Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Fusion is a no show on 6212

Old 09-04-2014, 06:22 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default Fusion is a no show on 6212

I have a fusion 700 connected to my 2000 backbone but I can't get my garmin 6212 to recognize it. Just updated garmin software and still nothing. Garmin sees the gxm and the gsd.

Where should I start?
Old 09-05-2014, 02:24 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Fusion software? Any setting on the fusion or way to see if you can pull up depth or position to see if you are in fact correctly on the network.
Old 09-05-2014, 02:33 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 203 Likes on 96 Posts
Default

1. Make sure your firmware is updates not he Fusion unit. More often then not this handles any issues with Fusion products.

2. It looks by your post that you checked the Garmin and the Fusion is not appearing not he device list. If the firmware is up to date, it looks like you have a network issue. Check to be sure you used a non powered NMEA 2K network drop cable for the connection. You can buy this from Garmin or you can cut the power in a standard cable and shrink wrap.

3. Make sure all your network cables are good. We have had rare occasions where we have had a defective cable int he mix and you don't get connectivity.

4. After 1-3 are completed and if it still does not operate properly, I would seek warranty service.
Old 09-05-2014, 06:00 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

thanks guys. Neither machine recognizes each other. The dealer who did the install, did some other things a little goofy so i'm trying to dial everything in. Checking to make sure it's a non powered cable is a great place to start as is the updating of the fusion software.

I'll try that Sunday when i'm off and report back.

thanks again.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.