Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

HDS9 Touch with 2 transducers: yet another question

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

HDS9 Touch with 2 transducers: yet another question

Old 09-30-2014, 04:03 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default HDS9 Touch with 2 transducers: yet another question

Hi all,

My sincere apologies for asking so many questions in such a short period of time, but I could really use some help here.

My original setup was HDS8 Gen1 with 2 transducers (P79 and TM260) connected to the sounder port via Lowrance transducer selector. Everything was working fine, network->devices list was displaying "This device" (or something like that) under Sonar->Depth source, and I could select different transducer by turning the selector knob and them selecting the right transducer type from Sonar installation menu.

I have replaced HDS8 with HDS9 Touch like for like, the same setup. It detected my network (engine, temp sensor, etc). However I seem to have an issue with 2 transducers. Basically, TM260 works as expected. I turn the knob to TM260, I see the depth, and when I go to the network->data sources->Sonar->depth I see to valid entries: This sonar (or this device) and HDS9T. I select "this device" and everything works. When I turn the knob to the P79 position, however, following happens:

1) I loose depth. 2) two entries This sonar (or this device) and HDS9T show "Invalid".

Interestingly enough, when I change frequency to 50ghz when P79 selected, I can hear it ticking inside the box/enclosure.

I managed to make it work - by selecting TM260 (knob) first, waiting till "Invalid" label disappears and then selecting P79 via knob. I have no clue if it will be working after the restart.

I have the "network sonar" checked off (cleared).

Interestingly enough, I also have old LLS1 plugged via the black box/Ethernet. In a process of playing with the network once I have the "Structure depth" data source under network->data sources->sonar but not anymore.

Any ideas please? I don't really care about LSS1, but would really like to get 2 transducers working as before.

Many thanks
Old 09-30-2014, 11:40 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

You should always switch off your HDS when operating the transducer switch.

I remember I read about some problems related to P79 and HDS Touch not picking up the bottom, but I don't remember the details.
Old 09-30-2014, 03:10 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks a lot. Yes, I have been switching the unit off before changing (now, worked without it with HDS8).

I'm not sure what does "invalid" status in data sources mean. Also forgot to mention the boat was sitting on the trailer in the garage when I was testing. Not sure if it has anything to do with the issue, but as I said worked well with HDS8.

Will try more testing (disconnecting LSS1 for clarity). It sucks if P79 is incompatible because I was working for me at any speed any time. If it ends up not working with HDS9Touch at all - is there any other shoot through hull transducer that is compatible and does not substantially exceed P79 in dimensions (the compartment on my boat is really small)?

Thanks

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
You should always switch off your HDS when operating the transducer switch.

I remember I read about some problems related to P79 and HDS Touch not picking up the bottom, but I don't remember the details.
Old 09-30-2014, 03:14 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Depth source is invalid unless the transducer has bottom lock, so nothing to worry about as long as you are in the garage.
Old 09-30-2014, 03:18 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thank you so much. So it may be the case I made an issue out of nothing? Will test it on the water.

In my defense, it was working before and TM260 has a bottom lock in the garage.

My apologies if it was/is a storm in the teacup and thanks for your advice....

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Depth source is invalid unless the transducer has bottom lock, so nothing to worry about as long as you are in the garage.
Old 09-30-2014, 03:26 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

TM260 is a much stronger transducer and it doesn't have to shoot trough the hull. I'm quite sure it will work when you hit the water, my first answer was based on the assumption it did not work on the water.
Old 09-30-2014, 03:35 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Once again, my apologies for not making myself clear.

I'm going to follow your advice (from a different post) to have tm260 via the sonic hub and p79 directly (when the boat is next in service, which is hopefully couple of months away) so wanted to check that everything is working as it is.

Thanks again.

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
TM260 is a much stronger transducer and it doesn't have to shoot trough the hull. I'm quite sure it will work when you hit the water, my first answer was based on the assumption it did not work on the water.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.