Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad fuel used calibration

Old 07-17-2014, 05:53 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Darwin Australia
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad fuel used calibration

I have a new Simrad NSS7 with two new Honda 150. I have the NMEA system all hooked up and everything seems to work correctly but I don't get accurate fuel used results. The fuel economy shown is about what I expected but over a 9km distance with fuel eco sitting on .9 to 1.0 km/L the fuel used shows 16 litres - the maths doesn't add up.
Is there a calibration function? I would have thought all the functions used the same data and that the fuel consumption came from the engines computers which dictate the quantity of each injection precisely i.e. how can there be a discrepancy?. What am I missing?
Old 07-17-2014, 06:18 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,297
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Fill the tank and reset fuel used. Run the vessel and when convenient refill the tank and see how much fuel you used. Does it match up with the Simrad fuel used result?

Is your fuel eco looking at one or both engines?

Jim
Old 07-17-2014, 07:24 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Darwin Australia
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I went for a run and the Simrad said I used 23litres but the tank only took 10litres. I have noted that the digital economy gauge shows what I would expect for both motors but the analogue icon shows double that, obviously looking at one motor. I must have the setup wrong. The Simrad says I am using more than double than what I am so it won't be calculating from just one motor or it would be half. Not sure where in the setup I go. The operators hand book doesn't seem to cover this, is there a better doc on line somewhere?
Old 07-18-2014, 01:10 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,037
Received 603 Likes on 461 Posts
Default

I am not familiar with the Honda setup process, but I do know that with Suzukis you need to configure the system to start with to tell it it is talking to twin motors etc and what hp they are.

Here - i found this link to the Lowrance/Simrad site where it tells you how to set up the system. Would be worth running thru that document to make sure you have all bases covered.

http://www.lowrance.com/Global/Lowra...Connection.pdf

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.