Notices

Navionics+ / Cannot veiw Sonar Charts

Old 09-07-2014, 05:36 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: OCMD
Posts: 68
Default Navionics+ / Cannot veiw Sonar Charts

I purchased the Navionics+ card in July this year. Cannot see sonar charts on my plotter. This forum is my last hope.
Gen II HDS 8, running latest v3.0

This is what I did already, pretty much in order of action.

Downloaded nav, sonar charts, community edits several times
I am downloading relatively small chart from Cape May to Chincoteauge and out to about 100 fathom line
tried every setting on plotter to view, yes turned on fish chip
Soft boot on plotter
hard boot on plotter
Hot boot w/ card with plotter on "Full Map"
Went to bass pro where I bought card and tried on 3 different Gen II demo models(running v2.5), no joy
Visualy saw .nv3 (sonar chart) files on card
Formatted card and replaced .ntag file
Formatted card and replaced .ntag file with one customer service sent me
sent card to tech service along with detailed letter what I already tried above and they replaced it
No difference from before

Phone service was very helpful but could not resolve.(about 6 calls)
Lowrance phone service just as willing to help(3 calls)
When I sent chip to tech service they called me but and seemed less knowing then the phone service more concerned with if I was using Google chrome browser and was on hardline to download? They said it tested ok but sent new card saying micro sd was loose inside the card. I am grateful that they replaced card but still cannot view contour lines as it is on web app. I just see about the same view as with the fish chip off except less of the nav aids and no community edits or tide chart. What is weird is all 3 units at bass pro did not show contour lines either, looking the same as mine, even tried on simulator mode.

Any help?
I hope this is some easy fix I overlooked
Thank you
perazzi is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 06:50 PM
  #2  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 923
Default

Did you activate FishNchip on you're HDS chart menu?
M&M is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 08:00 AM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 58
Default

Hi, i have similiar problem with my simrad nse8 with navionics+. I sorted the problem with faulty microsd card adapter. I chanced the adapter to other and after that worked like a charm.. nse didnt found the microsd card when i inserted it.

hope this will help you with your problem.

-Jussi
jusuplus is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 08:51 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,893
Default

Originally Posted by jusuplus View Post
Hi, i have similiar problem with my simrad nse8 with navionics+. I sorted the problem with faulty microsd card adapter. I chanced the adapter to other and after that worked like a charm.. nse didnt found the microsd card when i inserted it.

hope this will help you with your problem.

-Jussi
It's amazing with today's technology how sensitive these SD card adapters are, I've had several that were bad right out of the package, the micro card was fine but not the "adapter" so crazy
mahimahi99 is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 04:01 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: OCMD
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks for the suggestions, yes fish n chip on

I cannot understand how the sd adapter would only impact sonar chart layer of the chart..? Everything else is viewable?

Thankyou
perazzi is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 10:20 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Try and load a different area on the card and see if it shows the SonarCharts view.

Make sure you enable the "Contour Depth" setting to all in your Lowrance also

Also stating the obvious you did select Navionics as the card to use?
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:57 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: OCMD
Posts: 68
Default

Please state the obvious of course, I must be missing something. Will try downloading another section. Yes setting is on "All"

Yes select Navionics card.
I will say I am very pleased with the navionics nav chart for accuracy of inshore objects over what is loaded in the plotter and in my opinion bests the other big name chart V14 that I got. Would like to have the stacked contour lines as advertised though.


I see you are with Nav/ appreciate the reply.

Last edited by perazzi; 09-09-2014 at 04:41 PM. Reason: added yes to trying navionics select card on menu
perazzi is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:32 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by perazzi View Post
Please state the obvious of course, I must be missing something. Will try downloading another section. Yes setting is on "All"

Yes select Navionics card.
I will say I am very pleased with the navionics nav chart for accuracy of inshore objects over what is loaded in the plotter and in my opinion bests the other big name chart V14 that I got. Would like to have the stacked contour lines as advertised though.


I see you are with Nav/ appreciate the reply.
I am not familiar with the area you are looking for, but if you share a waypoint so I can look it also. Not sure what you mean by stacked contour lines?

Like mentioned earlier load another area or an inland lake to see if SonarCharts show up their.
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:39 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Here are some screen shots one with SonarCharts (Blue Sonar Icon Highlighted) this is what you should see with SonarCharts/Fish n Chips

The other without SonarCharts
Attached Images   
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:48 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,653
Default

Originally Posted by KIrtH View Post
Here are some screen shots one with SonarCharts (Blue Sonar Icon Highlighted) this is what you should see with SonarCharts/Fish n Chips

The other without SonarCharts
Is that with a platinum card? If I have a have card and am upgrading plotters how do I get a SD card or whatever the new one takes? I hope I don't have to buy a new one?!
VanW is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:52 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Is that with a platinum card? If I have a have card and am upgrading plotters how do I get a SD card or whatever the new one takes? I hope I don't have to buy a new one?!
Sonar Charts is available on Nav+ and Platinum. Nav+ is not region specific you can add off shore data. Follow this link to see what areas are covered with each specific chip. Click on the side bar and you can see whats covered

What plotter are you getting that will make difference in what cards you can run and info available
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 05:58 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,653
Default

So my platinum cf card is no good if my new machine doesn't accept it?
VanW is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 06:03 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
So my platinum cf card is no good if my new machine doesn't accept it?
Link to compatibility chart

http://www.navionics.com/sites/www.n...ityGuide_5.pdf
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 06:03 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,653
Default

What map covers Honduras?
VanW is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 06:15 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
What map covers Honduras?
There are couple of options Plug n Play Platinum Plus with SonarCharts and Satellite overlay,Panoramic Port Pictures, dynamic Tides & Currents
Here is a link to Platinum Plus there is a coverage chart and details http://www.navionics.com/en/platinum-plus

http://webapp.navionics.com/?lang=en...s/PlatinumPlus
XL3 possibly the 911P. Verify the coverage area before you buy

Or Nav+ Caribbean / South America
http://webapp.navionics.com/?lang=en...s/PlatinumPlus
Attached Images   
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 07:55 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,653
Default

I can't get that to open on my phone, looking at the compatibility chart I must have the gold. There are no upgrades when moving to a new plotter I take it?

And the platinum plus is better than the plus?
VanW is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 08:15 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
I can't get that to open on my phone, looking at the compatibility chart I must have the gold. There are no upgrades when moving to a new plotter I take it?

There are probably upgrades in Mapping options from Gold to Platinum Plus but you have to buy a new chip.

And the platinum plus is better than the plus?
I guess I am not following you? I have no idea what plotter you are getting so how can I tell you if it will work?

Not sure what you mean by "And the platinum plus is better than the plus?" there is only one
Platinum Plus. Platinum Plus has much more detail than Gold
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 08:30 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,653
Default

I have a Raymarine c80 and am getting a Simrad Nss7 evo2. I will assume that the generation gaps between the two will not allow me to use my charts in the Simrad... I don't know, your bottom screens shot just says navionics +

Edit: I guess that is the nav plus?
VanW is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 09:38 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 363
Default

[QUOTE=VanW;7094933]I have a Raymarine c80 and am getting a Simrad Nss7 evo2. I will assume that the generation gaps between the two will not allow me to use my charts in the Simrad... I don't know, your bottom screens shot just says avionics +

If your present chip is on SD/MSD Card it should work in the Simrad Unit

I guess that is the nav plus? Yes that is Nav +

See attached pic
Attached Images  
KIrtH is offline  
Old 09-09-2014, 09:45 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,653
Default

It's a compact flash card. So obviously that won't fit. Are there any upgrades available or can I download the platinum plus to my own chip at least?

I'm done hijacking this thread now!
VanW is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread