Notices

Simrad NSS evo2 Network requirements

Old 09-11-2014, 11:39 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default Simrad NSS evo2 Network requirements

Hello All

After many hours of reading the forum I think I have locked in what I would like to install as far as electronics for a new Key West 239.

I'm looking at installing two NSS 12 evo2's matched with a B175H-W and B175M into each unit. I will most likely upgrade to the BSM-3 at a later stage.

I just have a few questions in regard to setting up the network for the two NSS's and a few other electronics that will work on the NMEA 2000 network.

The items that will be NMEA capable are;

Icom VHF
Yamaha Commandlink gauges
GS25 external antenna

Will the Navico network starter kit suffice to connect all these items? Or will I require an NEP-2 expansion port? I understand that I will need an Ethernet cable to link the two SImrad units also.

Any advice on what I will need to complete the install would be very much appreciated.

Thanks!
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 12:03 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

NEP-2 is for "ethernet" sharing - that will give you high data rate sharing - so sounders will be visible on both plotters. 1 Simrad yellow plug ethernet between the two NSS's is enough. Plus you get map sharing - so any map plugged into either - will show on both NSS's. So need for NEP-2 yet.

NMEA is two standards
NMEA 0183 - or NMEA 2000

NMEA 0183 is on older (<2014?) Icom's. To use that on NSS you need the NSS Evo2 Video cable (that has NMEA 0183 as well)

But if all your devices are NMEA 2000 capable - you need a T piece and drop cable for each. You can get a "multi" T piece with 4 T's in one for about $50 from Navico. The starter kits usually have "1 spare" t-piece and drop cable. (1 T goes for Power cable) So that gives you 6 T's you need incl. power.

Then you need the extra drop cables - one is usually included in the starter kit - so 4 drop cables - minus what ever drop cables are included with devices. NSS's does not come with drop cables - GS25 includes a drop - but not a T.

So short shopping list
1 x NMEA 2000 starter kit
1 x Navico 4 "port" T adaptor
3 x Drop cables in the right length (minus what is included with Yamaha/Icom if any)
1 x Maybe 1 x NSS Evo2 Video cable if VHF is NMEA 0183
1 x Simrad Yellow plug -> Yellow plug ethernet cable
kaz911 is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 12:32 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default Thanks for the response!

The exact information I was after. Everything with be NMEA 2000 so I am safe there.

If I were to add a BSM-3 what would be required?
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 04:19 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
The exact information I was after. Everything with be NMEA 2000 so I am safe there.

If I were to add a BSM-3 what would be required?
Nothing (apart from the transducers)

BSM-3 comes with an Ethernet cable in the box. Since NSS 12 Evo 2's each have 2 ethernet ports - you just plug it in and it will be available on both NSS 12 Evo 2's since you already have an Ethernet cable between them.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 04:55 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,114
Default

You don't need the GS25 antenna.

My Nss9 will get a fix inside a metal building.
bluewaterseeker is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:09 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterseeker View Post
You don't need the GS25 antenna.

My Nss9 will get a fix inside a metal building.
But he may want a heading sensor, so I would only suggest getting the GS25 if you want heading. I would not recommend you get the BSM3. Firstly, the sonar in the Evo2 seems to perform as well as the BSM2/3 unless you have one of the larger 2-3kw transducers. Also, unless they have changed it from the BSM2, you can only use 1 low frequency transducer and 1 high or medium frequency. So your planned transducer configuration would have to change.

Also, one thing not in Kaz's list is the Yamaha command link to NMEA2000 cable.
stiletto is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:11 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 933
Default

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
The exact information I was after. Everything with be NMEA 2000 so I am safe there.

If I were to add a BSM-3 what would be required?
What would you gain by adding a BSM-3?
woodygo is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:14 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by woodygo View Post
What would you gain by adding a BSM-3?
The BSM3 would allow display of both sonar elements at the same time on the same screen. It would also give support for 2-3kw transducers. That's about it.
stiletto is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:30 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 933
Default

I get the need if using the 2-3kw transducers but I thought two sonar outputs could be viewed on a single NSS Evo2 as long as each transducer is attached to a separate Evo2 MFD and they are networked. I'll find out on Monday when I get my boat back with two new 12" evo 2's connected to a B175H-W and LSS-2
woodygo is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:37 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default You blokes are all over it.

I should have asked these questions here days ago!

Thanks stiletto, I haven't forgotten the Yamaha commandlink cable. I will purchase the engine etc with the correct cable. So am I right in thinking the only advantage while using this transducer configuration with a BSM-3 is the ability to display both frequencies on the one screen? I should be able to run each on either screen, one at a time? One frequency per screen.

Keeping in mind a huge majority of my fishing will not be in super deep water.

Can anyone answer what NMEA 2k cable is required to connect an icom M506 VHF to the network?
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:40 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Another question,
Will there be an issue with mounting the GS25 on top of the console rather than on top of the glass hardtop?

Will there be a big impact on performance or accuracy?
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:54 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by woodygo View Post
I get the need if using the 2-3kw transducers but I thought two sonar outputs could be viewed on a single NSS Evo2 as long as each transducer is attached to a separate Evo2 MFD and they are networked. I'll find out on Monday when I get my boat back with two new 12" evo 2's connected to a B175H-W and LSS-2
Here is an area that Raymarine recently revamped, and got right. LSS2 is considered structure scan and not a sonar. You can view LSS2 and structure scan on the screen at the same time if you have two displays with the LSS2 and B175 hooked to different displays. But the traditional sonar does not work like that. If you have a B175W hooked up to one display, and a B175M hooked up to another display you can not view them on the same display at the same time. You can view them on the two displays at the same time, but you have to turn network sonar off on one of the displays.

The reason is that Navico makes you select the sonar first, then what you want to display from the sonar. You can not select 2 sonars (LSS2 is considered structure scan and doesn't count as your sonar). If your sonar had 2 frequency elements hooked up you can view them both. If it only has 1, that is all you can display.

It's not a clear thing so hopefully I have explained it clear enough to understand. I still have my fingers crossed that a future software update will make it where you can display as many sonars as you want.
stiletto is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:00 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 933
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
Here is an area that Raymarine recently revamped, and got right. LSS2 is considered structure scan and not a sonar. You can view LSS2 and structure scan on the screen at the same time if you have two displays with the LSS2 and B175 hooked to different displays. But the traditional sonar does not work like that. If you have a B175W hooked up to one display, and a B175M hooked up to another display you can not view them on the same display at the same time. You can view them on the two displays at the same time, but you have to turn network sonar off on one of the displays.

The reason is that Navico makes you select the sonar first, then what you want to display from the sonar. You can not select 2 sonars (LSS2 is considered structure scan and doesn't count as your sonar). If your sonar had 2 frequency elements hooked up you can view them both. If it only has 1, that is all you can display.

It's not a clear thing so hopefully I have explained it clear enough to understand. I still have my fingers crossed that a future software update will make it where you can display as many sonars as you want.
Thanks, that was helpful!
woodygo is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:03 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
So am I right in thinking the only advantage while using this transducer configuration with a BSM-3 is the ability to display both frequencies on the one screen? I should be able to run each on either screen, one at a time? One frequency per screen.
Yes, but you would have to change your transducer selection as the 2 you have selected will not work at the same time on the BSM3. The BSM3 has the same limitation as the BSM2, you can connect 1 Low Frequency element, and 1 High OR Medium Frequency element. You have selected a High and a Medium frequency element. Change your B175M to a B175L and it will work.

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
Keeping in mind a huge majority of my fishing will not be in super deep water.
Define your fish target depths better and we can make sure your 2 transducers are your best choices.

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
Can anyone answer what NMEA 2k cable is required to connect an icom M506 VHF to the network?
Standard NMEA2000 drop cable.
stiletto is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:04 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Crystal clear thanks stiletto
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:07 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
Another question,
Will there be an issue with mounting the GS25 on top of the console rather than on top of the glass hardtop?

Will there be a big impact on performance or accuracy?
GPS antenna wise, the internal Evo2 antenna will do fine flush mounted in a dash below a fiberglass hardtop (I've had two boats with Simrad with 0 problems). Heading sensor wise, it will do fine on top of the console, so long as you don't have any interference there. There is a free iPhone app (maybe Android too) from Gemeco that has a basic magnetic interference utility. I used that to figure out a good spot for my heading sensor on the two boats I installed a GS25, and both worked well.
stiletto is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:08 AM
  #17  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default

I will probably have two targets as far as depth goes.

25-50m & 100-400m max!
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:08 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
I will probably have two targets as far as depth goes.

25-50m & 100-400m max!
Are you looking for fish at 400m, or just bottom?
stiletto is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:15 AM
  #19  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 16
Default

I will be honest and say I am not overly experienced in that type of fishing, I simply want to have the capability to do so. Generally I will fish in less than 100m, I'm going to purchase a new boat that I would like to have a set-up in which I can explore this type of fishing
triggyAU is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 06:20 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by triggyAU View Post
I will be honest and say I am not overly experienced in that type of fishing, I simply want to have the capability to do so. Generally I will fish in less than 100m, I'm going to purchase a new boat that I would like to have a set-up in which I can explore this type of fishing
If I had the B175W, I would probably use the B175L as my second just due to greater depth capability. The B175W covers the areas that B175M would be superior to the B175L. But second opinions on that would be good. I still wouldn't buy the BSM3 though. That's $2000 you can spend on other things, and I will only ask for half of it When you hook everything up, hook the LSS2 transducer up to the same unit as the B175L(M) because they are less likely to be used at the same time compared to B175W and LSS2.
stiletto is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread