terminal can give you all kinds of fits.
Old 10-02-2014, 05:59 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thank you. I don't recall seeing a dedicated autopilot breaker but I could have missed it. Hopefully that the problem.
Are autopilots almost always installed with another breaker in addition to the standard "electronics" breaker?
Old 10-02-2014, 08:59 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,509
Received 1,016 Likes on 782 Posts
Default

They often have their independent dedicated power supply cable coming directly from the battery switch with an inline (~~20 A?) fuse within ~6-8" of the switch to protect the wiring in the whole circuit , not the A/P. A secondary fuse or breaker for the A/P ...may... be on the boat main 12 vdc panel , and the A/P processor box would also have a fuse inside (apparently a 4 ? AMP for the Furuno 500..)

In section 6-2 of the 500 manual:

"6.2 Replacement of Fuse
The fuse in the processor unit protects the equipment from reverse polarity of
the ship’s mains and equipment fault. If the fuse blows, the power cannot be
turned on.
Contact your dealer about replacement of the fuse.
CAUTION
Use the proper fuse.
Use of a wrong fuse can cause fire or
damage the equipment.
Parts Name Type Code No. Remarks
Fuse FGMB 4A AC125V 000-119-976 Supplied as spare parts"
Old 10-03-2014, 03:49 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thanks everyone.

UPDATE:
All electronics at the helm and tower work just fine. Neither the autopilot head unit at the helm or the tower will turn on. I'm not sure if that piece of information helps identify the I cause of the issue. I am not familiar with the Navnet system.

I cannot locate a dedicated autopilot breaker. The DC meter read 11-12 volts with the motors off. I cruised for about 15 minuets to charge the batteries but the autopilot still wouldn't turn on.
Before I left the boat I hooked to shore power. Hopefully it's just low voltage but I'm concerned it might be something else. I believe it is a Furuno 500 ap.

Last edited by adeotec; 10-03-2014 at 04:21 PM.
Old 10-03-2014, 09:33 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,509
Received 1,016 Likes on 782 Posts
Default

With the engine running the AP should likely have been seeing 13+ volts in short order.

Check for voltage TO and at the processor "Ships Mains" terminals , and then check the circuit from there to a confirmed good negative ground. ( Installation manual pdf p. 24 or manual p. 2-4.)

And again,... check the fuse(s):

The installation manual parts list on pfd p. 59 shows the glass fuse that lives in the processor , and the section about processor wiring says to connect the Ships Mains cable to a breaker of appropriate value. (Pfd p. 24 again. )

http://www.furunousa.com/ProductDocu...2011-28-11.pdf

It's possible just one of the wires at Ships Main has come loose or corroded or same at the other ends of those wires,.... if ...you have the breaker on, and fuse(s) is/are intact. Hopefully not a bad power board.
Old 10-05-2014, 05:36 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Update: TTaxi, thank you for your detailed responses.

The voltage does not seem to be the problem since I had the boat hooked to shore power for a few days and the AP still will not turn on. I tried to find the various fuses but unfortunately I was unable to do so.

The autopilot will not turn on from the either the helm or tower control unit. Does that mean the control units are probably ok but the Nav processor unit isn't getting power or has somehow failed?

The whole system worked great until I had the boat professionally detailed...
Old 10-05-2014, 06:53 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 5,970
Received 436 Likes on 272 Posts
Default

There is a switch or breaker that you haven't found yet. Autopilots typically have their own breaker on the main panel. Do you have any thermal breakers with little buttons that pop out? Sometimes these are covered by little rubber boots. Look around. Call the boat mfg if you can't find it.

What boat is it, BTW?
Old 10-05-2014, 08:01 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

This is the DC panel. The boat is a 2003 Pursuit Offshore CC(walkaround). All of the switches on the panel work correctly but I didn't check the three buttons behind the rubber boot. Thank you for the advice.

Name:  D4D9DD26-3C2C-43BE-8912-484E6706970E.jpg
Views: 569
Size:  91.9 KB
Old 10-05-2014, 10:32 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,509
Received 1,016 Likes on 782 Posts
Default

You have electric helm seats? Are they massaging??

Try push /resetting the rubber booted "Accessory" on the panel.

Sooner or later you might find it worth actually checking with a multitester/voltmeter for power and proper ground at the processor Main terminals, and that fuse inside under the removable cover. This will help tell you whether the problem is the AP or an external power supply fault..

But if there is just a big empty space where the processer should be, this would be a clue and you might then want to discuss with your detailer.
Old 10-06-2014, 04:30 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thank you all for the help. I haven't tried pushing on the rubber booted buttons. There are also a series of the rubber booted buttons near the helm. I didn't realize they were breakers, I thought they may have been indicator lights. Hopefully that the problem!

The boat is a 2003 Pursuit 3070 Offshore CC(walkaround). The helm does have electric seats. It has a split bench which can be moved forward and back similar to power seats in a car.

The processor is definitely still in place because I saw it yesterday. I've been meaning to purchase a volt meter anyway, I guess this is a good lesson on why to have one.

Thanks again
Old 10-06-2014, 05:00 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 5,970
Received 436 Likes on 272 Posts
Default

OK, the Helm Main breaker supplies the breaker panel at the helm. Lots of thermal breakers under little rubber booties...

That's how Tiara does it at least. I suspect Pursuit would be similar...
Old 10-11-2014, 01:46 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

My autopilot is working! Thanks again to everyone.

Furuno's tech support is awesome. Ron from Furuno stayed on the phone with me for an hour and went step by step eliminating potential causes of the problem until we figured it out. He wasn't just reading from a manual or looking through diagrams on his on a computer screen. Ron had the identical Furuno hardware on his desk and was able to trouble shoot his autopilot processor as I worked on mine.

The culprit was a bad control unit at the tower controls. My detailer must have soaked the unit because it had water inside the box. The bad Furuno 511 control head was preventing the lower helm controller from powering up correctly because they are wired in a "daisy chain."

It looks like I'm going to need to purchase a 511 control head.
Old 10-11-2014, 02:31 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 691
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

There was a controller on eBay last night... Look up "Furuno navpilot FAP-5011" might be what you need
Old 10-11-2014, 02:47 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thanks! That is what I need.
Old 10-11-2014, 03:28 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Why is it always the mechanics or detailers fault.
A seal on the unit failed, allowing moist air in, causing condensation in the unit. It is common.
Old 10-11-2014, 08:47 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,509
Received 1,016 Likes on 782 Posts
Default

Sorry adeotec, I should have considered the daisy chain issue when you mentioned the 2 stations. Years ago I had the same issue of 2 daisy-chained( unknown to me at the time) Simrad controls out when only one was bad ( but not from a leak.)
Removed the culprit control and connected directly to the other and was back in biz. on one until I could replace the bad station with a compatible good used one. Now have 2 fixed and one portable remote , happily daisy chained.

Was your tower control showing display-fogging clues for a while from the moisture ?
When inspected was the seal properly positioned?
FWIW, I know especially on my Simrad remote, correctly positioning the seal while closing the case can be pretty tedious, but very important.

Glad you found the problem , but sorry you need a replacement control.
Old 10-16-2014, 09:55 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 739
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

TTaxi,
Sorry for the late response. The control unit wasn't just showing signs of mosture or fogging. Water was actually sitting under the display glass. You could see an air buble under the glass. When I removed the control head about an ounce of water immediately drained out. I didn't notice the position of seal when I removed it. I'll have to take a closer look next time but at this point I'm on the hunt for a new 5011 unit.

TheMaintanceShoppe,
The display showed no signs of moisture during the survey and the unit operated correctly during the ride home from NC. The tower controls were under a water tight canvas cover except when the boat was being detailed. After the detail the control unit was saturated with water. In my opinion, the water certainly entered the control unit during the detail. I assume seal was already degraded and the detailer ran the hose over the flush mount head unit. I doubt the detailer used a pressure washer on the controls but that could possibly also skip water through the seal.
Old 10-17-2014, 02:27 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,509
Received 1,016 Likes on 782 Posts
Default

That's a shame. Don't know if this could help. The smaller control head looks pretty poor:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Furuno-NAVpi...item19f4f5e2ce

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.