Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Yamaha pitot tube speed sensor as water pressure guage

Notices

Yamaha pitot tube speed sensor as water pressure guage

Old 09-11-2014, 10:49 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location:
Posts: 577
Default Yamaha pitot tube speed sensor as water pressure guage

My F300XCA with Command Link has the pitot tube speed sensor installed. I have my gauges configured to use GPS speed, so I don't use this sensor at all.

Does anyone know if that sensor can be re-plumbed to a water port instead of pitot tube, plugged into a different connector and re-purposed as a water pressure sensor? It sure looks just like the $160 water pressure sensor.
brcarls is offline  
Old 09-11-2014, 11:39 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

The sensors are the same.

Connected to one connector and port it provides pitot tube pressure which is decoded by the display as speed through water.

Connected to the other connector and port it provides water pressure.

You are giving up speed through water for speed through space.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-11-2014, 04:24 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location:
Posts: 577
Default

Thanks for confirming my suspicion!

I'm not giving up anything as my destination is always in a fixed position as measured by GPS Not to mention that when I did use it, the pitot tube needed to be unblocked by reversing multiple times per trip.
brcarls is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread