Notices

Simrad data bar

Old 09-09-2014, 09:56 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: puget sound
Posts: 565
Default Simrad data bar

Ok...I can't figure it out in need help.

I have a simrad NSO system. I wanted to move the data bar to the bottom of the page. I know how to change all of the info in the bar...but for the life of me I can't figure out how to move the entire bar to the bottom of the page.

I'm only assuming I can move it around let's hope any of you Simrad experts can help me with this.
TICTACTUG is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 11:11 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 103
Default

I have had two NSE units since pre production and I'm pretty sure you cannot move the data bar. Sorry.
Team Old School is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 12:27 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,046
Default

You can switch it off, but not move.
abbor is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:04 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,197
Default

As I understand it, you strayed from your original inclinations on account of the Simrad price point.

Originally Posted by TICTACTUG View Post
Ok...I finally have figured out I want a 12" display rather than trying to fit two smaller units in the same space. I've narrowed it down to the raymarine or garmin units listed above.
Originally Posted by TICTACTUG View Post
this nso system was too good a deal to pass up....so now I get to retrain my brain for simrad.
Without reflection, we go blindly on our way, creating more unintended consequences, and failing to achieve anything useful.
Margaret J. Wheatley
Pez Vela is online now  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:19 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,046
Default

I'm using a IS40 to display such information so I can switch off the data bar and save screen estate.

It can be configured in a lot of different ways all the way up to 9 windows.

abbor is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:05 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: puget sound
Posts: 565
Default

Originally Posted by Pez Vela View Post
As I understand it, you strayed from your original inclinations on account of the Simrad price point.





Without reflection, we go blindly on our way, creating more unintended consequences, and failing to achieve anything useful.
Margaret J. Wheatley
Yep
Name:  IMAG0782_zpsef4bb572.jpg
Views: 52
Size:  125.9 KB

And dang...the top edge is just on the line of sight when the plastic cover is closed. Not the end of the world or anything just hoping it was easy.

Next year I will be flush mounting it and avoiding the whole box look.
TICTACTUG is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 11:43 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,012
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
I'm using a IS40 to display such information so I can switch off the data bar and save screen estate.

It can be configured in a lot of different ways all the way up to 9 windows.

I had to remember the fuel level and bought a Garmin GMI 20
That does it's job, and has various other configurable display's.

If we can't get the Flonet and Lowrance memory to work, The GMI has to be fixed in the dash
Attached Images  
keizerh is offline  
Old 09-11-2014, 09:51 AM
  #8  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,840
Default

Your thinking of an older RAYMARINE feature you used to have. That data bar you could move anywhere. Lol
CME is online now  
Old 09-11-2014, 10:03 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: puget sound
Posts: 565
Default

Originally Posted by CME View Post
Your thinking of an older RAYMARINE feature you used to have. That data bar you could move anywhere. Lol
Exactly. Used to run it on the side.
TICTACTUG is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread