Notices

Yamaha to NMEA?

Old 09-06-2014, 06:05 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default Yamaha to NMEA?

Do I need to have a command link or can I just buy one wire that runs from my 2008 f90 to my HDS-5 GEN2? I am not currently hooking anything other than the engine to my HDS, well I do have the sonar.
westcoastwillis is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 08:08 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

Run a cable from the engine to the Lawrence unit.
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 09:21 AM
  #3  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,513
Default

You need one of these http://www.boemarine.com/lowrance-ya...terface-cable/

And a nmea2000 starter kit unless you already have one.
yachtjim is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 09:24 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

You can use this or make one. It is pretty easy to do if you have some free time.

http://www.internationalmarineservic...ode=LOW-120-37
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 01:56 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default

is there anyone who has done this and can supply pictures of the network?
westcoastwillis is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 03:54 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,520
Default

If you get the interface cable menioned by BOE or mike, you just need to connect it to a NMEA2000 starter kit and install it all on the boat. Basically, the starter kit and network is just a few T pieces and cables connected together.

Read this, it includes diagrams that show you how it all connects together, it is pretty straightforward:

http://www.lowrance.com/global/lowra...connection.pdf
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 04:23 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Moonlighter,
It appears that the NMEA-2000 starter kit comes with 2 "T"s would I have to buy another "T"? It looks like I need one for the motor in, one for the lowrance out, and one for power.
westcoastwillis is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 06:53 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 139
Default

Originally Posted by westcoastwillis View Post
Thanks Moonlighter,
It appears that the NMEA-2000 starter kit comes with 2 "T"s would I have to buy another "T"? It looks like I need one for the motor in, one for the lowrance out, and one for power.

The interface cable comes with a T.
Auger01 is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 07:51 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,520
Default

Correct, the starter kit comes with 2 x T's and when you buy the interface cable, it should come with its own T. So that is all you need. Put the at piece with the power connection in the middle, the 2 other T's either side of it.

If you ever need to add any more things to the network, just add another T and connect them up. Easy!
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 04:39 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

Here is a picture of the starter kit so you can see what comes with it.

http://www.internationalmarineservic...low-124-69.htm

Mike
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 07:44 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 199
Default

Would this connect to a pre 2006 f75. I have twin 2003 f75's. Would i need to install anything else? I have an HDS 7. I should also add that really why I want it is for fuel management.
jtj4993 is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 10:50 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

I do not believe so. The motor has the be NMEA2000.
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 10:54 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 199
Default

ok thanks Mike
jtj4993 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread