Notices

M260 inhull problem

Old 08-30-2014, 03:15 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Default M260 inhull problem

I am trying to install M260 transducer. I have tried different locations. And everywhere there is a problem with 50 Khz. 200 khz works just fine.

Any ide what could be wrong ?
morphs is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 05:49 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jupiter, Fl
Posts: 360
Default

What kind of "a problem"? stopped, at speed? What happens when you hang it over the side (out of the tank)?
Point Consults is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 07:01 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Default

Its ok when tranceduser are outside at sea. The picture is the same if the boat moves or lay still. Track of bottom only works " little" and that is only at deephts less than 20 meter.
Could hull thickness make problems for 50 and not 200. Echosounder is a few years and the transeducer is new.
morphs is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 09:28 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,750
Default

What sonar are you using?
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 09:50 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Default

Iam using airmar m260 with lowrance hds gen1.
morphs is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 10:05 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,655
Default

I have a similar problem with mine, I think the transducer has failed. But if your's works good outside the boat then I guess it's a installation/hull problem.

Last edited by VanW; 08-30-2014 at 10:22 AM.
VanW is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 10:06 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,655
Default

Mine is Raymarine and a DSM 300 though. I'm getting a tm260 I'll know soon.
VanW is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 10:17 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,750
Default

Originally Posted by morphs View Post
Iam using airmar m260 with lowrance hds gen1.


In hull transducers can loose up to 30% capabilty plus other issues due to the hull paramaters.

The HDS Gen 1 fires 250 watts...and the M260 does best when at 1000 watts due to hull issue / losses etc.
Not saying this is your issue ..just putting the information out for consideration.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 08-30-2014 at 11:20 AM.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 10:21 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Default

So if I change my sonar too a new simrad unit it would work better?
morphs is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread