Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

M260 inhull problem

Old 08-30-2014, 03:15 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default M260 inhull problem

I am trying to install M260 transducer. I have tried different locations. And everywhere there is a problem with 50 Khz. 200 khz works just fine.

Any ide what could be wrong ?
Old 08-30-2014, 05:49 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jupiter, Fl
Posts: 451
Received 25 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

What kind of "a problem"? stopped, at speed? What happens when you hang it over the side (out of the tank)?
Old 08-30-2014, 07:01 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Its ok when tranceduser are outside at sea. The picture is the same if the boat moves or lay still. Track of bottom only works " little" and that is only at deephts less than 20 meter.
Could hull thickness make problems for 50 and not 200. Echosounder is a few years and the transeducer is new.
Old 08-30-2014, 09:28 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,916
Likes: 0
Received 1,696 Likes on 929 Posts
Default

What sonar are you using?
Old 08-30-2014, 09:50 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Iam using airmar m260 with lowrance hds gen1.
Old 08-30-2014, 10:05 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

I have a similar problem with mine, I think the transducer has failed. But if your's works good outside the boat then I guess it's a installation/hull problem.

Last edited by VanW; 08-30-2014 at 10:22 AM.
Old 08-30-2014, 10:06 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Mine is Raymarine and a DSM 300 though. I'm getting a tm260 I'll know soon.
Old 08-30-2014, 10:17 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,916
Likes: 0
Received 1,696 Likes on 929 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by morphs View Post
Iam using airmar m260 with lowrance hds gen1.


In hull transducers can loose up to 30% capabilty plus other issues due to the hull paramaters.

The HDS Gen 1 fires 250 watts...and the M260 does best when at 1000 watts due to hull issue / losses etc.
Not saying this is your issue ..just putting the information out for consideration.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 08-30-2014 at 11:20 AM.
Old 08-30-2014, 10:21 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

So if I change my sonar too a new simrad unit it would work better?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.