Notices

Lowrance Elite 5 Gold Depth Problems

Old 09-04-2014, 09:12 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Holden Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 1,504
Default Lowrance Elite 5 Gold Depth Problems

I run two of these side by side on my bay boat (both are GPS/Fish Finder), I use one primarily for GPS/Navigation and the other has a depth sounder. On two occasions I have had an issue with the "Fish Finder" unit reading bottom fine then loses its depth reading. Lets say from 80' to 2.5 feet. It looks like its still reading the bottom contours on the screen but the depth and scale is off. If I turn it off and turn it on it usually fixes itself.

Has anyone else had any issues similar to that?
demolition_x is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:09 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Default

Do you have 2 transducers hooked up, or only the one? If you have two, try the other transducer and see if it gives you the same problems, that way you can narrow it down to either the unit or the transducer.

Keith
threeriversmarine is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:19 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Charleston, S.C.
Posts: 346
Default

Originally Posted by demolition_x View Post
I run two of these side by side on my bay boat (both are GPS/Fish Finder), I use one primarily for GPS/Navigation and the other has a depth sounder. On two occasions I have had an issue with the "Fish Finder" unit reading bottom fine then loses its depth reading. Lets say from 80' to 2.5 feet. It looks like its still reading the bottom contours on the screen but the depth and scale is off. If I turn it off and turn it on it usually fixes itself.

Has anyone else had any issues similar to that?

Yes..I have one on a J16 and it will be reading a known depth and will drop down to 1.2 feet...Usually all I need to do is slow down and it will start reading properly again.
lrobalo is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 10:35 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Holden Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 1,504
Default

Originally Posted by threeriversmarine View Post
Do you have 2 transducers hooked up, or only the one? If you have two, try the other transducer and see if it gives you the same problems, that way you can narrow it down to either the unit or the transducer.

Keith
The way the transducers and harness are made the power and transducer go through the same plug on the back. I have both transducers mounted on the hull. One on each corner. I have not swapped the cables as we were in the middle of fishing last time this happened I will def do that next time. I should add that the GPS unit exhibited a similar error one time and the reset did the same thing.

Originally Posted by lrobalo View Post
Yes..I have one on a J16 and it will be reading a known depth and will drop down to 1.2 feet...Usually all I need to do is slow down and it will start reading properly again.
I have had this happen as well and never was concerned. Both cases that this has happened has occurred in 50-80 ft of water while slow trolling for kings or drifting. It was pretty weedy out so I thought that could have caused issues but checking the ducer for weeds yielded nothing.
demolition_x is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread