Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

is there anyway to use yamaha square guages in a 2005 yamaha 90hp two stroke?

Notices

is there anyway to use yamaha square guages in a 2005 yamaha 90hp two stroke?

Old 09-08-2014, 07:55 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Default is there anyway to use yamaha square guages in a 2005 yamaha 90hp two stroke?

Need help. I have the two yamaha guages new square one I would like to use. Maybe some has done there own harness. Thanks
Wildlife Customs is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 12:47 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 7,719
Default

Originally Posted by Wildlife Customs View Post
Need help. I have the two yamaha guages new square one I would like to use. Maybe some has done there own harness. Thanks
You cannot use Command Link gauges with that engine.
Parker Yacht is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:46 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Default

I wouldve thought I could still be able to. Guess not. Maybe someone has tryed it to link one guage to the other then the six pin harness could be spliced and connected with the six wires left. Just want the features I need. Dont want to hook up to gps or anything else.
Wildlife Customs is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 06:07 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

The square Command Link gauge gets all of its data digitally via one pair of wires. It needs something to receive, process and transmit engine, trim and other data to the gauge(s). In the case of Command Link compatible models, it is the engine control unit (ECU) that provides the needed data.

A Yamaha 90 two stroke does not even use an ECU. Therefore, the data needed by a Command Link gauge is not available from a 90 two stroke.

You can no more get a Yamaha 90 two stroke to work with a Command Link gauge than you can get a 1960's vintage television to work with a Directv satellite to display high definition television programs.

Sorry.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 12:08 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 7,719
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
The square Command Link gauge gets all of its data digitally via one pair of wires. It needs something to receive, process and transmit engine, trim and other data to the gauge(s). In the case of Command Link compatible models, it is the engine control unit (ECU) that provides the needed data.

A Yamaha 90 two stroke does not even use an ECU. Therefore, the data needed by a Command Link gauge is not available from a 90 two stroke.

You can no more get a Yamaha 90 two stroke to work with a Command Link gauge than you can get a 1960's vintage television to work with a Directv satellite to display high definition television programs.

Sorry.
Can a Command Link gauge get satellite reception?
Parker Yacht is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 12:20 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Originally Posted by Parker Yacht View Post
Can a Command Link gauge get satellite reception?
Early versions, no.

Later versions, yes.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 04:41 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Coral Gables
Posts: 3,184
Default

What about on a 2009 Yamaha 150 4s? Will the square work with my motor? I currently have the circle ones
Captllama is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 07:27 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Square will work on all 2006 and later HPDI's and four stroke EFI models.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 04:19 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 306
Default

Wish yamaha would make an upgraded version for the 2001 HPDI's. Those command links would look nice on my dash..
joecastle is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:12 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Originally Posted by joecastle View Post
Wish yamaha would make an upgraded version for the 2001 HPDI's. Those command links would look nice on my dash..
And Yamaha wishes you would buy a new motor.

Yamaha does not make money on upgrades. Yamaha makes money on motor sales.

You know you want that new Yamaha. You know that you need that new Yamaha. You owe it to yourself. You deserve it. Go for the gusto. You only go through life once. Your wife and kids deserve less smoke smell and less engine noise. You will be the envy of the neighborhood. Your manliness on the water will be enhanced. The babes will want you.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:32 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Guages up for sale or trade for the ones I need.
Wildlife Customs is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 08:43 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 306
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
And Yamaha wishes you would buy a new motor.
I wish I could afford them now, but my HPDI's are running as if new with a little over 900+ hours and they have never seen "ETHANOL", so those 4 strokes will have to wait until these are done... I will just have to do what everyone else is doing, connect them to chart plotter (NMEA0183 or 2000) as soon as I can find someone who can reglass my console when I pull out the existing electronics with new...
joecastle is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 12:13 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 357
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Square will work on all 2006 and later HPDI's and four stroke EFI models.
Does this mean you can use the new throttles also on a 2006 and above
seadar is offline  
Old 09-10-2014, 01:09 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Originally Posted by seadar View Post
Does this mean you can use the new throttles also on a 2006 and above
By new throttles if you are referring to the digital engine controls (drive by wire) the answer is no.

A DEC can only be used with models that are made for use with that type of throttle. F250B comes to mind, Offshore series, V8 F300/F350's, F200XCA, etc.
jethro1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread