Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

autopilot

Old 10-01-2014, 09:36 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 65
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default autopilot

My raymarine is giving me trouble. 7 months after I spent way to much money getting it fixed by raymarine. Looking for a new one. The boat is 40' inboard we cruise around 7 kt. I just put a new evo2 on the boat I have become a simrad fan. Question do I have to replace the raymarine pump or are they interchangable. Any recomdations on a new unit?
Old 10-01-2014, 09:48 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You can use your current Raymarine pump with a Simrad pilot. I assume you have a Type 2 pump, this will require an AC42 autopilot computer.
Old 10-02-2014, 02:10 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

You can also use the Raymarine pump with the Garmin as well.
Old 10-02-2014, 02:54 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by InternationalMarineMike View Post
You can also use the Raymarine pump with the Garmin as well.
He wrote he has a NSS Evo2.

The only Garmin pilot which can use a non Garmin pump is GHP-12, and this will require a rudder feedback unit.
Old 10-02-2014, 08:31 AM
  #5  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
He wrote he has a NSS Evo2.

The only Garmin pilot which can use a non Garmin pump is GHP-12, and this will require a rudder feedback unit.
Thats the HULL TRUTH right there!
Old 10-02-2014, 09:57 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,798
Received 100 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BoemarineBrian View Post
Thats the HULL TRUTH right there!
:D Love IT
Old 10-02-2014, 10:16 AM
  #7  
Closed Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,771
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Here it is! http://www.boemarine.com/garmin-ghp1...ntrol-display/
This way will save you even more money by using the Simrad MFD as the control!
http://www.boemarine.com/simrad-low-...rf300-n2k-kit/

Last edited by BoemarineBrian; 10-02-2014 at 12:03 PM.
Old 10-02-2014, 10:25 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
He wrote he has a NSS Evo2.

The only Garmin pilot which can use a non Garmin pump is GHP-12, and this will require a rudder feedback unit.
That is correct. We have been using the GHP-12 with the 20 display head and we add one of two rudder feedback units to the system. Still saves the end user a few dollars in the end.
Old 10-02-2014, 10:51 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Since he has a NSS Evo2 he won't need an autopilot control head if going for a Simrad pklot. MFD integration is another reason to go Simrad.
Old 10-02-2014, 10:59 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Good point Abbor. That will be even better cost savings.
Old 10-02-2014, 11:12 AM
  #11  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Here's a thought, save the pump, save the control head, add the Evolution autopilot and save even more. It's obvious he has the OLD pre-FLIR autopilot. The new Evolution Autopilot is leaps and bounds better than any of the older previous units.
Old 10-02-2014, 03:30 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Since he has a NSS Evo2 he won't need an autopilot control head if going for a Simrad pklot. MFD integration is another reason to go Simrad.
Won't need it, but might want it. I just went through this decision with my recently purchased Simrad system.

For me, adding an AP24 to the mix is a no-brainer. Compared to the total expenditure, it wasn't a huge amount.

First, I don't want to take up valuable MFD screen real estate with an AP control window. Second - I can't stand the thought of cruising at trawler speeds without an AP, and should the MFD fail, the AP still works fine as long as one has a dedicated AP control head. 'Tis worth the redundancy for me.

Still, in addition to cost there's another reason one might like controlling the AP on the NSS screen. My only minor gripe about the AP24 - I really prefer knobs for AP control as opposed to buttons. Having that ability on the NSS might just tempt me to use it on occasion...
Old 10-02-2014, 03:48 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You don't need to spend MFD screen area for autopilot control. Just touch the autopilot area of the data bar, then the autopilot control window will appear. It will have dedicated 1 and 10 degree left and right turn "buttons" and access to patterns and other advanced functions, you can of course also use the rotary knob to steer. When finished it's just to close the AP window. I like to have the small OP10 controller close to the helm.


If you prefer a rotary knob on the AP control, then go for AP28 if you have the space.
Old 10-02-2014, 04:27 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Good to know on the screen functionality - sounds slick. I've yet to play with anything beyond charting/sonar at the dock with my NSS12...plenty more to install and investigate.

RE the OP10 - does that function as a standalone controller, or does it require the NSS to function? Just wondering if it would address the redundancy issue like the AP24 does.
Old 10-02-2014, 04:49 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

OP10 works standalone. Will not give access to fishing patterns and Nav mode, but Nav mode without MFD is of course useless anyway. When combined with an IS40 Nav mode is available.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.