Notices

NSS7 EVO2 temp issues

Old 09-01-2014, 02:30 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default NSS7 EVO2 temp issues

Just purchased the following:
Simrad NSS7 EVO2
Airmar B175H-W transducer
LOWRANCE structure scan LSS2 transducer

Anyone have any GOOD insight on this temp issue. Original issues was a constant 32F water temp. After the NSS EVo2 1.5 sw upgrade today temp is correct for about 2 to 5 mins then goes to 131F and stays there. (131F is max range for unit).

Have to power cycle to get correct temp, again for only 2 to 5 mins. The only thing connected to the NSS EVo2 is B175H-W transducer and LSS2 structure scan transducer.

When LSS2 structure scan is the only transducer connected (black connector) I get a good temp reading of 90F. Add ice to water and water temp drops to 65F, so this looks like it works fine.

When B175H-W is the only transducer connected (blue connector) I get a good temp reading of 90F for 2 or 3 mins, then no temp is displayed. When the temp is actually displayed, I add ice to water and water temp drops to 65F just as it does with the structure scan so that looks good. When no temp is displayed and I go the window to look at WATER TEPERATURE settings it says “NO temperature sources”. When it is working WATER TEPERATURE settings calibration is +0.0 and WATER TEMPERATURE AVERGING = Min. Transducer is recognized as B175H.

If both the structure scan and B175H-W transducers are connected at same time I get a temp reading 2 to 5 mins then it jumps to 131F. Does not matter if it is on echo or structure.

Not sure if anyone out there has this setup and it is working or I got a bad unit. Will try and contact SIMARD support and BOEMARINE next week but I assume the NSS EVO2 is the issue and just not handling the transducer. A lot of money to not work out of the box.
Attached Images   
strout1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 03:13 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,024
Default

There is a bug for the temperature in RTM 1.5 as well. Not possible to get it to work stable without having two units and two transducers, and then use some special settings.
abbor is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 03:38 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ocean City, MD
Posts: 875
Default

I have the same issue with my nss7 evo. I have a b150 and a lss2 connected to it. I never had the issue with the older software. If I wait long enough the temp with go back to the correct temp from 131. I called simrad and they suggested I do a hard reset which I did but haven't had a chance to use it since. Seems like a software issue to me since I never had a problem before doing the newest software update.
bigk23surf is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 04:12 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for the quick reply guys..

I think abbor hit the nail on the head, and this is a sw bug. Wonder how many months it will take to get this one resolved.

bigk23surf I tried the "reset to factory defaults" many times today along with other things and it did not help my situation. Maybe you will get lucky..

I may be wrong, but I would assume ALL NSS EVO2 units running 2 transducers with no other boxes are acting the same. If so I do not not see how this unit got into the market.
strout1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 04:27 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,024
Default

I think it worked with TM150M and RTM 1.0.

I reported the temperature issuses with B175H-W before Easter.
abbor is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 05:09 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ocean City, MD
Posts: 875
Default

Originally Posted by strout1 View Post
Thanks for the quick reply guys..

I think abbor hit the nail on the head, and this is a sw bug. Wonder how many months it will take to get this one resolved.

bigk23surf I tried the "reset to factory defaults" many times today along with other things and it did not help my situation. Maybe you will get lucky..

I may be wrong, but I would assume ALL NSS EVO2 units running 2 transducers with no other boxes are acting the same. If so I do not not see how this unit got into the market.
Reset to factory settings is different than a "hard reset". If I remember correctly I held the X button as I powered on until it beeped and that did the hard reset. But I have little confidence that it will fix the issue; hope a future software update fixes it.
bigk23surf is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 05:15 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,024
Default

No reason to try resetting the unit due to the temperature issue, it's a software bug.
abbor is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 10:24 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 539
Default

Similar bug with Lowrance SonarHub and TM150M, the temp is right but it comes and goes.
Team Colibri is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 01:12 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,024
Default

SonarHub is integrated in NSS Evo2 so it's probably the same bug both places.
abbor is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 06:33 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

This may or may not help any of the newbies as I am, but seems I made a little progress and found another issue.

To recap the temp was stuck on 32F, I applied 1.5 upgrade then temp would fluctuate from correct to nothing to 131 every 2 to 5 mins. Talked to Simrad and was told to manually select the temp source.

Settings, network, source, sea temp and Settings, network, source, depth. Once there you will see the windows below.I selected group of Simrad may not be needed and checked this device, is needed, since we have an issue locking on to source.

When you have a depth or temp issue more than likely you will see the following on the window below. Only NR7 ev2 Echo [This device] is a working status.. From what I saw anything else you will not have temp or depth.

- NO device listed at all and No devices grey’d out
- (OFF) NR7 ev2 Echo [This device]
- NR7 ev2 Echo [This device] (invalid)

If you click on advanced tab you can see all your sources.. This is the new issue.. I only have 1 unit but this shows 2. I tried to delete either one, but the remove button is grey’d out. My depth only has 1 source.. I have no idea where the .0 device came from on the temp, but it is the only 1 that I can select, no idea why. Maybe one of you guys know?? If so please share..

After manually making the selections, Still had issues with temp dropping but a little better.

I decided to apply the 1.5 update again, was not sure if unit would check and disallow, but it installed over the current 1.5 update. I still had more than 1 instance of the same temp source listed, but after making above changes again after this 2nd 1.5 update, I had a good temp for over an hour (only had 1 hour to play with it) . Appears to be acting MUCH better. Only time will tell.

This info is probably out there but it is time consuming searching forums and trying to piece bits and pieces together. Also SIMRAD confirmed the B175HW has not been fully tested, however they felt it should work with no issues, which it seems a lot of us have had issues and know there are issues.

Not sure how to put pictures in line with text or if it is possible looks like they are all at the end of the text, hopefully it will make sense and help someone else.
Attached Images     
strout1 is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 08:08 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,893
Default

Yeah I just hooked up a B175H to an evo2 (NSS7) this morning and although I didn't get the 131F degrees I did get the 32F, of course I was testing it out of the water (on the trailer) while making sure all of my connections to the pigtail were correct. After several combinations of the "bare" wire/Brown wire, I seem to have the combination that showed 79F then after about 30 secs it increased to 80F which is about right but after a couple of mins it dropped back down to 32F. I shut it down because I know that it's not good to run these ducers out of the water. So just as I started doubting my connections I see that it may just be a software issue, of which was updated with the July update. Guess I'll reinstall the update to see if that corrects the issue.
mahimahi99 is offline  
Old 09-14-2014, 09:08 AM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default

I think we are out of luck until a SW fix from SIMRAD.. Mine mainly stays on 131 F but will read correct every once in a while. Other than (which is a BIG DEAL for off shore trolling) the combination works GREAT..
strout1 is offline  
Old 09-15-2014, 02:55 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,893
Default

I got the temp to work on mine, however it's there sometimes and sometimes not....You're right we'll have to wait for a new update
mahimahi99 is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 12:09 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry for the bump but I was searching for a solution for my problem.

I have the same problems with a NSS12 Evo2, NSS9 Evo2 and the TM-150 transducer.
Both displays shows 55 degres Celsius (131F) after an hour or so.

The TM-150 ducer is hooked up to the NSS12 Evo2 and the two MFD are connected via Ethernet.
At power up they shows the correct temperature for a while.
I have the latest software updates available from Simrads homepage.
Northern_Pike is offline  
Old 08-03-2015, 10:45 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 108
Default

looking to refresh this post - having the same issue - have been calling Simrad for the last 2 weeks and they keep saying the new update will come out any day - anyone have any other info?
timshaw28 is offline  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:15 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,024
Default

The update was released a few days ago, and the temp issues are fixed.
abbor is offline  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:15 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Md shore
Posts: 1,819
Default

Does this apply to non evo as well? My nss7 isn't showing temp from 83/200 and also gets stuck with wrong depth at times. Has to be restarted to fix depth but nothing seems to fix temp missing issue.
jacksdad is offline  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:36 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,024
Default

You need to select the correct source for the temperature in the Network settings. There have never been any problems with temperature readings for first generation NSS when using the internal sounder.
abbor is offline  
Old 08-12-2015, 05:56 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Md shore
Posts: 1,819
Default

Thanks abbor. Thought I did that but will check again.
jacksdad is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread