Notices

Garmin 7212 heading sensor

Old 09-10-2014, 09:34 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Default Garmin 7212 heading sensor

I recently installed a Garman 7212 on my boat, The machine works perfectly except for one small item. I am trying to connect my heading sensor from my simrad AP 16 auto pilot which has a AC20 computer and a RFC 35 flux gate compass. Can anyone out there tell me if it is possible to get the heading signal from the autopilot to interface with my new Garman 7212?
wayne3585 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 09:55 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,713
Default

You will have NMEA capability between the units.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 09-11-2014 at 08:53 PM.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 09-11-2014, 08:46 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 580
Default

Yes, NMEA0183 output of AC20 connected to NMEA0183 input of 7212 Garmin using two pair wiring

see below for wiring




cptkatz is offline  
Old 09-12-2014, 05:25 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you
I'll give it a try
wayne3585 is offline  
Old 09-14-2014, 03:59 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks catkatz

is the cable show a garmin part ?
wayne3585 is offline  
Old 09-15-2014, 06:16 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 580
Default

Yes the cable wiring above is the Garmin 19 pin NMEA 0183 data cable, with blue connector

https://buy.garmin.com/en-US/US/shop...-11425-02.html
cptkatz is offline  
Old 12-20-2014, 10:50 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Thank you, your suggestion work fine now my autopilot works perfectly period

Thanks again
wayne3585 is offline  
Old 12-20-2014, 03:12 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,824
Default

you should connect it both ways (tx and rx) (4 wires) so you can steer the pilot from the plotter (waypoints) as well as receive heading.
smac999 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread