Notices

Transducer Help?

Old 09-03-2014, 12:22 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default Transducer Help?

I have a 26 angler panga. I have a Transome mount now and I'm thinking of changing to a through hull. Will that work? I heard they wont work if there is foam in the hull. I'm just hesitant to buy one and try it. With the set up i have now i loose capture when ever I'm moving. Any help would be great.
BOWADDIC1008 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 12:23 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Shoot through hull or one that physically goes through the hull?
VanW is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 12:34 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Fairhaven, MA
Posts: 8,718
Default

You mean "shoot-thru-hull." They work fine if you locate them correctly and yes, they won't work if installed in an area that has foam. Typically there isn't any foam along the keel or close to the keel in many cases. You can also cut out a small section of the foam where you mount the x-ducer. There are youTube videos of guys doing this. I have one in my boat that works much better than I anticipated. It's about 2' off the keel over solid glass. It's an Airmar P-79. Around $130 through West Marine. You'll need to have your hull checked to see if it's solid glass where you intend to mount it and go from there.

Last edited by Cobia 217; 09-03-2014 at 01:38 PM. Reason: correction
Cobia 217 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 12:39 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Shoot through hull. Any time I start moving I loose capture. In assume a shoot through would not have that problem.

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Shoot through hull or one that physically goes through the hull?
BOWADDIC1008 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 01:31 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,713
Default

Originally Posted by BOWADDIC1008 View Post
I have a 26 angler panga. I have a Transome mount now and I'm thinking of changing to a through hull. Will that work? I heard they wont work if there is foam in the hull. I'm just hesitant to buy one and try it. With the set up i have now i loose capture when ever I'm moving. Any help would be great.
What are your fishing depths?

As mentioned..you can remove the foam in the area of a thru hull or shoot thru install on many boats.

For water less than 300' or less.. a B60 thu hull or the P79 shoot thru are popular units.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 01:37 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Fairhaven, MA
Posts: 8,718
Default

Originally Posted by BOWADDIC1008 View Post
Shoot through hull. Any time I start moving I loose capture. In assume a shoot through would not have that problem.
As long as there isn't anything on the outer hull in front of it that will cause turbulence (like water pickup or strakes) you shouldn't lose capture. Mine holds bottom and gives a good signal at all speeds. Just have to choose location carefully so you know what's on the other side of the hull. ie pretend you're going to put it on the outside, and then see if that location matches up with an area you can get to on the inside.

Last edited by Cobia 217; 09-03-2014 at 01:47 PM.
Cobia 217 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 02:24 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Well the first thing I would do is check out why you lose bottom when you're moving. Is the transducer installed properly? Maybe you don't need a new transducer, just correct the installation on the transom mount.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 02:51 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default

I'm in the gulf so 100 feet is about max depth usually.
Originally Posted by semperfifishing View Post
What are your fishing depths?

As mentioned..you can remove the foam in the area of a thru hull or shoot thru install on many boats.

For water less than 300' or less.. a B60 thu hull or the P79 shoot thru are popular units.
BOWADDIC1008 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 02:52 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default

According to what I have seen on the web it is mounted correctly.
Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Well the first thing I would do is check out why you lose bottom when you're moving. Is the transducer installed properly? Maybe you don't need a new transducer, just correct the installation on the transom mount.
BOWADDIC1008 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 02:56 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Can you post a picture?
VanW is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:00 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Here is some pictures of the mounting position.

http://images.craigslist.org/00d0d_8...nV_600x450.jpg

http://images.craigslist.org/00a0a_4...a0_600x450.jpg
BOWADDIC1008 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:03 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

It's really hard to tell with those pics but it looks like the one on the port side is a p66 and it looks like it is too high.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:05 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Get a straight edge to check the relation to the bottom of the hull. Also, this is all assuming it never worked while moving...
VanW is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:20 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia Beach, Va
Posts: 5,319
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
It's really hard to tell with those pics but it looks like the one on the port side is a p66 and it looks like it is too high.
What he said.
Mud Runner is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:24 PM
  #15  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 6
Default

Will do. Yea it has never worked while moving. I will take a better pic and post it tomorrow. I really appreciate your help guy's.
Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Get a straight edge to check the relation to the bottom of the hull. Also, this is all assuming it never worked while moving...
BOWADDIC1008 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:33 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irvington, AL
Posts: 830
Default

ok, FWIW I went though a similar situation. I had a lot of people tell me transom was the way to go, but honestly I have never in my modest amount of fishing (I'm not a pro but I've been fishing from power boats for 20 years) seen a transom mount transducer that wasn't quirky at speed.

Recently bought my fourth boat. I was determined not to have a transom mount. #1 they look like garbage IMO (you can't look at one and tell me it doesn't look a little Wal-Mart) #2 there is no way you can get as smooth a stream of water to it as a drill through or shoot through hull.

So the overall lesson I learned was maybe the thru hull isn't worth the hassle. That said I bought a glue down Shoot through and could not get it to work for anything. I would have testified before a jury that my boat did not have a cored hull. I was wrong. It turns out that it is not easy to look at the hull and tell if it is cored.

So basically I bought a shoot through and jerked around with it for 2 weeks trying to get it right. I tried moving it, different liquids, the ziplock bag....a replacement unit surely mine was defective.

Then I got with semperfi and got a b60. The B60 is built like a tank and I have absolutely no concern it will ever break loose or cause a leak problem.

So I read a dozen articles on how to mount it, marked the spot, measured the spot, went to drill my pilot hole. Damnit it is cored. My hull had a 3/16 inch of fiberglass on the top of 1/2 inch of foam and 1/2 inch of fiber glass.

If I was smart I would have stopped right there. The smart thing to do in retrospect would have been to get a big enough hole saw I could cut a plug of the core out and glue the original p79 I had purchased down. But I wasn't smart. I went ahead and drilled through.

I had no idea how the core would impact the installation, but you have to do a bit more work to seal the core up, because you don't want to crush it with the b60 nut. Anyways what I ended up doing was cutting a piece of 3/4 starboard in the shape of a doughnut with the inside being the same diameter for the B60 and the outside was pretty large about 4" I believe. I then cut 4" plug out of the core.

I dug some of the core out with a bent screw driver. Filled the void with 5200, put 5200 all over the b60 threads. pushed the b60 in from the bottom. Used my fingers to push the 5200 back in the gap, then pushed the starboard doughnut in around the b60 and tightened the nut.

I am 100% confident it will never leak. Unless I hit a jack hammer under water it will not break loose. the b60 is amazingly durable is what I am saying.

I had to tweak my HDS gen2 a little to get the depth to read right. I think I run mine on 2x ping speed and 200k and I can read depth as fast as the chop on the water will let me ride without being thrown overboard (the boat will run 48 and it will read depth at 48). That's pretty damn fast. Can't tell you I've ever seen a transom mount that will do that. I am sure they exist, but personally.... I've never seen it.

So if you are doing the install yourself, take it from me it might be more effort than you are expecting. But if you are up for it you will end up with this.

Name:  10546997_822674284416859_7417335448521232991_o_zps99e1c01f.jpg
Views: 50
Size:  70.7 KB
mrlullabye is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 04:28 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Fairhaven, MA
Posts: 8,718
Default

After seeing your pictures I'll make 2 comments: 1) The transducer definitely looks too high and 2) The paddlewheel speed sensor is waaay too close to the x-ducer. Once the boat gets moving, it's sending a stream of turbulence to the x-ducer, effectively blinding it. For a quick test, remove the paddlewheel & replace the screws. Tie it securely out of the way and take the boat for a run. Like others mentioned, do the straight edge check for the x-ducer and lower it. It doesn't look like you'll be able to go far enough w/out relocating the screws though. You need a starting point so start here.
Cobia 217 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 07:40 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: north carolina
Posts: 2,774
Default

way high......
nodoubt is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 08:41 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 6,459
Default

First impression based on those pics is .....ducer is mounted too high.
HeadHunt is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread