Notices

Raymarine EV 100 to Northstar 6000i

Old 08-31-2014, 05:16 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocean City
Posts: 90
Default Raymarine EV 100 to Northstar 6000i

Need Help My 6000i won't play nice with a new Ray EV 100 autopilot. Checked the wiring and as best as I can tell it's right. 6000i is running NMEA 0183 thru an Actisense NGW-1-STNG gateway to NMEA 2000 thru Sea Talk ng backbone to spur cable to control head , backbone to spur to compass and same to the ACU 100. Setup wizard has been run and checks. Sea trial seems to check out but when in auto mode it will drift off course slowley then turn abruptly , same thing in track mode. Can't find a list of sentences that need to be put in the 6000i so it will talk to the ev 100 ( hoping this is the problem ) also as a listener does the Ray need to have sentences to talk back to the 6000i ?? if so how do you install them.?? Next question , has anyone downloaded software updates to the Ray and if so how ?? Can this be done via. PC download on to a CF which then can be installed into the Northstar 6000i card reader port and uploaded ????? THANKS in ADVANCE
charlesretired is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 05:37 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 4,037
Default

Couple of things.......

Check and recheck all your connections both set screws holding wires in place and the collars on all the Seatalk Connections that they are locked.

Also make sure the plastic collar that holds your heading sensor in the bracket is locked down and the sensor is not bouncing around.

Have you tried using the response level for the autopilot in the "Performance" setting??

I find with mine when running across a current or in a cross wind if I try and use the Cruising setting and do not use the Performance setting, the pilot will drift way off course and will them make a a Crazy Ivan sort of turn to try and reintercept the course.

Last edited by Mpellet; 09-01-2014 at 04:52 AM.
Mpellet is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 08:30 PM
  #3  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,837
Default

What was the reported deviation?

Download the manual and read back the reported deviation


http://www.raymarine.eu/WorkArea/Dow...t.aspx?id=9871
CME is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 04:40 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: S. Mass
Posts: 876
Default

I'm running the EV-100 with a Northstar M84 using the same Actisense module you have. Everything is working as it should. Your Actisense module should have 2 leds flashing (1 at each end) when it's communicating with your 6000i. One led blinks slow and the other faster. If you don't see this, check the polarity on the nmea connection. I recall this being a bit confusing in the Actisense manual.

Make sure your 6000 has the "NMEA OUT" checked so it is transmitting. These are the sentences I've set to transmit: APB, BWR, GGA, RMB, RMC, VTG, XTE, DBT, DPT, VHW, MTW.
DDrew is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 07:38 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocean City
Posts: 90
Default

Thanks Mpellett........will try on todays seatrial (quest)
charlesretired is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 07:50 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocean City
Posts: 90
Default

Thanks CME from my poor memory I think it was 188 or 288 degress. Will note the info today Also when accessing the compass deviation indicator the display is blank which tell me the linerization has not been completed. On my list for today Thanks
charlesretired is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 07:59 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocean City
Posts: 90
Default

DDrew Thanks for the info Have entered the sentences and will try today. Can't find where to check NMEA OUT on the NS 6000i
charlesretired is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 10:46 AM
  #8  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,837
Default

Originally Posted by charlesretired View Post
Thanks CME from my poor memory I think it was 188 or 288 degress. Will note the info today Also when accessing the compass deviation indicator the display is blank which tell me the linerization has not been completed. On my list for today Thanks
If it is 188 THAT IS YOUR PROBLEM.

You need to move the ev1 sensor
CME is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 05:35 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Palm city, fl
Posts: 738
Default

Contact Actisense directly. They were very helpful. You can also look up my thread on THT and on Raymarine support forum. I needed to up loa firmware to get the Actisense to convert to sentences that the pilot would understand.
footankleg is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 07:18 AM
  #10  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,837
Default

Guys, this is not an interface issue. The AP will let you know if it was. It's a problem in either the ev1 sensor or the boat setup configuration.

To the OP, make sure you get all the updates to all three devices.
P70R
EV1 sensor
ACU module

When this AP was first released, it was nearly flawless. But as other brands have been interfaced (non-Raymarine) updates have become available to work with this sophisticated system with its own situational awareness software.

My point is, if there was something missing, it will tell you on the P70R
CME is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 05:19 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocean City
Posts: 90
Default

CME Thanks again for the info I have moved the EV1 sensor,not seatrialed yet.
There are updates for all 3 devices, how do I install this info ??? Can I do it by my Laptop onto a CF Card then install in the card reader of the 6000i and upload or, which if not all 3 devices have to be taken to the Ray Dealer
charlesretired is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 09:34 PM
  #12  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,837
Default

Originally Posted by charlesretired View Post
CME Thanks again for the info I have moved the EV1 sensor,not seatrialed yet.
There are updates for all 3 devices, how do I install this info ??? Can I do it by my Laptop onto a CF Card then install in the card reader of the 6000i and upload or, which if not all 3 devices have to be taken to the Ray Dealer
Find a dealer near you. They'll bring down a unit real quick to perform the updates. It would be worth a 1/2 labor. It has to be done through a Raymarine head unit. It is a bit of an Inconvienance I admit.
CME is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 05:37 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ocean City
Posts: 90
Default

CME Thanks again... Moved the sensor to new location and now the deviation is 2 deg. most all else works fine. Will track to waypoints, and run on auto, also do patterns The next challange is to get the rudder limit and time adjusted as well as various software updates.
charlesretired is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 07:21 AM
  #14  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,837
Default

Originally Posted by charlesretired View Post
CME Thanks again... Moved the sensor to new location and now the deviation is 2 deg. most all else works fine. Will track to waypoints, and run on auto, also do patterns The next challange is to get the rudder limit and time adjusted as well as various software updates.
Glad to help.
CME is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 08:10 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 891
Default

One more step you need to do is to now lock the compass. This will set the EV1 on the deviation shown and you can relax and enjoy your pilot.
tpp517 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread