Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Extension cables for Fusion radio relocation

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Extension cables for Fusion radio relocation

Old 09-28-2014, 08:56 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bayou Self, LA
Posts: 2,093
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Extension cables for Fusion radio relocation

I will be relocating my Fusion radio and SH VHF from my dash to my new electronics box. Does anyone know of I will need to purchase any extension cables/ harnesses to reach from the radios to the Blue Seas fuse panel in my console? I say the run from radio to fuse panel will be roughly 8-10 ft. Thanks in advance!
Old 09-28-2014, 09:11 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default

You just use regular boat wire for that. 12 awg ought to do it. You'll need to extend the speaker wires too. If you have a remote you will need to buy an extension for it.
Old 09-28-2014, 05:00 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bayou Self, LA
Posts: 2,093
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

10-4. Thanks, Jim
Old 09-28-2014, 06:09 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,983
Likes: 0
Received 340 Likes on 285 Posts
Default

It depends. If your speakers and VHF antena are above then the wires might be too long, not need extensions.

I would pull bigger power cables and put a new fuse panel overhead
Old 09-28-2014, 07:04 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bayou Self, LA
Posts: 2,093
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Forgot to mention that my amp will remain in the console, next to the fuse panel.
Old 09-28-2014, 07:15 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default

Need longer rca's too. It's a PITA to move a stereo isn't it?
Old 09-28-2014, 08:06 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bayou Self, LA
Posts: 2,093
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Yes it is!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.