Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine SPX5 with hydraulic pump ?

Old 08-29-2014, 01:14 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine SPX5 with hydraulic pump ?

A friend of mine has a 2 ton motorboat with an inboard turbodiesel with cable steering. His sportdive unit has now given up after many years of use. His idea was to build in a hydraulic steering system, and mount a reversible autopilotpump - instead of the sportdrive - and connect it to the SPX5 computer. We have found a suitable pump ( 0,6 liter. max 8 amps) which should go with the SPX5 (max 10 amps)

http://navisco.dk/produkter/25-hypro...iter-50-110cc/

Raymarine will not support the idea, as it is not a Raymarine product. But everything - should be - within the specifications !.

Before we go on with it, we really would appreciate some inputs - or real life experiences.
Old 08-29-2014, 05:52 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,707
Likes: 0
Received 699 Likes on 555 Posts
Default

How does he plan to connect the rudder feedback?
Old 08-29-2014, 07:48 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi
There is no rudder feedback attached !
Old 08-29-2014, 08:16 AM
  #4  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,869
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

If he has an option in the setup menu for a type 1 pump, he may be fine.
Old 08-29-2014, 09:53 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,707
Likes: 0
Received 699 Likes on 555 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pedersen View Post
Hi
There is no rudder feedback attached !
When used with the rotary drive unit there is a rudder feedback unit integrated.
Old 08-29-2014, 01:16 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

As far as i remember there are online two wires connected to the computer, and that has to be power only . But feel free to correct me here....

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.