Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Connecting new F200G to NMEA network

Old 09-28-2014, 11:54 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Connecting new F200G to NMEA network

I have just changed my optimax 175 for a new Yamaha F200G ie with the digital throttle and shift. The dealer has rigged it up with 3 square digital gauges (I opted to not get the LCD system). I have 2 Lowrance units in an NMEA2000 network that I had connected to then optimax via a smartcraft to NMEA converter.
One consideration I had in changing to the Yamaha was I understood they had native compatibility with nmea2000 so it would be easy to make a similar connection.

However the dealer has told me its maybe not that simple. I see the F200G uses something called command link plus and the plus part means it is not NMEA compatible. Looking online I see units available for $750 (about US600) for the interconnection.

Have I got this right? Can it really be that Yamaha have launched a new system that has less industry standard compatibility that before?
Appreciate any info/advice. Thanks
Old 09-29-2014, 05:02 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default

3 Square digital gauges means you have command link, not command link plus. Hopefully a Yamaha dealer can confirm or deny that. You will need this cable and a T connector - http://www.boemarine.com/yamaha-comm...a2000-network/

This cable goes from your C/L hub to a T.
Old 09-29-2014, 05:42 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Both Command Link and Command Link Plus are Yamaha NMEA 2000 networks.

Your engine/throttle box has both networks. Normally, only one is used at a time. Your boat being equipped with square Command Link instruments indicates that only the Command Link network is in use. The Command Link Plus network is therefore not being used.

Your Command Link gauges are connected to a Yamaha hub. You will need a spare "device" port available at the hub? Do you have one? If so, that will be the connection point that you will use to get engine data to an NMEA 2000 MFD. If not, you will need to add another hub. The new hub gets installed and then is jumpered to your existing hub.

A Yamaha Gateway (6Y9-8A2D0-20-00) will be plugged into a device port on the Yamaha hub. That Gateway will then be plugged into your NMEA 2000 network at the other end. Voila. You will have engine data on your MFD.

http://www.simyamaha.com/SearchResul...=15&Submit.y=8
Old 09-29-2014, 10:34 PM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks to both of you for that information. I had got the idea from reading something that the DTS worked across a command link plus network, but having the ordinary command link seems to makle life easier and cheaper.
Thanks.
Old 09-30-2014, 09:47 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

There are (were) CL DEC boxes and there are CL+ DEC boxes.

All that is available today from Yamaha USA is a CL+ DEC box. As previously mentioned, it has two Yamaha proprietary NMEA 2000 networks. CL and CL+.

The earlier CL DEC box has just a Yamaha CL NMEA 2000 network.

Confusing isn't it?
Old 09-30-2014, 10:05 AM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 83
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey Guys,

Just to keep this thread going and to confirm my thoughts:

I had BOE (Jim and Crew) do a great job installing a new electronics package on my boat this May. Now, I would like to do what I believe KiwiTony is asking: to get all of my engine info onto my MFDs.

Engine: 2014 Yamaha F200XCA (DEC)
Gauges: The square command link (not the PLUS edition)
MFDS: Simrad Nss9 and Nss7.

I am not sure if I have a spare device port on the Yamaha hub. Would all I need is http://www.boemarine.com/yamaha-comm...a2000-network/ and a T connector??

THanks guys.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.