Notices

GARMIN 541s Depth Flashing

Old 09-04-2014, 06:48 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lakeland FL
Posts: 107
Default GARMIN 541s Depth Flashing

im having a problem with my chartplotter that ive never had before. ive tried contacting garmin and they didn't really answer the question.... when I first get the boat in the water and start idling around and turn the chartplotter on everything works great, reads the bottom, gives depth, etc. when I take off and get up on plane it looses bottom and starts flashing, I know this is normal. heres the problem, when I slow back down and get off plane the depth continues to flash but it will read the bottom. now if I turn the unit off and back on again itll work fine again long as I don't get back on plane, if I do it does the same thing. it never used to do this before I updated the software and added a NMEA 2000 system.

I was thinking maybe the transducer was burnt up from turning the unit on out of the water but it reads the bottom great. im wondering if I should plug the transducer into a tee in my NMEA 2000 backbone instead of the original wire harness that came with the unit. anybody have any suggestions, its really annoying?
BMAC1988 is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 02:12 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lakeland FL
Posts: 107
Default

any insight?
BMAC1988 is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 04:42 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 133
Default ...

Is your transducer installed through hull, transom mount or other?

You could be getting interference to the transducer cable but since you mention it was not noticed until after a software update, idunno.

Would check the placement on the cable to make sure it is not getting noise from other adjacent cabling. I have an echomap series unit and was shocked at how thin the ducer cable was on this unit.
nhangler is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 05:04 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lakeland FL
Posts: 107
Default

its transom mount ducer. im thinking its a software problem since I can still see the bottom readings, just the dam depth number flashes and it auto-locks my screen to the flashing number, not the actual bottom
BMAC1988 is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 01:57 PM
  #5  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South Jersey USA
Posts: 89
Default

Are you set on "auto" in depth sounder menu?. If so, try setting manually to "medium" or "high" setting. Worked for me on my 1040xs.
badbuoy is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 04:43 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lakeland FL
Posts: 107
Default

yes I was in auto for pretty much everything that day because I was just riding down a river. I got a new software update from garmin this morning so ill have to try that and see if its fixed. maybe tomorrow ill have time to take it to a local lake and try it out.
BMAC1988 is offline  
Old 09-14-2014, 10:13 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Default

bmac i have the same unit and have had the same problem a few times its build up on the transducer i have to twice a year jump in the water and clean it i use a scotch brite pad and it cleans up pretty quickly.

that should fix you right up

you added the nema200 did you do the flow monitor? i am thinking about doing it was wondering how well it worked
brianmcc is offline  
Old 09-14-2014, 05:10 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lakeland FL
Posts: 107
Default

Originally Posted by brianmcc View Post
bmac i have the same unit and have had the same problem a few times its build up on the transducer i have to twice a year jump in the water and clean it i use a scotch brite pad and it cleans up pretty quickly.

that should fix you right up

you added the nema200 did you do the flow monitor? i am thinking about doing it was wondering how well it worked
The fuel flow meter works great and was really easy to install. I was worried when the specs said that it only read down to 2gph but found out that it indeed goes all the way down to 0.1gph. I haven't been able to check the accuracy of it yet as I was fighting a fuel problem on the river trip.
BMAC1988 is offline  
Old 09-15-2014, 02:51 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Default

That's good to hear I will be ordering it today

Thank you
brianmcc is offline  
Old 09-16-2014, 10:58 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 2,685
Default

On my 541, if the transom mounted ducer is rotated off by 1 notch, the depth will flash and not read correctly (freezes the last reading or such).
NEBassMan is offline  
Old 09-16-2014, 12:24 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lakeland FL
Posts: 107
Default

Thanx. I updated my software and lowered the transducer down almost an inch. I no longer have a problem with losing the bottom and even holds a depth up on plane.

I was shocked to find that even after installing a second 541 with a second transducer i could run both units on sonar at the same frequency and read the bottom, again even on a plane.
BMAC1988 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread