Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

transducer issue solved

Old 09-01-2014, 09:20 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Default transducer issue solved

Trying to dial in my electronics on my 25 Contender bay i just purchased and noticed something weird. I have a 6212, GSD 24, and 6 pin B60 ducer ran through the garmin converter. Noticed yesterday there was a second unconnected transducer cable so i disconnected current ducer and plugged in that cable and i still had sonar reading and temp. There is only one transducer visible on the hull.

Any clues on what i should look for or reasons I would have two cables?

Also is the B60 supposed to show up on the garmin devices list? Mine doesn't.

one more. I see where B60's have temperature yet my boat was equipped with a seperate transom temp sensor. Why would that be neccessary?

thanks

Last edited by worthless; 09-03-2014 at 05:43 AM.
worthless is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 10:15 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 138
Default

thoughts: you said "25 Contender bay I just purchased" so I'm assuming you are the 2nd owner. 2 chartplotters were initially planned on the build and 1st owner either went with 1 bigger unit or saved money sticking with 1 unit. Maybe a tower with a 2nd unit was in the plans. Or, if the readings seem different between the ducer cables one might be ran to a thru-hull reading transducer that is older/not as good, and a thru-hull ducer would explain why there is a secondary temp sensor.
Wakesurfing is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 10:28 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Default

Originally Posted by Wakesurfing View Post
thoughts: you said "25 Contender bay I just purchased" so I'm assuming you are the 2nd owner. 2 chartplotters were initially planned on the build and 1st owner either went with 1 bigger unit or saved money sticking with 1 unit. Maybe a tower with a 2nd unit was in the plans. Or, if the readings seem different between the ducer cables one might be ran to a thru-hull reading transducer that is older/not as good, and a thru-hull ducer would explain why there is a secondary temp sensor.
well i know he planned this setup all along and i have the install sheet from the dealer who did it listing the b60 install. Checked factory build sheet and it doesn't show a ducer install.

should the transducers show up in the device listing on the 6212?

Last edited by worthless; 09-01-2014 at 10:40 AM.
worthless is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 10:46 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 138
Default

I doubt it, ducers are pretty specific options. Unless they we're building it as a standard boat before an owner took over the build. still doubtful tho. Maybe just a failsafe? a lot of sonar modules have multiple hookups, if it is a cable ran straight to a ducer there should only be one, but if there is a module between the ducer and the chartplotter there my be a sonar module with 2 cables off of it to the same ducer. the reading should let you know, thru hulls should have different frequency ranges and the readings might appear slightly different than your other ducer. Would be a fun thing to do before you sell a boat to confuse the next guy tho. I honestly can't think of a good reason for it, if the one ducer works fine maybe don't worry about it, or call the original owner? You got me curious too now.
Wakesurfing is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 10:50 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Default

Originally Posted by Wakesurfing View Post
I doubt it, ducers are pretty specific options. Unless they we're building it as a standard boat before an owner took over the build. still doubtful tho. Maybe just a failsafe? a lot of sonar modules have multiple hookups, if it is a cable ran straight to a ducer there should only be one, but if there is a module between the ducer and the chartplotter there my be a sonar module with 2 cables off of it to the same ducer. the reading should let you know, thru hulls should have different frequency ranges and the readings might appear slightly different than your other ducer. Would be a fun thing to do before you sell a boat to confuse the next guy tho. I honestly can't think of a good reason for it, if the one ducer works fine maybe don't worry about it, or call the original owner? You got me curious too now.
the 2 cables are zip tied together right up to the input on the sounder module. updated post after i found build sheet showing no factory ducer install.

guess i'll call installing dealer tomorrow. Just hate buggin them when i can bug all of yall instead..
worthless is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 11:02 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 138
Default

I know what you mean, lemme' know what you find out.
Wakesurfing is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 11:06 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Default

thanks. will do!
worthless is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 09:09 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Default

solved i think.

called installing dealer and they said there is in fact two transducers. one in the rear and one just before the step up front. I could not see the one up front but will look again tonight. He could not remember if the one up front was a b60 also so i am wondering the front transducer is a shoot thru and that is why there is an external temp guage on the transom....

has anyone seen someone use a shoot thru in an application like this?
worthless is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 09:31 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 138
Default

yes, on another contender actually, my uncle's 35 has a shoot thru Simrad ducer but it is mounted just after the last step so the hull has good water contact. if it's a shoot thru you won't see it. Kind'a odd to have 2 on a bay boat. Glad ya' found out tho!
Wakesurfing is offline  
Old 09-02-2014, 10:54 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,494
Default

Regarding "seeing" the ducer on your MFD - THINK it depends on the version of the ducer and whether it has XID. Should be on a tag attached to the cable near the ducer.
BayHouse is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 05:31 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: hampstead, nc
Posts: 1,931
Default

thanks guys.

the one up front has got to be a shoot thru. i climbed all under the boat. I could cut the 5200 bead on the access in the console to be sure but i did not want to wrestle with that after work. Pretty sure the installing contender dealer was not familiar with step hulls so they put the b60 in the traditional spot. they then realized it would not pick up at speed and added the shoot thru up front. Much easier to leave the b60 and call it a back up than to remove it.

I did update all the software last night which has never been done so i'm curious to see the difference there also.
worthless is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread