Notices

Garmin 740s NMEA 2000 Question

Old 09-07-2014, 05:15 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default Garmin 740s NMEA 2000 Question

I recently bought a boat with a partially installed NMEA 2k backbone. It consisted of 4 t's and drops to the 740, Fusion IP700, Garmin 200 VHF and power. It had no end of line terminators. The shield ground wire was also not connected to anything and was hanging loose in the console. On the 740 NMEA 2k setup screen, it indicated that no devices were found.

So today, I bought 2 end of line terminators, hooked up the shield ground wire and fired everything up. Not really sure what I was expecting to see but the 740 still says no devices are found.

Question - On the 740 with the Fusion IP700 and the VHF 200, should I expect to see anything? I thought it was at least tell me that those devices were in the network.

I also have the command link plus gage system on the boat and I believe I need the Yamaha gateway plus to integrate the engine info into the network as well. Can anybody confirm? Its a 2013 F300 w/ command link plus.

Thanks.
Mike
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 08:24 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 580
Default

You can view the devices connected to the NMEA2000 network on your 740s......

From the Home screen, select, Configure, Communications, NMEA2000 Setup, Device List

if the Garmin "sees" any other of your NEMA2000 devices, they will be listed here


Also, be sure your NMEA2000 network is set up similar to the one in the picture below


cptkatz is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 08:36 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 580
Default

To connect your Yamaha engine with Command Link Plus, to the NMEA2000 network, you should use the proper Yamaha Command Link Plus Gateway and pigtail

http://www.simyamaha.com/Yamaha_Gate...0-20-00kit.htm



and a picture from a previous posting

cptkatz is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 05:55 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

Thanks for the info.

My network is set up just like the picture. I have power, end of line terminators, drops to fusion IP700, VHF 200 and 740s.

Under the 'configure' screen, when I select show devices, it just says none found.

Question - Are all end of line terminators the same? The starter kit that was partially installed on my boat was from Hookedontronics. It only had one terminator. The second terminator is a Garmin. I think they are all the same but now I'm wondering.

Any other things I should check before I just scrap the whole idea?

Thanks.
haneyrm is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 06:13 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Check the network power.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 06:38 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Boca Grande,FL
Posts: 1,647
Default

I've got the red wire with the fuse connected to the pos terminal strip in the console and the black & gray connected to the ground bar.

I quickly checked the fuse to make sure it wasn't blown. It looked good.

I was wondering if mixing components was a problem. I have the Fusion MS-N2KSTART starter kit, one terminator that came with the starter kit, one additional Garmin T and one Garmin terminator.
haneyrm is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread