Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad networking question

Old 09-27-2014, 06:21 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default Simrad networking question

I'm still learning how this networking thing works and am trying to troubleshoot a problem on a new install. I have two NSS12 Evo2 screens connected via Nema 2K backbone to external GPS antenna, fuel tank sensor and twin Suzuki engine data. 4G radar is connected directly via ethernet cable. B175HW and LSS2 transducers connected directly. All of this works well.

I also have Simrad AutoPilot that operates through a separate Simnet multi-joiner connecting the AP24 control unit, AC12 computer and RC42 compass. Also have a Sonic hub connected to this Simnet multi-joiner. The autopilot operates fine on it's own but it not visible through the Evo2 screens. The Sonic hub doesn't power on at all. None of the devices on the Simnet are visible through the Evo2 screens. It's like I am running two separate networks. The only interconnection is through the RI10 radar interface that is connected to both ethernet and Simnet.

My question is can I connect this Simnet multi joiner directly to the Nema 2K backbone via a Simnet to Micro C connector cable? Will this solve my problems? ;?
Old 09-27-2014, 06:53 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 346
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Following along. I will be setting up similar system. Do you need the ap24 with the EVO2 setup?
Old 09-27-2014, 07:02 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,880
Received 40 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

yes, but you have have to change to only one network power supply. Both networks now have their own power supply. I have a similar setup and I run my net work power off of the Suzuki key switch which eliminates the need for a dash switch. I don't have a sonic hub but my first guess is the famous yellow wire? There are some diagrams in the simrad literature that show the interconnection of the simnet to N2K.
Old 09-27-2014, 07:29 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Yes you can just connect the SimNet and the NMEA 2000 Micro-C backbone together using a SimNet to micro-C adapter cable.

But as knotreel writes, there should only be one power source for the combined network. When connecting the two networks remove one terminator plug from each backbone and plug the adapter cable into the connectors previously occupied by the terminator plugs.

The RI10 interface is just to get heading from the autopilot compass to the radar dome for MARPA calculations, no data bridging takes place.
Old 09-27-2014, 07:35 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pondview canvas View Post
Following along. I will be setting up similar system. Do you need the ap24 with the EVO2 setup?
No you don't need an AP24 control panel with NSS Evo2, everything can be done from the MFD. It can though be convenient to have the small OP10 panel close to the steering wheel for fast and easy access to autopilot controls.
Old 09-27-2014, 06:03 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by knotreel View Post
yes, but you have have to change to only one network power supply. Both networks now have their own power supply. I have a similar setup and I run my net work power off of the Suzuki key switch which eliminates the need for a dash switch. I don't have a sonic hub but my first guess is the famous yellow wire? There are some diagrams in the simrad literature that show the interconnection of the simnet to N2K.
Which power supply should I keep, the line to the N2K or the Simnet? Does it matter? Sonic hub problem is not due to the infamous yellow wire. I think it's either the network connection or a bad Sonic hub unit.
Old 09-27-2014, 06:40 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default

My advice is to keep 2 power supplies but isolate power from one network to the other. Here is why, sometimes you may be drifting and want your nmea2000 stuff to work. Other times you may just want to turn on your engines and see the gauges without worrying about having all of your electronics on. I think the Suzuki gauges should go on with the key, and the other nmea stuff go on with a switch. Connect the networks like abbor says, but either snip the red wire on the adapter cable to isolate power, or buy an isolator part - http://boemarine.ecomm-search.com/re...er-isolator%2F
Old 09-27-2014, 06:41 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,880
Received 40 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

I use the one with the highest rated fuse, I think it was the simnet but check to be sure.
Old 09-28-2014, 10:29 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
My advice is to keep 2 power supplies but isolate power from one network to the other. Here is why, sometimes you may be drifting and want your nmea2000 stuff to work. Other times you may just want to turn on your engines and see the gauges without worrying about having all of your electronics on. I think the Suzuki gauges should go on with the key, and the other nmea stuff go on with a switch. Connect the networks like abbor says, but either snip the red wire on the adapter cable to isolate power, or buy an isolator part - http://boemarine.ecomm-search.com/re...er-isolator%2F


I like the idea of this isolator. I assume it is installed in line between the end of the nmea backbone and the nmea end of the connector cable. If so, why is it shaped like a T?
Old 09-28-2014, 12:35 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

The cable I need is the Simnet to N2K MALE adapter, correct?
Old 09-28-2014, 04:18 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default

You actually have 3 potential networks and there are about 100 ways to attach them. Your simnet and n2k should be joined with a simnet to n2k adapter. Male or female is fine. It will plug into one end or the other of your n2k network. Get that network fully functioning. Then get you Suzuki network full functioning. Once they are both working as intended you can join them with the Garmin isolator. Remove a terminator off each network and join the networks with the isolator. The isolator looks like a t but it isnt.
Old 09-28-2014, 04:59 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
You actually have 3 potential networks and there are about 100 ways to attach them. Your simnet and n2k should be joined with a simnet to n2k adapter. Male or female is fine. It will plug into one end or the other of your n2k network. Get that network fully functioning. Then get you Suzuki network full functioning. Once they are both working as intended you can join them with the Garmin isolator. Remove a terminator off each network and join the networks with the isolator. The isolator looks like a t but it isnt.
Thanks much!! Both networks seem to be working well independently with the exception of the sonic hub but I am hoping it just needs to be "woken up" by a MFD that's on the other network.
Old 09-28-2014, 05:16 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
You actually have 3 potential networks and there are about 100 ways to attach them. Your simnet and n2k should be joined with a simnet to n2k adapter. Male or female is fine. It will plug into one end or the other of your n2k network. Get that network fully functioning. Then get you Suzuki network full functioning. Once they are both working as intended you can join them with the Garmin isolator. Remove a terminator off each network and join the networks with the isolator. The isolator looks like a t but it isnt.
Parts ordered (from you).
Thanks again!
Old 10-10-2014, 04:55 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Installed Simnet to N2K cable and power isolator and (almost) all problems solved! SonicHub woke up, AP is networked/visible through the MFD's and radar overlay onto charts is now working. THANKS! Now if I can get the temp to display consistently all would be good but I guess there's always something that needs fixing.
Old 10-10-2014, 05:17 PM
  #15  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by woodygo View Post
Installed Simnet to N2K cable and power isolator and (almost) all problems solved! SonicHub woke up, AP is networked/visible through the MFD's and radar overlay onto charts is now working. THANKS! Now if I can get the temp to display consistently all would be good but I guess there's always something that needs fixing.
Since you have a B175 plugged directly into an evo2, it won't display the Temp correctly or like mine, if it does it may be there for a little bit and then disappear. It's a software issue with the evo2's. I reloaded the April updates, I think 3 times, and got it to read from 131 degrees to the correct temperature but it doesn't stay on the screen all the time.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.