Notices

NMEA 2000 Netwok Problem - Need Advice

Old 09-12-2014, 09:00 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default NMEA 2000 Netwok Problem - Need Advice

I bought a new boat with a partially installed NMEA 2k network. The installation consisted of a Fusion NMEA 2K starter kit with 3 tee's and one terminator.

I recently completed the installation of the network and I can't get it to work correctly.

I have a Garmin 740s, Fusion IP700 stereo and a Garmin VHF 200 VHF radio. To finish the installation, I purchased a Garmin tee and a Garmin terminator.

In the Garmin 740 configuration screen, it's telling me that there are no devices found.

Attached is a crude diagram of my network.

Before I rip it all out and start from scratch, are there any problems with the basic construction of the network or are there any problems with mixing Garmin and Fusion tees and terminators?

I want to add the Yamaha Command Link Plus gateway as well but I need to make sure the network is functional before dropping any more dough on it.

Thanks.
Attached Images  
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 09:02 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,657
Default

Are you sure there is power going to the network? 100% positive I mean...
VanW is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 09:24 AM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 78
Default

Check power in the network and confirm both terminators are 120 ohm.
mesias is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 10:11 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Thanks for the quick replies. I will head down there is a little bit to confirm that I have power. Is there any way to confirm power in the network other than testing at the fuse? Can I check at pins?

Also wondering how to confirm that both resistors are 120's. There's no markings on either of them other than the manufacturer.

I'm also going to pull everything back apart and re-assemble to make sure I don't have a bad connection or anything.

Thanks again.
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 10:16 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
Default

try starting small and then adding stuff. also what yamaha do you have you mite be able to plug right into it with out buying lost of stuff yamaha tells you that you need
radiost256@aol.com is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 10:17 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Default

Also make sure that the switch the power is tied into is also flipped. NMEA2000 networks will pull a constant 12vDC if they are not connected to a switch.

Keith
threeriversmarine is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 10:20 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,657
Default

Originally Posted by threeriversmarine View Post
Also make sure that the switch the power is tied into is also flipped. NMEA2000 networks will pull a constant 12vDC if they are not connected to a switch.

Keith
This too, and yes you can check at the pins if you have a voltmeter.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 10:24 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Looks like the network is not powered through a switch. The power wire is connected directly to the power bus bar under the dash. I guess this means it will have power on it continuously as long as the battery switch is on. That's not really a problem for me as I store the boat with the switch off.

I'm headed out to the dock now to see what I can find. I'll report back shortly.

Thanks for the advice.

Mike
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 12:06 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Problem solved. Power problem as suspected by many.

740s recognizes everything and it works as it should.

Thanks again the quick assist.

Mike
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 12:10 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,657
Default

Good deal.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 01:00 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Originally Posted by radiost256@aol.com View Post
try starting small and then adding stuff. also what yamaha do you have you mite be able to plug right into it with out buying lost of stuff yamaha tells you that you need
I have an F300 with command link plus gage and electronic controls. Yamaha is telling me I need to buy the command link plus gateway to connect the command link network to the NMEA network.

Does that sound right?

Thanks.
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 02:42 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Yes. And no.

The Yamaha way is to use their Gateway. If you connect to the Command Link Plus network the Gateway is mandatory.

There is also a Command Link network. With that network the use of a Gateway is optional.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 03:28 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 297
Default

X2 for Jethro1! I've posted same response numerous times and had armchair experts shoot me down. Gateway is CORRECT way for CLP!
offshraddict is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 04:40 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

So, if I have the command link plus gage (rectangular with color display), the only way to get data from the engine to the network is through the Yamaha Command Link Plus Gateway model number MAR-GTWAY-KT-00. I believe this to be correct.

Confirm?

Thx.
Mike
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 04:43 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Actually, it looks like this is the correct model number - 6Y9-8A2D0-20-00. This gateway supposedly supercedes the model listed above and works with both the CL and CL+.

This is confusing as a mutha F'r.
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 04:58 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,657
Default

Try connecting a Garmin 2110c to a gsd22 if you this is bad.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-13-2014, 06:55 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Originally Posted by haneyrm View Post
I have an F300 with command link plus gage and electronic controls. Yamaha is telling me I need to buy the command link plus gateway to connect the command link network to the NMEA network.

Does that sound right?

Thanks.
Yes. And no.

What you might/probably don't know is that the Yamaha F300 Offshore control box has two different NMEA 2000 outputs. One referred to as Command Link and one referred to as Command Link Plus.

If you have the Command Link Plus display, guess what? It will be connected to the Command Link Plus network. Now if that network is to be used to provide data to an NMEA 2000 device the Yamaha Gateway is needed.

Why not just get the Gateway, plug it into the existing Command Link hub at one end and into your NMEA 2000 network at the other end, and be done with it?

There are three, four, maybe more other different ways to get engine data to an NEMA 2000 device. Why not just take the road that is normally traveled instead of blazing a trail through uncharted forests?

If one follows the Yamaha path it is stupidly easy.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-20-2014, 09:10 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Got the gateway installed today and everything works like a charm.

Thanks.
Mike
haneyrm is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread