Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

New Simrad NSS Evo2 Update Just Released

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

New Simrad NSS Evo2 Update Just Released

Old 07-16-2014, 08:18 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default New Simrad NSS Evo2 Update Just Released

Hot off the press. The "Bridge" feature sounds cool where you can set up your screens how you want across multiple displays and activate that combo with the touch of a button!

Link to update - http://www.simrad-yachting.com/en-US...ads/NSS-evo-2/

NSS evo 2 Software Update

RELEASE DATE: 16th July 2014
Recommended for the entire range of Simrad NSS evo2 chartplotter/multifunction displays, including the 7, 9, 12, and 16-inch NSS evo2 products.
This software update includes:
Bridge Control
Easily manage multiple displays across a helm station
Create your own bridge presets for activities such as docking, navigation, fishing, or diving
With one simple action you can configure the entire helm station
Link up to four displays as a ‘bridge’, and control what appears across those displays
Define up to four separate bridges, for vessels with dual helms or multiple stations
Create, edit, and delete bridges and bridge presets on the fly
Also compatible with Simrad NSS evo2 multifunction displays
Navionics Autorouting / Jeppesen Easy Routing (unavailable in North America)
Brings the convenience and ease of in-car style navigation to boating
Select a destination, and the chartplotter will automatically suggest the shortest, safest route
Routes chosen for the draught and dimensions of your vessel
Navionics Autorouting requires Navionics+ or Navionics Platinum charts
Jeppesen Easy Routing requires Jeppesen CMAP MAX-N+ charts
Jeppesen Tides and Currents
Display predicted tides and currents for a location in real-time
Make tide and current projections for a future trip
Zoom in to see dynamic current data directly incorporated into your navigational charts
Animated icons indicate current speed and direction
Requires Jeppesen CMAP MAX-N charts
Attached Images  
Old 07-16-2014, 09:42 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Nothing about bug fixes? The helm support seems pretty cool, basically allowing one unit to setup pages on up to 4 others. I would like Lowrance to get this as well so my mixed network can do such things
Old 07-16-2014, 10:42 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Now its possible to get two decimals for temperature and speed on NSS Evo2 without an IS40 for configuration.

Settings->System->Advanced->Instruments
Old 07-16-2014, 10:50 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida, November-May; Montana, June-October
Posts: 774
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
Nothing about bug fixes? The helm support seems pretty cool, basically allowing one unit to setup pages on up to 4 others. I would like Lowrance to get this as well so my mixed network can do such things
I was hoping for the same. How hard would it be to program a patch so that the unit would recognize a B175H ducer? I've received all sorts of advice on how to get my 9 and the ducer to properly display temp. Hopefully when I get a chance to look at the unit next week I will get it sorted out.
Old 07-16-2014, 11:13 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Navico usually don't list bug fixes in release notes.

NSS Evo2 has always been recognising B175H and is giving excellent performance with this transducer.
Old 07-16-2014, 11:27 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Navico usually don't list bug fixes in release notes.

NSS Evo2 has always been recognising B175H and is giving excellent performance with this transducer.
Unless some of your main usages are reading temperature
Old 07-16-2014, 12:26 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

I think you can get cheaper thermometers than a NSS Evo2 with B175H
Old 07-16-2014, 02:26 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida, November-May; Montana, June-October
Posts: 774
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
I think you can get cheaper thermometers than a NSS Evo2 with B175H
True, but when I buy one I expect it to work.

I just hope I can get it to work, given my limited tech skills.

Everything else about the unit works as advertised.
Old 07-16-2014, 04:24 PM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Quick update on my units, networked nss9 evo2, with b175m, temp is working correctly at a cool 78.2 f degrees. Before all i had was 32 then a flash of surface temp with no decimals. Sonar version went to 1.06 from 1.05.
Old 07-16-2014, 05:34 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida, November-May; Montana, June-October
Posts: 774
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by robert5662 View Post
Quick update on my units, networked nss9 evo2, with b175m, temp is working correctly at a cool 78.2 f degrees. Before all i had was 32 then a flash of surface temp with no decimals. Sonar version went to 1.06 from 1.05.
Cool. Fingers crossed for nss9
Old 07-17-2014, 08:52 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,729
Received 232 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

I just installed my chirp ducer. TM150. It is working good. I adjusted my lss-2 transducer and it is paused. I de-selected the pause and it will not work. I hope the update fixes my problem.
Old 07-18-2014, 03:13 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ocean City, MD
Posts: 1,023
Received 91 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Buttapollock1010 View Post
I just installed my chirp ducer. TM150. It is working good. I adjusted my lss-2 transducer and it is paused. I de-selected the pause and it will not work. I hope the update fixes my problem.
You have to change the frequency to 83khz to get the lss2 to work. Once you change to 83khz go to SS and uncheck the pause box. You can run 83khz and SS at the same time, just can run both that and chirp.
Old 07-18-2014, 04:11 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,729
Received 232 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bigk23surf View Post
You have to change the frequency to 83khz to get the lss2 to work. Once you change to 83khz go to SS and uncheck the pause box. You can run 83khz and SS at the same time, just can run both that and chirp.
I did the update to 1.5 I verified it installed correctly. I was not trying to run both at the same time. I am aware they can not both be run at the same time with my unit. I would go to main menu select sonar/chirp. It would work, I would then go back to main menu, select structure scan and it would show pause. Anything I'm doing wrong? Any other suggestions? I appreciate the help guys. Thanks.
Robert.
Old 07-18-2014, 11:02 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Just updated my NSS 7 Evo 2.
I found that the tides display now work properly. Previously, when you go to tides and push the tide location on the screen, it would not list all the tides from nearest point to furthest distance. Now it works properly.
Also, I noted the media server function partially works now. If you set the Evo 2 to turn off the media server (in my case Fusion IP700) it will turn off the IP700 when the Evo 2 is powered down. However, you cannot turn off the IP700 while the Evo2 is powered on............... when you try and turn off the IP700 while the Evo2 is on, it will just turn off for a second and reboot? Anyone else find this happening? The Evo2 and IP700 are connected through NEMA 2000 network.
Old 07-18-2014, 05:08 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ocean City, MD
Posts: 1,023
Received 91 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Buttapollock1010 View Post
I did the update to 1.5 I verified it installed correctly. I was not trying to run both at the same time. I am aware they can not both be run at the same time with my unit. I would go to main menu select sonar/chirp. It would work, I would then go back to main menu, select structure scan and it would show pause. Anything I'm doing wrong? Any other suggestions? I appreciate the help guys. Thanks.
Robert.
I double checked mine today. All I have to do is change the sounder to 83khz and uncheck pause in the structure scan page and it starts working again. I did notice it takes about twice as long for the NSS7 to turn on with the new software but doesn't really bother me.
Old 07-19-2014, 05:40 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,729
Received 232 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

It's now working when I switch the chirp to. 83 kHz. Thanks guys!!
Old 07-19-2014, 07:29 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by bigk23surf View Post
I double checked mine today. All I have to do is change the sounder to 83khz and uncheck pause in the structure scan page and it starts working again. I did notice it takes about twice as long for the NSS7 to turn on with the new software but doesn't really bother me.
Try doing a factory reset.
Old 07-19-2014, 08:08 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

For me temperature didn't display except for the first 10 seconds. I have an HDS with structure scan, and the last firmware would leave Paused on my Evo2 structure scan when I enabled chirp. Now when I have CHIRP enabled it pauses my structure every 30 seconds or so. I might try requiring my transducer to match the Airmar chart instead of the Abbor chart and see if that makes any difference. Still some bugs I think.
Old 07-19-2014, 01:50 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ocean City, MD
Posts: 1,023
Received 91 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
Try doing a factory reset.
Any idea how to do this on the evo 2?
Old 07-19-2014, 04:55 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by bigk23surf View Post
Any idea how to do this on the evo 2?
I went to the setting, and one of the categories has reset. If you set it to reset everything, it's the same as the factory reset I believe.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.